Topic Title: 14.2 driver and BF4 latest Feb 25 patch
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/25/2014 09:32 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/25/2014 09:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

With Mantle in Crossfire it seems to run better now and I get more FPS but after playing for 5-6 mins it begins to intermittently freeze for a split second over and over and becomes unplayable. Come on AMD what do I do? Do you guys still need to optimize the 7 series for mantle or does Dice have to do it?

 

I have 2 x HD7950's 3GB with an FX8350



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

 02/25/2014 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TripleZero
Peon

Posts: 42
Joined: 03/19/2008

You may want to go into the user.cfg file for BF4 and delete the line that says: UI.Enable 1

This solved my problems with black screens and crashes with 14.2 beta drivers.

 02/25/2014 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010


Where is the user.cfg file located?



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

 02/25/2014 11:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TripleZero
Peon

Posts: 42
Joined: 03/19/2008

Program Files(x86)-> Origin Games-> Battlefield 4

 

If you don't have one(sometimes there is not one there), let me know. I will take another look for any other fixes.

 02/25/2014 11:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TripleZero
Peon

Posts: 42
Joined: 03/19/2008

Sorry, the line is UI.DrawEnable 1

 

Also, if you have no user.cfg file, try deleting the battlefield 4 folder in your Documents folder, then restart origin and the game.

 

 

 02/25/2014 11:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

No there is not one there. I thought that file is to set custom settings? I dont believe there is a default file in the game. Not that I know of.

 

I believe the problem is the vram for the video card. I have 2 x 7950's in crossfire and when I watch the usage it starts to stutter and freeze when it gets to 2880 mb used out of the 3gbs. It seems to max out at 2994. It may be an issue with crossfire and vram over usage. I'm not sure though. I'm going to test again and see how much is used when it starts to stutter freeze. I will post back in a bit. 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

 02/25/2014 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TripleZero
Peon

Posts: 42
Joined: 03/19/2008

Also, if you have no user.cfg file, try deleting the battlefield 4 folder in your Documents folder, then restart origin and the game.

 

Not sure what else to tell you. I have hit up every reliable source I know and so far these are the only fixes that work so far.

 

As far as crossfire, not entirely sure. I am running dual graphics with an A10-7850K and an R7 250 with no issues now.

 02/25/2014 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

Thx for the advice. From what I have read the 7 series cards have not been optimized for Mantle yet. Maybe that is the problem.

 

 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w



Edited: 02/26/2014 at 01:58 AM by ashton4life
 02/26/2014 02:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 801
Joined: 01/05/2013

I don't get Crossfire OR FRAPS in BF 4 (MP or SP) even though enabled in Mantle OR DX11.  No Fraps in BF4 single gpu or 2 w/14.2.  Works fine in several other games with this driver, however.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 02/26/2014 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agente Silva
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 02/26/2014

It is so curious that you mention that... I had the same feedback last night from friends using Cat.14.2 beta on single GPU/display: "all seems fine at the beggining but then it degenerates to worst performance".

On my side, a bad experience - DX11 performs worst (15-30 FPS less) and Mantle is very bad (<35 FPS). Considering that AMD reckons Mantle for R9280X GPU´s are still under improvements I didn´t carry too many expectations!

My sweetspot at the moment is Catalyst 13.12



-------------------------
 02/26/2014 07:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

Using 14.1 with crossfired 7950's and using mantle,great performance here.

Using the ingame FPS tool,averaging roughly 120ish FPS on Ultra at 1920X1200.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 02/27/2014 12:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 801
Joined: 01/05/2013

Originally posted by: Earnhardt Using 14.1 with crossfired 7950's and using mantle,great performance here.

 

Using the ingame FPS tool,averaging roughly 120ish FPS on Ultra at 1920X1200.

 

Which dev console command are you referring to?  "PerfOverlay.DrawFps"?

You bought all that gear and still using a 1920x1200 monitor...that's funny!



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 02/27/2014 at 01:11 AM by UcouldBrong
 02/27/2014 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

Yes I used "PerfOverlay.DrawFps" But didnt spend a whole lot of time looking at it as I was busy killing the enemy.

 

Considering I only paid $200 for 2 7950's ya,I also have 3 of these monitors for eyfinity,but at my age its more than I need,so I just use 1 monitor for gaming.

However I do plan on upgrading to a  27" 2560x1440 at some point.

What's even funnier is all the people out there with even more graphical power than me and are only on 1080p.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.



Edited: 02/27/2014 at 06:26 PM by Earnhardt
 02/27/2014 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 801
Joined: 01/05/2013

Thanx.  BTW...unable to actuate frame counter with that dev console command.

Good point.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 02/28/2014 at 12:38 AM by UcouldBrong
 02/28/2014 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: UcouldBrong Thanx.  BTW...unable to actuate frame counter with that dev console command.

 

Good point.

 

Thats because for BF4 its "perfoverlay.drawfps 1" to turn it on and "perfoverlay.drawfps 0" to turn it off.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 02/28/2014 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 801
Joined: 01/05/2013

 

"Thats because for BF4 its "perfoverlay.drawfps 1" to turn it on and "perfoverlay.drawfps 0" to turn it off."

 

Yeah...typing in "list" for available dev console commands did not show it that way...thanks.

Changed my mind on efficacy of this driver...getting 90+% scaling in Crossfire and at least 10+% improvement in framerate in single card or two gpus.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 02/28/2014 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1nfam0us_Basturd
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/28/2014

I was testing out the stability of the drivers today in a round of BF4:second assault. I am running HIS 7970 xfire (one vanilla and one ICE Qx2) and i was seeing improved fps within the first 2 minutes. Around the 4th minute in i had a crash. The game froze up. Error message popped up stating it was a GPU error d3d. I tried to run the game again on a different map and it crashed again. I had no issues playing ESO beta,but that game isn't supporting xfire yet. Diablo 3 ran fine for the 10 minutes i had it up. So anyone running xfire i don't know if its a wise move to install these drivers yet. While they will work with cfire now,they dont seem stable enough yet, at least for me. I've rolled back to 13.12 for now. 



-------------------------
Intel 4770k
HIS ICE Qx2 7970
HIS vanilla 7970
Corsair 16GB ddr3 1866mhz
Samsung SSD 250gb x2
Azza titan 1000w psu
 03/01/2014 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 801
Joined: 01/05/2013

Each builder must determine the suitability of all drivers.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 03/11/2014 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agente Silva
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 02/26/2014

It seems 13.12 are the pick for many with Xfire/Eyefinity...



-------------------------
Statistics
85376 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.