Topic Title: AMD a10-7850k & R7 250 dual graphics?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/04/2014 08:25 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/16/2014 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herozen
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/16/2014

I have the same probleem with my new rig.

This is my setup:

Asrock FM2A88X Extreme 6+ bios v2.90

AMD A10-7850K

XFX R7 250 Core Edition 1GB GDR5

16 GB Kingston Hyperx genesis DDR3 2133

Windows 8.1 pro 64 bit

Catalist 14.1 beta

I have checked and used the same settings as TripleZero but I have no dual graphics.

 

 

 02/16/2014 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TripleZero
Peon

Posts: 42
Joined: 03/19/2008

I am sure you all have done this, but make sure to use these drivers found in this link and follow the instructions to uninstall current drivers first. 

 

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/latest-catalyst-windows-beta.aspx

 02/16/2014 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hcsr
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/16/2014

Originally posted by: climber I actualy have the same problem bios fine but ccc problem

 

Motherboard: ASROCK FM2A88X-ITX+

 

APU: AMD A10-7700K

 

GPU: Shappire R7 250 GDDR5 1GB

 

I had try all drivers and nothing, windows 8.1 64bit and I find this some one is runing our hardware fin but i guess is ccc the problem.

 

http://www.pcper.com/reviews/Graphics-Cards/AMD-A8-7600-Kaveri-APU-and-R7-250-Dual-Graphics-Testing-Pacing-Fixed#comments

 

and also the wesite of AMD says for APU 7700K R5 series and for 7850K R7 series.

 

How come first they say both APU's shuld work with R7 series.

 

I hope we can fine a solution.

 

i have the same problem.

Motherboard: ASROCK FM2A88X-ITX+

APU: A10-7850K

GPU: Shappire R7 250 GDDR5 1GB

OS: Windows 8.1 64bit

 02/16/2014 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herozen
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/16/2014

Originally posted by: TripleZero I am sure you all have done this, but make sure to use these drivers found in this link and follow the instructions to uninstall current drivers first. 

 

 

 

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/latest-catalyst-windows-beta.aspx

 

I have it all done as discribed. But no dual graphics.

 02/16/2014 10:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sundragon
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/26/2014

i had same problem and i found that my ram was running at 1600 ( i thought it was 1800) i changed it to 1800 and xfire worked

hope this helped

 02/19/2014 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herozen
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/16/2014

I had 4 rows of DDR ram 2133. But I did them get not higher running than 1600.

I removed 2 rows and I can now run them at 2133Mhz.

(AMD Apu's cannot run the memory at full speed when all rows are populated.)

And.... I have dual graphics.

Primary graphics adapter onboard HDMI cable at onboard port.

Thanks to TripleZero for the bios settings an to Sundragon for the memory settings.

 02/19/2014 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TripleZero
Peon

Posts: 42
Joined: 03/19/2008

Originally posted by: herozen I had 4 rows of DDR ram 2133. But I did them get not higher running than 1600.

 

I removed 2 rows and I can now run them at 2133Mhz.

 

(AMD Apu's cannot run the memory at full speed when all rows are populated.)

 

And.... I have dual graphics.

 

Primary graphics adapter onboard HDMI cable at onboard port.

 

Thanks to TripleZero for the bios settings an to Sundragon for the memory settings.

 

 

You may have to go into your BIOS and manually set the memory timings(if you haven't done so) with all 16GB installed or if possible enable XMP profile(worked for me). The first time I started my system after I got everything put in, the memory defaulted to 1600 instead of 2400. I was able to enable xmp profile in the BIOS and my memory shoped up at 2400. 

I know someone will say XMP is mainly for Intel, but I did not see anything for AMP(AMD Memory Profile) profile in the BIOS of my mobo. Also not sure if my memory is AMP compatible. Gskill has no info on their website, and Asrock offers no info about it for my mobo.

 02/19/2014 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bbj
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/18/2014

i have same problem here

AMD A10 7700k

Asrock FM2A88M HD+

MSI R7 250 DDR5 1G

Samsung 4G DDR3 1600 (another one sent to repair)

 

so, how to fix is giving higher speed to ram?

i think i already gave 2133, but will check again at home

 02/22/2014 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Oneway
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/07/2014

Originally posted by: sundragon i had same problem and i found that my ram was running at 1600 ( i thought it was 1800) i changed it to 1800 and xfire worked

 

hope this helped

 

Hi guys

I can confirm this information. My G.Skill 1600MHz did not work, my solution, in BIOS I changed to 1866MHz and now dual graphics works with most drivers.

