Topic Title: To everyone who is having issues with Titanfall and Crossfire
Topic Summary: Read this. NOT AMD's FAULT
Created On: 03/13/2014 07:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/13/2014 07:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12653
Joined: 04/17/2008

Titanfall ?@Titanfallgame

If you're having issues with multiple GPUs in Titanfall, we're aware. Should be fixed in an upcoming patch. #Titanfall


OFFICIAL Source

So please stop posting here, because, as usual, it is not AMD's problem, it is Respawn Entertainment's and EA's problem. Imagine that, a game with EA attached and there is a problem!

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/13/2014 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

Originally posted by: black_zion
Titanfall ?@Titanfallgame If you're having issues with multiple GPUs in Titanfall, we're aware. Should be fixed in an upcoming patch. #Titanfall
OFFICIAL Source So please stop posting here, because, as usual, it is not AMD's problem, it is Respawn Entertainment's and EA's problem. Imagine that, a game with EA attached and there is a problem!

http://titanfallblog.com/2014/03/12/titanfall-issues-with-multiple-gpu-pcs-to-be-fixed-in-upcoming-patch/

Your link doesnt work dude!

For your information the only way to have full support of Crossfire and SLI on any game is for both AMD/Nvidia and the game developer to work together. I do agree that the main problems have been the game developers but neither you or myself know when that is. AMD and Nvidia are being shoved under the bus. I believe that customer feedback should go to both AMD/Nvidia and the game developer so dont tell people not to post there comments here, it's all positive and constructive.

 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

 03/14/2014 01:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cylonsamongus
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/12/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion
Titanfall ?@Titanfallgame If you're having issues with multiple GPUs in Titanfall, we're aware. Should be fixed in an upcoming patch. #Titanfall
OFFICIAL Source So please stop posting here, because, as usual, it is not AMD's problem, it is Respawn Entertainment's and EA's problem. Imagine that, a game with EA attached and there is a problem!

Your link is broken and Respawn told us to post here. For someone with so many posts you seem like a misinformed egomaniac who likes to roll around here trolling ppl. You've offered no help, no insight, and nothing but an attitude. Please move along if you're not part of the solution......

 03/14/2014 05:38 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Master Looter

Posts: 344
Joined: 10/14/2011

Originally posted by: cylonsamongus
Originally posted by: black_zion
Titanfall ?@Titanfallgame If you're having issues with multiple GPUs in Titanfall, we're aware. Should be fixed in an upcoming patch. #Titanfall
OFFICIAL Source So please stop posting here, because, as usual, it is not AMD's problem, it is Respawn Entertainment's and EA's problem. Imagine that, a game with EA attached and there is a problem!

Your link is broken and Respawn told us to post here. For someone with so many posts you seem like a misinformed egomaniac who likes to roll around here trolling ppl. You've offered no help, no insight, and nothing but an attitude. Please move along if you're not part of the solution......

Link works fine Dude.



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 

 03/14/2014 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12653
Joined: 04/17/2008

Apparently they moved the Twitter post, but here's links to 3 more articles which say the same thing:

http://titanfallblog.com/2014/...ed-in-upcoming-patch/
http://www.dsogaming.com/news/...emp-workaround-found/
http://news.softpedia.com/news...e-FPS-Cap-432029.shtml

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
86399 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.