Topic Title: AMD a10-7850k & R7 250 dual graphics?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/04/2014 08:25 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/04/2014 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markvanengelen
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/04/2014

Hi all,

i just installed a second graphics card in my PC, to take advantage of the boost that dual graphics should bring.

Unfortunately, i have no way of enabling the dual graphics option in Catalyst Control Center. The second card (either the APU, or the discrete one, depending on where my TV is plugged in to), shows up as disabled. Both cards show up as succesfully installed and enabled in Windows Device Manager.

I am obviously missing something here, but can't seem to find out what. Only thing that comes to mind, is a missing option in the ASROCK Bios, to enable dual graphics... The option is mentioned in the manual, but simply doesn't show up.

I'm using a FM2a88x-itx+ motherboard by Asrock, and the latest bios (2.10). Also running the latest catalyst beta catalyst drivers.

Help please :-)

Thanks!

 02/07/2014 07:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Oneway
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/07/2014

Not sure if this will help but Im running almst the same setup but with a FM2A88M Extreme4+

Once i plugged in the R7 250, the Dual Graphic option in UEFI showed up.

You sure the BIOS was upgraded? Card plugged in correctly in PCIE1? If yes, then I suggest contacting the asrock support.

I have the option but still cannot get it enabled in CCC..... let me know if it works out.

 02/08/2014 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markvanengelen
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/04/2014

Well, I got the option in the bios now, but can't get it to work in Windows... No dual graphics option in CCC... The discrete card shows up as disabled in catalyst. You got the same problem? 

 02/08/2014 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Oneway
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/07/2014

Yes, now we have the same problem. Ive spent the last three days figuring this out but I have not been successful. Since you have the same problem I suspected Asrock mobo was at fault. Today I picked up an Asus A88XM-PLUS mobo and reinstalled everything from scratch, still not working.

So now Im left to beleive the discret GPU night be the problem, I have a XFX R7 250 GDDR5, which was the only passive version of R7 250 available in Sweden at the time of purchase.

AMD have reported that GDDR5 should work just fine, but Im starting to have my doubts.

Which GPU are you trying to dual graphic with?

 02/08/2014 12:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markvanengelen
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/04/2014

A sapphire r7 250 1gb ddr5... Which I also believe should work, but I'm completely stuck. Perhaps it's in the amd drivers... 

 

Weird thing is, there are reviews out there for similar setups... Apparently they got it working. However, not sure if it's with a ddr5 version. 

 

It's good that we can at least rule asrock out :-) 

 02/08/2014 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Oneway
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/07/2014

The only confirmation of GDDR5 I have seen is some random guy answering on some tech news site that ge was using a GDDR5 gpu in dual graphics.

Perhaps time for a ticket to AMD about the memory concers.

 

 02/08/2014 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markvanengelen
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/04/2014

I found this review:

 

http://www.hardware.fr/articles/913-10/gpu-dual-graphics-jeux.html

 

The graphs show a dual graphics setup... 

 02/09/2014 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clspdhax1
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/09/2014

I have the fm2a75, and have the same problems as you guys. I think it's the board bios or driver level. I reinstalled Windows and still nothing. Tried different combinations; from installing each devices driver by itself, different driver versions, bios settings, and nothing. I haven't seen many complaints from other guys with a different brand, so I'm starting to really think it ASROCK bios. 

 

I'd one of you guys figure something,  please keep us updated. Thanks. 

 02/09/2014 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Oneway
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/07/2014

Well now im using an asus mobo, so cant say just asrock,

Here is a funny thread: http://www.overclock.net/t/1465171/no-joy-dual-graphics-on-7850k-r7-250

I've sent the guy a PM asking for more info, will keep you guys updated.

 02/10/2014 07:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markvanengelen
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/04/2014

Well spank my *ss and call me Charly.

I read the thread that Oneway posted, changed the Bios settings to the ASROCK equivalent (including the 1gb dedicated RAM), rebooted twice, and was welcomed with the dialogue to enable Dual GRaphics in Windows... IT works now!