Here is hardware and settings again:

ASUS A88XM-PLUS
XFX R7 250 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x4GB 1600MHz

Bios settings:
Multi-Monitor - Enabled
Primary Video Device - PCIE/PCI
Integrated Graphics - Force
UMA Frame buffer size - 1GB (2GB might be correct for GDDR3 DGPUs)

Also RAM is run at 1866MHz

HDMI plugged into XGX GPU

Tested 13.301 and 14.1, both working. 13.12 did not work for me.

 02/22/2014 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
climber
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/12/2014

There is a new BIOS update from asrock i was hopping to fix the problem with Dual cards but now is just worts, before in the BIOS it was possible to shose between dual card and now the option is goone. is to bad to have so many issues with out solveing anything.

 02/22/2014 11:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Uzdreg
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/13/2014

I found that my memory settings were defaulting to an incorrect setting.  bumped it up to 2133. rebooted, still no dual graphics.   reinstalled catalyst 14.1, still no dual graphics.  however now when windows boots up a message appears saying my amd graphics drivers are incorrect or not working properly.  both cards still show up in device manager and appear to be working fine.

 

 02/23/2014 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Uzdreg
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/13/2014

thanks for the info climber.  hopefully i will have a day off work next weekend and can try a reinstall of windows with the corrected memory settings.   I suspect that such an undertaking combined with the various tips from this thread may solve my issues.

 

 03/02/2014 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clspdhax1
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/09/2014

I finally got it working, after so many tries and hours (days) on it.

 

The new ATI 14.2 beta is out, and it might helped.

 

Here are some notes:

Card: XFX 250 R7 GDDR5 1GB

MB: ASRock FM2A75M Pro4+, BIOS: v1.90.

V2.0 does not work--it will not show the "Dual Graphics/Surround View" options. I contacted ASRock and I'm disappointed they think it's not thier fault.

BIOS-> North Bridge Configurations:

IOMMU: Disable ;IDK if this matters or not, but I will test it a bit later.

Primary Graphics Adapter: PCI Express or Onboard ;Does not affect the dual-graphics being available or not in Windows.

Share Memory: 1GB ;This depends on the amount of system memory you have, and may not affect the dual-graphics being available or not in Windows. My assumption: If the primary is the dedicated (250 R7 in my case), this option might not even matter. In crossfire, only the primary card would use its memory, so if you have two 2GB cards in CF, the memory available would only be 2GB--not 4GB combined.

Onboard HDMI HD Audio: enable or disable

Dual Graphics/Surround View: Enable. ;Auto will cause problems, and this is why; Dual-graphics in Windows will still show, but with this on Auto, the dual-graphics options being enable or disable will always reset--Just leave it on enable.

DVI Function: as Dual Link DVI or as HDMI ; does not affect the dual-graphics being available or not in Windows.

 

My RAM: DDR3 1333MHz.

re"> This might been the main problem, as others here have mentioned. At 1333MHz, and even OCed to 1600MHz, the dual-graphics option in CCC will NOT show-up. Could be the board, or how AMD limits dual-graphics with lower-speed memory sticks. But once I OC'ed both sticks to 1866MHz, the dual-graphics option in CCC does show-up.

Results:

re"> Note: You can see if both cards are working ad installed properly within CCC under Information, then Hardware.

With dual-graphics enabled, and with the onboard as primary, Assassin Creed Black Flag was able run between low-to-normal details smoothly.

With dual-graphics enable, and with the 250 R7 (GDDR5) as primary, the game is much MORE smoother than the onboard as primary, even with details at high and FXAA on. ASRock manual says to connect the HDMI to the onboard, but ATI recommends to connect it to the more powerful card. In this case, the GDDR5 used in the 250 R7 runs better, than the higher stream cores in the A10-7850K. So as many have suggested also, it is important to pair this APU with very fast memories--since they use shared memory.

Trouble-shooting (for those who might have similar problems)

I recommend using DDU (Display Driver Uninstaller) to completely uninstal any ATI driver properly.

re"> My setup has a problem with the ATI driver installation process. If I were to install the driver package with both the 250 and onboard physically installed or enabled (in Windows), the installation would freeze or does a infinite looping thing where the progress bar would just move, but never done--so my installation would never complete. To fix this: (1) I can either install the ATI driver completely with the 250 NOT pysically installed first, OR (2) just disable the onboard fully in the BIOS first. Then, (1) afterwards physically install the 250 OR (2) re-enable the onboard afterwards.

re"> - If you do still problems with both the 250 and onboard within Windows. For example, either the 250 or onboard being disabled in Windows Device Manager, then try this:  Ctrl+Alt+Del, run Task Manager, and end all ATI processes like CCC, CCC monitor, CCC fuel something, etc., then enable (in Windows Device Manager) both the 250 and the onboard. 

