Topic Title: AMD a10-7850k & R7 250 dual graphics?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/04/2014 08:25 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/18/2014 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
asheeq
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/18/2014

AMD APU A86400 3.5ghz not o/c yet

MSI 78M-E35

4gb DDR3 1866mhz (ONLY 1 STICK, maybe the culprit!!!)

ASUS HD6670 1GB GDDR5 (just bought for upgrade)

 

Dual Boot OS:

UBUNTU 12.04 LTS 64bit on 60gb SSD

Windows 7 64 bit Home premium on 320GB HDD

 

As you can see from my rig im not a heavy gamer, in fact not a gamer at all, i have started fixing/repairing desktops/laptops/tablets for a while, none of my clients so far have been gamers, so i thought i would start dabbling into pc gaming for the experience, and yes im a dual boot fan, absolutely love LINUX - UBUNTU, windows for me is only for gaming

 

anyway gradually upgrading my rig for the heck of it, may play a few games who knows, next upgrade will be a 1TB SSHD

 

 

guys i have been going mad over this and tried everything, but i think the last guy is right, dual graphics will only show up if you have 2 RAM STICKS, i have been trying to set up with only 1 ram stickof 4 gb DDR3 1866mhz, ordered second one on the way

 

every forum i have checked seems to indicate that those successful dual graphics had at least 2, not 1, ram sticks...i guy even had the ram stick in the wong order slots...

http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=716409

 

will try and post back, and hope that works

 07/26/2014 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
finaldata
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/26/2014

Any updates on this issue? I also have 1 stick of RAM and I can't get dual graphics to work... I am on a Gigabyte A88 mobo and saphire r 250 GDDR5

Thanks!

 07/26/2014 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
asheeq
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/18/2014

yes i can confirm that you definitely need 2 sticks on RAM in dual channel mode, my dual graphics worked like a charm after installing the second stick or RAM....

 07/26/2014 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
finaldata
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/26/2014

Thanks asheeq. hahahah i guess i have to buy another stick of 8GB ram LOL

 

darn it!

 07/26/2014 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
asheeq
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/18/2014

16 gb of RAM wld be an overkill for most users, dunno about your situation, you cld always try sell your 8gb ram and get 2 sticks of 4gb each, just a suggestion

 07/26/2014 12:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
finaldata
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/26/2014

will be using it for virtual machines too ... the gaming side of it will be for my son LOL

Statistics
86386 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.