Topic Title: 7990 disabling crossfire help
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/13/2013 08:50 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/13/2013 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toddmorr1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/13/2013

i am new to this forum. if i need to post my specs i will be glad to but just have a general question.  does any one know if it is possible to disable crossfire with a 7990 to be able to play fallout3? I would appreciate any help. thanks

-------------------------
 11/13/2013 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12911
Joined: 04/17/2008

Create a custom 3D application profile for that game and with Crossfire disabled.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/13/2013 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toddmorr1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/13/2013

does the option to disable crossfire become available after i create a profile? i have ver 13.9 CCC as well and the option to disable crossfire is not present like it used to be with versions 12.xx. also i appreciate the response

-------------------------
 11/13/2013 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toddmorr1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/13/2013

my mistake. the option to disable crossfire is not present like if i had two gpu's installed. sorry for that confusion

-------------------------
 11/14/2013 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1469
Joined: 07/13/2009

Using RadeonPro is still quite a bit easier than Catalyst's profiles.

That said, I've never had a problem using CF with Fallout 3.  Why do you think you need to disable it?

 

 11/14/2013 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toddmorr1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/13/2013

my performance with fo3 isnt that great. framerate slowdown is some areas, in some areas works great such as indoors and some outside landscapes. other bethesda games work great with 7990 like skyrim and new vegas. didnt know about radeonpro is that a gpu control utility as well?



-------------------------
 11/14/2013 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toddmorr1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/13/2013

when i get back to my pc i'll post my specs.



-------------------------
 11/14/2013 08:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toddmorr1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/13/2013

specs- intel i72600k 4.5ghz oc liqued cooled: msi z77 mpower mobo: ram corsair vengeance 1600mhz 9-9-9-24 16gb: western digital caviar black 500gb 7200rpm hdd: ocz agility4 128gb ssd: cougar sx 850w psu: visiontek 7990 gpu 1000mhz gpu clock 1575mhz mem clock: win 7 home 64biti now have fo3 running smoothly. i had .ini parameter for ugridstoload=7. reverting that parameter back to 5 increased performance dramatically. i guess fo3 doesnt like ugrid tweaks. i have a lot of visual enhancement mods as well, texture packs and dynavision so forth. thanks for reply i appreciate it

-------------------------
Statistics
87619 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.