Topic Title: Asus HD7870 & MSI HD7870 - Difference in crossfire
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/25/2013 09:11 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/25/2013 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blackboard
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/19/2013

Hi again guyz,

I just set up my crossfire, all seem to be fine so far technically but im not so happy with the result though.
So i took a closer look with the final version of gpu-z to my cards.There are strange results.Can you pls take a look and share your opinions if i may have made something wrong or everything is normal.

 

Results of ASUS (primary video card);
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results of MSI (secondary video card);
MSI results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sensors of ASUS;

Asus sensors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sensors of MSI ;
MSI sensors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 The most worrisome detail is the difference of the "Bus Width" and the "Bandwidth" between 2 cards.
I have to say that my mobo is Asus M5A99FX R2, so all my pci-e slots are 16x.So why do i get these results ?
I appreciate your help, thanks. 

 12/25/2013 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13078
Joined: 04/17/2008

See that little ? by the Bus Interface? Click that. It will tell you most motherboards drop down to those speeds to save power when not under load.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/25/2013 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

I am wondering why the TMUs and Shader counts are different

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 12/25/2013 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

thats completely normal.

search the FAQ section of this forum for "how to disable ULPS", that should balance the gpu and memory frequency sensor on both cards.

seems like, your secondary card is running at @1050 mhz but your primary is running at 300.00 mhz.

disabling the ULPS should take care if that.

 



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 12/25/2013 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

@QB 

thats is totally normal.



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 12/25/2013 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blackboard
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/19/2013

Thanks for all your answers.

Regarding the ULPS, on some forums i have read that disabling it, may force the card to work in high potential mode even its not under load.

So would it be healthy to disable it ? Would that mean to force the cards to work even if a just look at the desktop with a blank face ?



Edited: 12/25/2013 at 10:56 AM by blackboard
 12/25/2013 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

well if any problem came up you can always enable it again.

give it a go if see if it increases your performance.



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 12/25/2013 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
madmecca
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 05/06/2013

hello not very good at this stuff but after a quick look on line your asus one is about right but some of the stuff on the msi match up to a 7970 like the shaders 2048 is 7970  should be same as asus. have you flashed the bios on them as they are the same which would not happen. i have two 7950 one asus and one msi both different bios



-------------------------

Corsair 900d
Z77a-gd65
Intel I5 3570k
Corsair h100i
16gb corsair dominator platinum
120 san disk extreme SSD
2 tb Seagate barracuda HDD
1tb wd green
MSI r7950 twin forzr oc/v2
Asus hd7950 directcu ii top v2
Creative sound blaster z
Nzxt fan monitor 
Corsair ax1200i PSU
samsung series9 27-inch s27b970d quad hd 2560x1440


windows 8.1 pro

 12/26/2013 04:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blackboard
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/19/2013

Originally posted by: madmecca hello not very good at this stuff but after a quick look on line your asus one is about right but some of the stuff on the msi match up to a 7970 like the shaders 2048 is 7970  should be same as asus. have you flashed the bios on them as they are the same which would not happen. i have two 7950 one asus and one msi both different bios

Hello @madmecca,

Both cards have the default factory settings.I didnt make any overclocks or bios flash.I can understand some of the differences but as you mentioned, there are serious eye catching details.

On the other hand, my MSI is an O.C. version however though i did not enable the override option so its working as a standart 7870 card.

@deathcrush87, i disabled the ULPS as you advised and i think i got some performance increase.After this step, i checked the results with gpu-z again and noticed that Bus Width and the Bandwidth fields of MSI have the correct values.But still, ASUS has a 300 mhz of core clock and 150 mhz of memory clock, this did not chance. To be sure i made the test during a heavy gameplay where the temp of both cards were ~ 58 celcius.

 12/26/2013 05:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
madmecca
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 05/06/2013

My Msi 7950 is a oc  one but everything except the clock speeds are the same as my Asus . I was just wondering if some how gpu-z is mixing up the shaders with Vram because they are the same amounts ?. Also this could be me just asking a Dumb question you are playing at full screen not windowed what resolution you at as well ?



-------------------------

Corsair 900d
Z77a-gd65
Intel I5 3570k
Corsair h100i
16gb corsair dominator platinum
120 san disk extreme SSD
2 tb Seagate barracuda HDD
1tb wd green
MSI r7950 twin forzr oc/v2
Asus hd7950 directcu ii top v2
Creative sound blaster z
Nzxt fan monitor 
Corsair ax1200i PSU
samsung series9 27-inch s27b970d quad hd 2560x1440


windows 8.1 pro



Edited: 12/26/2013 at 05:27 AM by madmecca
 12/26/2013 07:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blackboard
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/19/2013

Originally posted by: madmecca My Msi 7950 is a oc  one but everything except the clock speeds are the same as my Asus . I was just wondering if some how gpu-z is mixing up the shaders with Vram because they are the same amounts ?. Also this could be me just asking a Dumb question you are playing at full screen not windowed what resolution you at as well ?

 

Im an experienced comp. user but to be honest im a newbie for all these technicial subjects.Also crossfire is a complicated issue, so my knowledge is not enough to make evaluations nor desicions...

Edit ; i run the games in full screen mode with a 1440x900 resolution on ultra or extreme settings.



Edited: 12/26/2013 at 08:11 AM by blackboard
 12/26/2013 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
madmecca
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 05/06/2013

dont know if the resolution could be causing the problem have you got anything else you can plug it in to that is 1920x1080 could be tha the resolution is to low for the crossfire to work effectivley. just tried my monitor at 1440x900 and game set to same and seamed to work as it should but still worth a try



-------------------------

Corsair 900d
Z77a-gd65
Intel I5 3570k
Corsair h100i
16gb corsair dominator platinum
120 san disk extreme SSD
2 tb Seagate barracuda HDD
1tb wd green
MSI r7950 twin forzr oc/v2
Asus hd7950 directcu ii top v2
Creative sound blaster z
Nzxt fan monitor 
Corsair ax1200i PSU
samsung series9 27-inch s27b970d quad hd 2560x1440


windows 8.1 pro



Edited: 12/26/2013 at 09:16 AM by madmecca
Statistics
88948 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.