Edited: 02/10/2014 at 08:03 AM by markvanengelen
 02/10/2014 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Oneway
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/07/2014

Which drivers?

Windows 7 with all updates?

HDMI cable from motherboard or GPU?

 02/10/2014 08:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markvanengelen
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/04/2014

Latest official (ie not beta) from AMD's site... WHQL certified, on windows 8.1.

 

Hdmi from GPU.

 

- update -

I believe these drivers, but I'll doublecheck when i get home.

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop?os=Windows+7+-+64

 02/10/2014 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Oneway
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/07/2014

OK, maybe time for a Windows upgrade since I still can't get it to work.

Fresh install, important updates, correct BIOS settings, installing drivers (trying old, new and beta) nothing works. Funny this is that I lately gets warnings in the catalyst install manager, but nothing shows up in the log.

I'll try once more with 7, fresh install without the GPU, install all possible updates, install the GPU, install drivers and change settings in BIOS. If it still does not work I'll upgrade to 8.1

 02/10/2014 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clspdhax1
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/09/2014

Can you give details on your asrock bios settings please? Primary? Onboard or pcie?

For Onboard graphics enable?

For Share memory 1024MB?

For Dual graphics/surround view? Enable?

Thanks in advance!



Edited: 02/10/2014 at 11:58 PM by clspdhax1
 02/12/2014 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r
Nerfed

Posts: 53
Joined: 12/11/2013

is there a reason why AMD doesn't publish a list of dual graphics options for A10-7850k?

 02/12/2014 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 895
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Oneway If it still does not work I'll upgrade to 8.1

 

I would call that a downgrade IMO.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 02/12/2014 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clspdhax1
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/09/2014

Im starting to think dual-graphics doesn't work with these XFX cards, i havent see one post on the internet that with one person succesfully getting dual-graphics to work with it

 02/12/2014 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Oneway
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/07/2014

Originally posted by: clspdhax1 Im starting to think dual-graphics doesn't work with these XFX cards, i havent see one post on the internet that with one person succesfully getting dual-graphics to work with it

 

http://www.eteknix.com/amd-kaveri-dual-graphics-work-select-r7-ddr3-graphic-cards/ - first comment on article, only one I found. Ive sent a tricket to XFX about this issue because I'm fed up with this now...... I'll keep you updated with their response.

 

 02/12/2014 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clspdhax1
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/09/2014

 

http://www.eteknix.com/amd-kaveri-dual-graphics-work-select-r7-ddr3-graphic-cards/ - first comment on article, only one I found. Ive sent a tricket to XFX about this issue because I'm fed up with this now...... I'll keep you updated with their response.

 

 

 

Did you have problems installing this in Win8.1 Oneway? Cause everytime I tried it with any of ATI driver, it got stuck. Window still ran, but the installation progress bar just doesn't move on. The only way around this I gotten to work is to disable the onboard iGPU, or take off the XFX card and do an complete installation--then, put the card back after a restart, or enable the iGPU after a restart. Pain in the butt.

 02/12/2014 06:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Oneway
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/07/2014

Installing everything is not a problem, both gpus shows up in device manager with proper drivers. But I don't get the dual graphics option in CCC, one of the GPUs is disabled when I look in CCC Hardware info. Tonight I tried to plug in HDMI in both outputs to force it into working, after a couple of tries I was able to run both GPUs on dual screens. Both were enabled in CCC info, bit still no dual graphics.

But I do have a problem with Catalyst drivers 13.12, when I try to install it it fails to install drivers for the iGPU, instead I end up with MS basics display drivers + AMD drivers for the 250. This is a really strange problem I have.

I'm currently only doing all testing with 14.1 BETA.

 

This all really sucks and I'm starting to think I should give up my dream of a perfect silent HTPC with good casual gaming.

 

Statistics
86489 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.