Topic Title: 2x5770 Cf configuration not using all lanes?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/08/2013 06:55 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/08/2013 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZENTRIERER
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/08/2013

Hello,

got the GA-MA790FXT-UD5P (rev. 1.0) by Gigabyte with 16 lanes for BOTH pci-e slots. Bios is also up-to-date.

So I went into the CCC -> information -> hardware

and its telling me that the primary card is running @ PCI Express 2.0 x2

while the secondary card is running @ PCI Express 2.0 x8

Never noticed this before and its quite confusing. Shouldn't they both run @ PCI Express 2.0 x16?

Windows 7 64-bit, all drivers are up-to-date (only stable, no betadrivers for anything)

I am using catalyst version 13.9.

Any help would be appreciated.

Kind Regards

 12/08/2013 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

What does GPUz say?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/08/2013 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZENTRIERER
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/08/2013

Thanks for the quick response!

 

Also tried this small rendering test and it showed the same settings as the CCC x2 for the primary and x8 for the secondary.

I've read somewhere that the CPU also limits the amount of lanes by its capabilities, not sure how much my one can handle, its a Phenom II 965 black edition.

 

Thanks in advance

 12/09/2013 07:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZENTRIERER
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/08/2013

Hmm,

tried disabling both cards in the devicemanager in windows, rebooted and reenabled them, rebooted again. Now I've got the primary card running at proper 16 lanes but the 2nd card is shown as disabled in the CCC hardware information window despite being shown as fully functional in the devicemanager.

How do I enable this card now? Can't find an option for it... :-/

 12/10/2013 01:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZENTRIERER
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/08/2013

So I finally managed to solve this issue partially.

If I boot the pc just like that, the main card will still have 2 lanes and the 2nd one will have 8.

I then have to disable both cards in the devicemanager and reboot. Then enable the primary card only - reboot again - and then enable the secondary.

This allows me to have both running at 16 lanes. Problem is though, as soon as I shutdown windows and reboot again, everything will be reset to 2/8 lanes as stated above.

Quite annoying to reboot like 3t times every time. I guess there is some issue with the resourcemanagement in windows? IRQ and such?

 

 12/10/2013 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

I would ask Gigabyte.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
85436 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.