Topic Title: Dual HD 5700 Cards, only getting video from 1st card
Topic Summary: Need configuration assistance
Created On: 12/23/2013 10:30 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/23/2013 10:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
miller811
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/23/2013

Monster machine, and attempting to hook up three monitors. Had it working temp with 3 monitors, received windows message about performance and it recommeded that I upgrade the video drivers. Upgraded and installed current version, lost video on the 2nd card. 

I-7 cpu

12 gig memory

wind 7 64 bit

Driver version 13.251.0.0 12/6/2013

Played around with Catalyst Control Center, could not figure it out, and rebooted and still have the same situation. Windows and catalyst center are showing both cards with no errors reported.

 

 12/24/2013 10:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12244
Joined: 04/17/2008

Heh, dual HD 5700 cards...So less power than a 5870, 7870, or 260X...Anyway if you have them paired in Crossfire then only the primary card outputs video.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/24/2013 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
miller811
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/23/2013

Yeah, I bought the machine used about 1 year ago, and now decided I want to hook three monitors for it. I will be using primarily for surfing and studying, do not like to have to keep opening and closing windows.

I will check the crossfire setup, funny thing is, nothing was changed except for the loading the most current driver. Had three monitors working before loading the driver but not after.

 12/24/2013 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12244
Joined: 04/17/2008

Some lower power models of HD 5000 series and before cards were capable of Crossfire over the PCIe interface without requiring the external bridge. You may have them.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/24/2013 06:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
miller811
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/23/2013

Thanks I turned the setting off via the software app and that fixed it, thanks for the help

Statistics
84289 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.