Topic Title: Battlefield 4 Crossfire Crashing
Topic Summary: BF4 crashes only with crossfire enabled.
Created On: 11/14/2013 04:05 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/14/2013 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vandergarde
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/14/2013

When playing battlefield 4 the game will crash with the following message:

(i copied the error message from a thread about battlefield 3; the guy had 2 5870's in crossfire; i adjusted were necessary <>

DirectX Function "device->CreateTexture2D( &texDesc,desc.sub.ReseourceCount !=0 ? reinterpret_cast(desc.subResourceData) : 0, &texture->m_texture2d)" failed with E_OUTOFMEMORY: Ran out of memory. GPU: "", Driver: . Free virtual memory: 4194176kB / 4194176kB. Total resource memory: 0kB. Make sure you have a supported graphics card with at least 512 MB.

I have 2 7970's in crossfire, when i play with crossfire disabled, i do not get this error.

Is there a known way to fix this or am i going to have to live with using one card for BF4?

Also, only BF4 gets this error, any other game i play is fine. (incl. GPU heavy games like Crysis 3)

 



Edited: 11/15/2013 at 12:30 PM by Vandergarde
 11/14/2013 06:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 940
Joined: 09/11/2008

I use 2 7950's in crossfire and BF4 works great.I'm using 13.9 drivers.No crashes,no errors.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 11/15/2013 12:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vandergarde
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/14/2013

Are you saying something other than Crossfire is the cause? Because it doesn't occur when crossfire is disabled. I was using the 13.11 Beta drivers tough. Seeing as yours work fine with 13.9 i'll try installing that one instead.

 11/15/2013 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 940
Joined: 09/11/2008

I just replaced my 6950 crossfire setup ,which worked good also.

I'm not a big fan of beta anything TBH.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 11/18/2013 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vandergarde
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/14/2013

Just happened again with the 13.9 stable drivers.

This time i copied the error entirely:

 

DirectX function "device-> CreateTexture2D( &texDesc, desc.subresourceCount !=0 ? reinterpret_cast (desc.subResourceData):0, &texture->m_texture2d)" failed with E_OUTOFMEMORY (Direct3D could not allocate sufficient memory to complete the call.") GPU: "AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series", Driver: 13.9 §13.152.1.8-131008a-163824C-AI). Free virtual memory: 4289883312kB / 4294967168kB. Total resource memory:0kB. Make sure you have a supported graphics card with at least 512 MB.

 

It happens randomly 10-50 minutes into the game.

 11/18/2013 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 940
Joined: 09/11/2008

download this and install,it worked for one of our clanmates for the direct x error's he was getting.

 

http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=35



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 11/26/2013 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vandergarde
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/14/2013

The installer determined there was already a newer version installed and aborted.

 11/27/2013 04:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disliked78
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/27/2013

Im getting the same error using crossfire AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series. and if i do get in past loading screen i get Windows shutdown msg bf4 has stopped working. Only on games thru Origin, all steam and other games work fine.

 11/27/2013 04:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

please post you full pc specs.

and try this:

go to default c:\program files (x86)\origin games\battlefield 4\..

and search for directx folder, locate the setup file and run it. should do the trick.

 



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/27/2013 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vandergarde
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/14/2013

i5 3570K @ 4.4Ghz watercooled (tested to be stable with 24h prime95)

8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz standard xmp profile

Asrock Z77 Extreme4 mobo

W8.1 Evaluation

(would switch over to 8.1 pro but the process is a pain, why did i have to install this damn evaluation :[ )

2x Gigabyte HD7970OC in crossfire

Corsair HX850

 

I ran the DXSETUP.exe, it did some installing; I'll come back and post the results.

OFF TOPIC: can't wait for mantle

 

 11/27/2013 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Disliked78
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/27/2013

Mine is

Intel Core i7 3960X Desktop Processor - BX80619i73960X

 
MSI X79A-GD65 (8D) Motherboard
Gigabyte Radeon HD 6850 1GB Overclocked (GV-R685OC-1GD)
 
 
Intel BXRTS2011LC High Performance Liquid Cooler
 
 
WD Caviar Blue WD5000AAKX 500GB 3.5" SATAIII 7200rpm
 
Antec TruePower Quattro 1200W PSU (TPQ-1200 AP)
Corsair Vengeance 16GB(4x 4GB) CMZ16GX3M4X1600C9

Corsair Force Series 3 120GB SATA3 SSD CSSD-F120GB3BK

 

last night i managed to get ingame with cross fire disabled but it was glitchy as hell, i put it down to release bugs

 

 11/29/2013 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vandergarde
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/14/2013

Ok, just got exactly the same DirectX error as before.

Statistics
88744 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.