Topic Title: Crossfire 2-ways R9 290X in motherboard G1 SNIPER A88X
Topic Summary: PC Dont let me do the crossfire
Created On: 11/29/2013 09:52 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/29/2013 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chefi984
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/29/2013

I have a motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper A88X Rev 3.0
I put the R9 290X in PCIe 3.0 x16, in the other one PCIe 3.0 I put the other 290X
When I start the pc, the system detect both graphic cards but dont let me do the Crossfire

The message says:
"The internal bridge interconnects linking the AMD CrossfireX graphics boards are not correctly connected. Must attach both bridge interconnects. For more information, see the Owners guide to graphics cards."


I put the 290X in PCIe conection for crossfire.
I though use a Crossfire bridge but R9 290x dont have it.
-I tried many things, I uninstall everything, I used the Display Driver Uninstaller for uninstall all, but the R9 290X , catalyst y and the second 290X, nothing, dont works.
-I uninstall everything, put 2x290X at the same time, catalyst and dont works too.

My Configuration PC:
2x SSD 120GB
1x 3TB
32GB Gskill tridentx
A10-6800k
2x R9 290X
1100w power

I hope somebody knows the answer.
Thank you!!

 11/30/2013 01:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1352
Joined: 07/13/2009

What version of Catalyst do you have installed?

 

 11/30/2013 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chefi984
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/29/2013

I tried with 13.9 13.10 and the 13.11.I don't know what can I do =(

 

 11/30/2013 03:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 879
Joined: 09/11/2008

Latest motherboard bios me thinks you need.latest shows F5 released 2013/11/19,check yours.otherwise i havent found anything with a google search.

 Also what OS are you using,

another thing is have u disabled the onboard GPU?



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 11/30/2013 07:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chefi984
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/29/2013

Hi!
In fact I updated the of BIOS of G1 SNIPER A88X BIOS to F5
Right Now Im in Windows 8.1
But I tried also in Windows 7 =(
Yes, its disable the onboard GPU

Statistics
84950 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.