Topic Title: Not getting 2560 x 1440
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/10/2014 07:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/10/2014 07:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hansqnit
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/10/2014

I am using Windows 7, and have downloaded the latest drivers. I cannot get the graphics card to output 2560 x 1440 to my monitor, Benq BL2710PT.

 02/10/2014 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1408
Joined: 07/13/2009

You need to specify your graphics card, connection type, and specific connection port if there's more than one for that type.

 

 02/10/2014 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hansqnit
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/10/2014

The issue is the graphics card is not reporting this resolution as available even though the specifications say it is!

 02/10/2014 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=475&threadid=171337&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 02/10/2014 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hansqnit
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/10/2014

Opps, I see what you mean.

 

Using the FirePro 2270 card using either twin VGA or DVI output. I have tried with both one or two monitors in both configurations. I am using the driver 13.251.1

 02/11/2014 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1408
Joined: 07/13/2009

According to this, you cannot do more than 1920x1200 on DVI or VGA.  You need to get the DisplayPort breakout cable.

 

Statistics
85573 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.