Topic Title: 7990 Second GPU not recognized
Topic Summary: 7990 install issue with the second GPU recognized as a standard VGA Card
Created On: 11/09/2013 06:27 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/09/2013 06:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NoirDesir
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/09/2013

Hi all,

Could you please help me ?

I am trying to install my new 7990 (replacement for my 2x 6970 Crossfired)

But after the Catalyst control center installation, only one "7900 series card" is available, the second one is only recognized as a "Standard VGA Card".

Consequently, i've got No Crossfire option in CCC.

Configuration :

  - Motherboard is Asus Maximus IV extreme Z

  - CPU is 2600K

  - RAM : 4 x 4Go DDR3 1600

  - Graphic Card is MSI HD 7990

 

Tried :

  Remove installation of all previous AMD Software (in winwods 7 config panel)

  Driver sweeper to remove any trace of AMD in the registry

  Install Catalyst 13.11 betav9.2, 13.11 betav7, 13.9

  Repair microsoft .net 4.5

  All PCI-e 16x slots on the mother board

  Both bios switch positions

  Shutdown Anti-virus

Once i've got 2 "7900 series card" but after reboot to finish the installation, the second one turned into "standard VGA Card"

I don't have any more idea to try... Please help  :-)



Edited: 11/11/2013 at 06:25 AM by NoirDesir
 11/09/2013 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sleepwalker359
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 12/13/2009

Hi NoirDesir there is no cross fire option with a duel gpu card, that will appear if you add another card. To access the second gpu use the drop down menu like this image above my post. I need to learn how to post images better, hope this helps.

 

 



-------------------------




  1. W7/pro(64)-i7-3930k unlocked/ Asus Rampage IV Extreme/ 32GB DDR3 1600/SapphireRadeonHD7990 6G/ Gigabyte GV-R7970C-3G/ 256gb OCZ Vector/1TB WD/ Corsair AX1200i/CM-HAF X





Edited: 11/09/2013 at 11:26 AM by Sleepwalker359
 11/09/2013 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NoirDesir
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/09/2013

Thanks SleepWalker for your answer.

But i don't have this dropdown menu cause W7 don't see the second GPU or see it like VGA Card :

 

 

Here is what i get in the CCC :

 

So I still don't understand, please help me with this.

Or i will have to send back this card before next mid week.

 11/11/2013 06:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NoirDesir
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/09/2013

Hello, me again.

Am i the only one on earth with this problem ?

I have tried with a new windows 7 installation ==> Same result

In  one other PC ==> Same result

I am loosing my mind, please help me  ;-)

 11/14/2013 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NoirDesir
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/09/2013

After have changed the PSU to a Corsair AX1200w,

plug in the 2 EZPlug on the motherboard

==> Same result !

Some times, after changing of PCI-E Slot, i've got the both GPU running (and the green led indicating the "zero core" state for the second gpu turned on), but after one reboot, i am coming back to the previous state (second GPU = Standard VGA Graphic Card, didn't start, code 10)

I don't know what i could try new ?

 11/24/2013 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NoirDesir
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/09/2013

I had to send back this card :-(

If any body have the solution, i'd be happy to understand !

 11/25/2013 12:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1345
Joined: 07/13/2009

Look up how to disable ULPS.  It may be that because the second GPU is effectively turned off, you're not seeing the correct information.

The short instructions are to find "EnableULPS" in the registry, and set it to 0 wherever it is 1.

 

 04/08/2014 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
playersnoopy
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/08/2014

YAY!!!!

This did the trick for me.  I just ran into this issue myself today.  Sent a ticket into XFX which is the card I got; no response... read through some searches and found this forum.  Didn't know which entry in the registry was for this card so changed all of em.

I have 2 7990s and one was working just fine and one decided to stop working on one of the GPUs.  changed all the values to 0 including EnableULPS_NA (wasn't sure if I needed to).  Reboot my machine and everything is back to normal.



-------------------------
 04/09/2014 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
noamkasten
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/28/2014

Hi ,I have the same problem with the same GPU ,the only driver that works for me is 13.9 , try to install that.

Editing : After changing ULPS to 0 the 14.3 works for me but when I did this with 13.12 it doesn't worked.



Edited: 04/09/2014 at 09:03 AM by noamkasten
Statistics
84876 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.