Topic Title: Castlevania LOS2... An AMD advertised game with no Crossfire support???
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/27/2014 02:25 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/27/2014 02:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kdubb223
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/27/2014

WTH is going on with AMD... How can you promote a game and not even have a Crossfire profile ready for launch?

Not one paid employee thought hmm, maybe lets make a profile for this game?

Running dual 6950's in CLOS2 = Artifact/flicker city.

Come on AMD...

(14.2 is all about Theif, which is another AMD advertised game... No CLOS2)

 02/27/2014 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 951
Joined: 09/11/2008

There only showing that this games "recommended" requirements are a 6670 on Ultra settings.So a single 6950 should be a non issue playing the game.Have you tried it with crossfire disabled?

http://www.game-debate.com/games/index.php?g_id=4526&game=Castlevania:%20Lords%20of%20Shadow%202



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 02/27/2014 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13081
Joined: 04/17/2008

As this game was developed concurrently with the XBOX 360 and PS3, I suspect the PC version is little more than a port, a suspicion backed up by the low (for a PC) graphics requirement. As Earnhardt pointed out, the recommended and game debate adjusted specs are quite mediocre, so the lack of Crossfire support should not be an issue with your 6950. You could contact the developer or post on their forums as to if they even enabled Crossfire support in the game code.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/27/2014 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kdubb223
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/27/2014

Yeah, the game runs fine with only 1 6950... its just more of pain to have to remember to switch the corssfire on and off between games. Then I end up wondering why BF4 is no longer running @120fps... Oh wait only 1 card is activated. Just seems like Crossfire support should be a given for all games, even if there is no real fps increase.

Anyways this was more of a venting post... Which reminds me of FarCry 3... Another heavily AMD promoted game which was never able to run without microstsutter with Crossfire enabled for me... Had to use only 1 6950 with lower settings...

 

 02/27/2014 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13081
Joined: 04/17/2008

Create a custom application profile in which Crossfire is set to Disabled? Under Gaming --> 3D Application Settings click on Add Application and point it to the executable.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/01/2014 03:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kyuzo
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/01/2014

but what of us who are using crossfire but the cards are running at x8 x8?

if i disable crossfire would my 6870 be running below standard speeds?

 03/01/2014 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13081
Joined: 04/17/2008

PCIe 2.0 x8 has plenty of bandwidth to run a 6870 without bottlenecks.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
89084 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.