Topic Title: No Crossfire support for TITANFALL
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/12/2014 04:47 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/12/2014 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cylonsamongus
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/12/2014

Everyone who has cfx enabled running this game is experiencing flickering and artifacts in titanfall regardless of what amd driver, setting, or amd card theyre using. Respawn has turfed it to AMD to have a supporting driver. Are we going to get support for one of the biggest AAA releases of 2014? Im running 2 7990's in cfx and no way wanna go 1-way on triple screens.....

 03/12/2014 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13083
Joined: 04/17/2008

You are running two 7990s on a game which requires a 6870? Just disable Crossfire.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/12/2014 10:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cylonsamongus
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/12/2014

That's fine if I want to use 1 screen. I am using 3 way eyefinity and one 7970 will not run this game on max settings with one 7970 unless you want bs framerates.  I know I need to disable cfx atm but since Respawn says its an amd/nividia issue, take it up with the gpu makers, so I am.....Regardless of recommened specs gpu makers should fully support multiple gpu setups considering we're the ones footing the bill (sometimes a large bill) for these gpu's they want us so badly to buy....

 03/12/2014 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bifurk8
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/12/2014

I'd like to see a Crossfire profile released for Titanfall for the exact same reason.  It runs "well enough" at a mix of low/medium/very high settings at 6048x1080 on a single 7950, but I'd sure like to crank it up as high as it'll go and be able to take advantage of my second 7950.

I'm actually really, really surprised that AMD didn't have this ready ahead of time.  Titanfall's kind of a big release, ya know?

 03/13/2014 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

Originally posted by: black_zion You are running two 7990s on a game which requires a 6870? Just disable Crossfire.

 

Black_zion? Why do you always have the same comment when it comes to Crossfire support? It's an idiotic reply, dont you realize that? For us that run Crossfire we are totally aware that the game will run fine on a card that meets the recommened requirements. Please stop belittling people. Your comment does not help at all, dont you realize that? Sorry but you frustrate me!

Back to the OP comment....

For some reason top releases are being released with no Crossfire support. I just dont understand why this keeps happening. BF4 had it working since day 2 of its release. Even when a BF4 patch broke Crossfire they fixed it with in 2 weeks on another patch. It seems like dual card support is being left on the back burner on all the new releases. I understand if its a low budget game but on games that are so hyped before release? Its a shame. If this keeps up I will not be upgrading to dual cards again, I'm just going to buy the best single card I can afford. Shameful!

 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

 03/13/2014 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 951
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: ashton4life
Originally posted by: black_zion You are running two 7990s on a game which requires a 6870? Just disable Crossfire.

 

 

 

Black_zion? Why do you always have the same comment when it comes to Crossfire support? It's an idiotic reply, dont you realize that? For us that run Crossfire we are totally aware that the game will run fine on a card that meets the recommened requirements. Please stop belittling people. Your comment does not help at all, dont you realize that? Sorry but you frustrate me!

 

Back to the OP comment....

 

For some reason top releases are being released with no Crossfire support. I just dont understand why this keeps happening. BF4 had it working since day 2 of its release. Even when a BF4 patch broke Crossfire they fixed it with in 2 weeks on another patch. It seems like dual card support is being left on the back burner on all the new releases. I understand if its a low budget game but on games that are so hyped before release? Its a shame. If this keeps up I will not be upgrading to dual cards again, I'm just going to buy the best single card I can afford. Shameful!

 

 

 

Call us when you get a clue!



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 03/13/2014 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13083
Joined: 04/17/2008

https://twitter.com/Titanfallgame/statuses/443516778895798273

Titanfall ?@Titanfallgame

If you're having issues with multiple GPUs in Titanfall, we're aware. Should be fixed in an upcoming patch. #Titanfall

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/13/2014 09:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

Originally posted by: black_zion https://twitter.com/Titanfallgame/statuses/443516778895798273 Titanfall ?@Titanfallgame If you're having issues with multiple GPUs in Titanfall, we're aware. Should be fixed in an upcoming patch. #Titanfall

 

Thanks for the update. Why cant they just release it ready for Crossfire? Why does it take a patch or 2 or 3 or 4? Also the patches never truly fix the problem, they just disable the 2nd card to stop the texture flashing. Its pathetic!



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w



Edited: 03/13/2014 at 11:45 PM by ashton4life
 03/13/2014 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

Originally posted by: Earnhardt
Originally posted by: ashton4life
Originally posted by: black_zion You are running two 7990s on a game which requires a 6870? Just disable Crossfire.

 

 

 

   

 

Black_zion? Why do you always have the same comment when it comes to Crossfire support? It's an idiotic reply, dont you realize that? For us that run Crossfire we are totally aware that the game will run fine on a card that meets the recommened requirements. Please stop belittling people. Your comment does not help at all, dont you realize that? Sorry but you frustrate me!

 

 

 

Back to the OP comment....

 

 

 

For some reason top releases are being released with no Crossfire support. I just dont understand why this keeps happening. BF4 had it working since day 2 of its release. Even when a BF4 patch broke Crossfire they fixed it with in 2 weeks on another patch. It seems like dual card support is being left on the back burner on all the new releases. I understand if its a low budget game but on games that are so hyped before release? Its a shame. If this keeps up I will not be upgrading to dual cards again, I'm just going to buy the best single card I can afford. Shameful!

 

 

 

   

 

 

Call us when you get a clue!

 

Call us? Who is us? your comments are meaningless. If I am wrong explain it, if not then go away troll,



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w



Edited: 03/13/2014 at 11:48 PM by ashton4life
 03/14/2014 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13083
Joined: 04/17/2008

http://titanfallblog.com/2014/...ed-in-upcoming-patch/
http://www.dsogaming.com/news/...emp-workaround-found/
http://news.softpedia.com/news...e-FPS-Cap-432029.shtml

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/14/2014 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

There you go, now you are helping. Congradulations!

 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

 03/14/2014 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

There you go, now you are helping. Congradulations! Now lets see when the patch will come and if it doesnt just disable the second card.

 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

 03/14/2014 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Omega1
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/14/2014

I just became a crossfire user, and I already find it annoying that people try to shift blame to the user for using crossfire in the first place.  It seems everyone thinks that CF is super expensive and a complete waste.  Here's a newsflash.  The reason I became a crossfire user was to SAVE money.  I have been running an HD 7870 for a while now.  I got pretty decent performance from it, but I wanted to get closer to the 144hz my new monitor is capable of, as well as play most games that come out this year with ease.  So, rather than drop between $400-700 on a R9 series card (since they are all overpriced at this point, and even getting a R9 270x that has similar performance to my 7870 would cost about $300), I bought myself a 2nd 7870 for $170.  Now, I get performance of a high level card (my 3DMark Firestrike score is 8360, compared to a 'high end pc' running a titan scoring 9131), but in total, I have spent around $350 on my graphics hardware.

So, would I like to actually get the performance my machine is capable of?  Umm, yeah.  I paid for it and put it in my computer, just the same as anyone that has dumped money in a new single GPU with similar performance to my 2 cards.   CF and SLI have been around for a while now, and most motherboards, cards, and powersupplies are set up to accomodate at least 2 way CF or SLI.  Games need to get with the program.

 03/14/2014 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13083
Joined: 04/17/2008

So why don't you complain to the GAME DEVELOPERS? It's their code which determines how well multiple GPUs will work, if at all.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/15/2014 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

Originally posted by: black_zion So why don't you complain to the GAME DEVELOPERS? It's their code which determines how well multiple GPUs will work, if at all.

I actually agree with you! "crying" Im matching your picture from your other post lol.

 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

Statistics
89107 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.