Topic Title: Battlefield 4 loading screen frame drops
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/24/2013 11:18 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/24/2013 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
insyn
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/24/2013

I get these weird frame drops when im loading a map.
My friends have a steady 30 frames while loading, and I am wondering why I get these frame drops.. They also load like 5 seconds faster then me while they use a regular HDD and im on my SSD.. Makes no sense right... ? Pay attention to the frames from 0:00 till 0:15 (the rest took a bit longer because of FRAPS)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NBGh8GJysEA


Specs: 
MOBO: Asus p8p67 Pro rev 3.1
CPU: i5 - 2500k @ 4.5ghz
RAM: 8GB
GPU: 2 x 6950's (2gb version)
SSD: Crucial m4 128gb
OS: Win 8.1

Drivers: 13.11 v9.4

 

I've tried different methods to see if something changes and I've noticed that whenever I disable my crossfire, the frames are more stable then with crossfire on. Is this a driver issue? 

 11/24/2013 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

what resolution ur playing on and what graphics setting do u have(low-high-ultra)?

and what is the min, max and average fps you get?



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/24/2013 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
insyn
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/24/2013

Originally posted by: deathcrush87 what resolution ur playing on and what graphics setting do u have(low-high-ultra)?

 

and what is the min, max and average fps you get?

 

 

Res: 1920x1080

Custom settings: Textures, Mesh, Envirement on Ultra, rest low (AA off)

Lowest FPS: ~70

Average: 90~120

 

 11/24/2013 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

i wouldnt worry about it.

maybe your friends have faster cpus or more ram.

i dont think its a gpu-related issue.



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/29/2013 06:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeroarmy27
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/29/2013

You will get framerate drops when your CPU is pushing to load everything. It's not going to impact gameplay, so why worry?

 11/29/2013 07:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
insyn
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/24/2013

It bothers me because of the fact that friends can join the server faster and get vehicles while they're not even using an SSD and I think that the frame drops in the loading screen has something to do with it because they dont have these drops..

 

IF this is CPU based, does that mean that my CPU is bottlenecking ?

Or is it a bad overclock of my i5 2500k wich runs on 3.3 default but I overclocked it to 4.5ghz 1.35v

 11/29/2013 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

i dont think its cpu based.

it usually means that during the loading there is some malfunctioning happenning in the background.

like too many apps running, an old-installed operating system and so on.

it is mostly software fault.

its not a big deal in my opinion.

 



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/29/2013 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

basically it means your pc as a whole system has to push itself to load the game, why? you have to figure it out yourself.

 



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/29/2013 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

try to increase your page file on the primary drive, also make sure your ssd or other hard drives are not full.



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/29/2013 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

what can i say?

also make sure your desktop is neat and clean, too many stuff on your desktop slow your pc s bit..



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/29/2013 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
insyn
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/24/2013

Played with page filing. Did not improved anything. And when I disabled page filing (wich i've read on different forums wich could also help) I got an error saying that I was out of memory or something like that so I've put it back on.

Tried with default bios settings instead of the OC'ed one, and the problem still accurs..

My SSD and HDD are not full. I still have like 45% of room on my SSD, and 85% left on my HDD. 

Would it matter if the Battlefield 4 folder is on my SSD, and the Origin software is installed on a different drive? Maybe they need to be synced with the same reading/writing speed for ingame? Idk how Origin thinks about that... Imma try it out..

 12/02/2013 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeroarmy27
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/29/2013

That sounds like read/write problems. Intel's SATA hubs run faster than AMD ones in my experience.

Make sure your SSD is optimized, you have AHCI enabled in BIOS and Windows, BIOS and drivers are updated, and the SSD is plugged into a SATA 6Gb/s port, and plug in the power connector to your SATA hub if neccessary.

Check these threads

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?p=29731860&postcount=4

http://www.overclock.net/t/1226963/how-to-properly-re-align-your-ssd-hdd-partitions

Be careful. Make a backup. Read the OP's whole post, and check the rest of the thread for anything pertainant.

Best of luck.

 12/02/2013 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
insyn
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/24/2013

AHCI = Enabled

BIOS and other drivers are updated. 

The SSD is plugged in the right way (6gb/s)

I've checked those threads and they talk about how to properly install Windows with AHCI on your SSD, things not to do with your SSD (defrag and such) and the other one is about properly aligning your SSD.

Im an IT guy, so I already knew these things about an SSD.

What I cant seem to figure out is why the hell it has trouble loading the map for 5 seconds and ingame no problems at all..  


Thanks for your reply, but im still stuck

Statistics
84274 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.