If you do still have problems, I still recommend using DDU (google it, probably on Guru3D site for download), and try the ending all ATI processes in Task Manager. Good luck, and I hope this additional info along with others here helps.

 

 

 03/03/2014 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bbj
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/18/2014

clspdhax1, great thanks

now my CCC also support dual graphics. i just follwed guide by clspdhax1

1.updated lated BIOS & disabled OC setting

2.used DDU to uninstall CCC14.1

3.removed R7250 and installed CCC14.2

4.installed R7250 and OC ram to 1866

and it just works. great thanks to clspdhax1. i was thinking about selling my R7250 and i dont have to do that now 

 03/04/2014 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
climber
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/12/2014

Nice guys for you, I still not having dual graphics option i have tryes many things,, but those hoe had the same motherboard FM2A88X-ITX i noteses that the last two BIOS update don't work i'm using BIOS ver 1.90 with this one at least once i activate or deactivate a onboard o pcie video cards do work but with the BIOS 2.10 doesnt do anything  and with 2.20 dual graphics option is not there, but probably is my ram  i have one dimm corsair vengeance LP 8gb ddr3 1600mhz  I also did OC to 1866 and nothing probably asrock should fix this.

 03/11/2014 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Whalekev
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/11/2014

Thx, Clspdhax1 and bbj, I tried that but still no dual graphics in CCC.

My details:

 

AMD A10-7850K Kaveri 3.7GHz Socket FM2+ 95W Quad-C
MSI A88X-G43 FM2+ / FM2 AMD A88X (Bolton D4) HDMI
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 4GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DD
630 W power
Sapphire Radeon R7 250 1gb gddr5
I am using the lastest MSI BIOS v3.4
32-bit Windows 7 (could this be the issue?)
Both the 7850k and R7 250 at Driver Version 13.350.1005.0
RAM set at 1866MHz
Dual Graphicd enabled in the BIOS
Share Memory 1gb
Tried various CCC versions (currently 14.2)
Seiki 39" 4k TV
If I plug one monitor into the Mobo, and the other into the R7 250, both show up in CCC (Primary Adapter and Enabled Adapter) and act as dual screens (mouse moves from one to the other), but no Dual Graphics option.
Any more thougths would be greatly appreciated!

 



Edited: 03/11/2014 at 07:47 PM by Whalekev
 03/11/2014 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clspdhax1
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/09/2014

Originally posted by: Whalekev Thx, Clspdhax1 and bbj, I tried that but still no dual graphics in CCC.

 

My details:

 

AMD A10-7850K Kaveri 3.7GHz Socket FM2+ 95W Quad-C
MSI A88X-G43 FM2+ / FM2 AMD A88X (Bolton D4) HDMI
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 4GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DD
630 W power
Sapphire Radeon R7 250 1gb gddr5
I am using the lastest MSI BIOS v3.4
32-bit Windows 7 (could this be the issue?)
Both the 7850k and R7 250 at Driver Version 13.350.1005.0
RAM set at 1866MHz
Dual Graphicd enabled in the BIOS
I see 

 

Can you try manually set your Ripjaws RAM to 1.65V and the speed to 2000MHz in the BIOS?? Again, I take no responsibility for OCing any parts. But, I do not see any other possible problems with your setup--for now. Report back and Good luck!

P.S. Check with the MSI motherboard manual for RAM running at higher speed than 1333MHz, they might require you to have it in the other (DDR3_B) slots instead.

 03/11/2014 08:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
climber
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/12/2014

The problem is the ram just work with dual channel two dimm's memory, i have order my, when i have it i let you know!!

 03/12/2014 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Whalekev
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/11/2014

 

 

 

Can you try manually set your Ripjaws RAM to 1.65V and the speed to 2000MHz in the BIOS?? Again, I take no responsibility for OCing any parts. But, I do not see any other possible problems with your setup--for now. Report back and Good luck!

 

P.S. Check with the MSI motherboard manual for RAM running at higher speed than 1333MHz, they might require you to have it in the other (DDR3_B) slots instead.

 

Unfortunately I don't have the option in the BIOS, only Auto is availble.  In the MSI Control Center, I can change it, which I did, but it didn't seem to do much.  The MSI motherboard manual didn't have much info on memory, just some info for dual channel. I played with the OC genie and tried moving the RAM to another slot, to see if it would help, but still no Dual Graphics in CCC.

 03/12/2014 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
climber
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/12/2014

Hey guys i fixed finally, you have to have two dimm ram and FM2A88X-ITTX the only way i could have dual channel memory was with boost on. and on BIOS ver 1.90 the las two didnt work at all.

Statistics
85759 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.