Topic Title: AMD Crossfire Not Working With Battlefield 4 On 2x6950 HD
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/04/2013 09:45 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/04/2013 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shock720
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/04/2013

Using AMD Catalyst 13.11 Beta9.

For some reason battlefield 4 will only use 1 card. It is not utilizing really anything on the second card. I might see it jump to say 5% GPU usage but that's it. Anyone else have this issue or know of anything to fix this?

Thanks!

intel 3570k Stock

Win 8 64-bit Pro

8 Gig Ram

2gig 2x6950HD

Battlefield 4 installed on SSD

Using 64-bit exe

1 Monitor

 12/04/2013 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

probably low resolution on your monitor.

search this forum for "how to disable ULPS", should defo help.



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 12/04/2013 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shock720
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/04/2013

Running 1080p. Also that was also disabled. I can try again though.

 12/04/2013 10:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
witchbutter
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/27/2009

I have dual 7970s and I try with every new beta release to get xfire to work in bf4 and it just doesnt.  It might run a little while then you crash to an audio stutter or lock up.



-------------------------

eVga X58 3SLI Classifed E760
Core i7 920 @ 4.102 GHz
12GB (6x2) Mushkin Redline DDR3 1600 6-7-6-18
2x Diamond 4870x2 in CrossfireX
3x WD Raptor WD1500-HLFS in RAID 5 on 3Ware 9650SE
eVga Killer Xeno Pro
Corsair HX1000W
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate

 12/04/2013 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 878
Joined: 09/11/2008

I just replaced my crossfire 6950's with 7950's,No issues whatsoever,had the 6950's for 2 years with 0 issues.

The 7950's for about a month.

Crossfire works like a charm,almost 100% scaling in BF3 and BF4 on all drivers to date.I do nothing out of the ordinary,I dont even uninstall the old drivers,just install the new ones over the old.

And i have never,nor will ever use a driver/registry cleaner.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 12/04/2013 11:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Is it just BF4, or do more/all games/programs have issues using Crossfire?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/06/2013 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shock720
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/04/2013

It does work in other games. Just a BF4 issue. Haven't had time to test at all but sometime this weekend I will. Planning on running driver sweeper over the weekend and installing the newest beta drivers and testing from that. I will let you know. 

Thanks!

 12/06/2013 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Planning on running driver sweeper over the weekend and installing the newest beta drivers and testing from that.


Followed by the required re installation of Windows 8 because it got screwed up by DriverSweeper?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/06/2013 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7179
Joined: 11/13/2009

I will agree with the chicken littles this time. Windows 8/8.1 does not respond well to any Driver cleaner..it's too new and support for it is problematic at best.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/06/2013 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

i have two 7870s crossfired, and on low graphic setting and a resolution of 1440x900 playing bf4 my fps never drops below 80 in a 64 player mp match..

not much crash issues..

i have no clue of what causes your problem.

what fps youre getting and what graphics setting ur using?



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 12/07/2013 11:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shock720
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/04/2013

update. ran driver sweeper, did not crash windows 8. Crossfire stilll not using gpu 2 in battlefield 4 and battlefield 4 alone. I dont get it. 

 12/08/2013 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shock720
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/04/2013

correction. it get about 5 to 10 gpu usage on the second gpu. first gpu, around 95% plus

Statistics
84733 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.