Topic Title: Huge Problem in R9-270X
Topic Summary: Is AMD R9-270X is limited power?!
Created On: 03/21/2014 06:15 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/21/2014 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ViperProds
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/21/2014

Hello everyone

There is a huge problem in AMD R9-270X, i have GigaByte version and i have 60 FPS on BF4 on Ultra but my FPS was getting drop and i have downed to High and still 60 FPS and then Medium and Low and still on 60 FPS after this all i have bought new one to connect them together (CrossFire) but my FPS didint move and still 60 FPS and TitanFall is released and i have same problem in it but the graphic on it isnt even a little better than BF3 seems like AMD made a limited FPS on the new Game's so how would i buy next time from AMD?

 

Thank you.

 03/21/2014 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12370
Joined: 04/17/2008

And your problem is what? 60FPS is as much as your monitor can display.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/21/2014 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ViperProds
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/21/2014

Lol i have a changed a monitor and i have 60 on Single card and after i bought new one and connected crossfire and still 60 FPS same problem with my couse and i have 200 FPS on BF3....... Nah i think AMD limiting power of R9-270X on the new game's

 03/25/2014 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
t77chevy
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 03/08/2014

I have a hp p7 "cheap " with a xfx r9 270x and it's not limited to 60fps with vs off of course. Battlefield 4 with high settings and no aa I average 72 fps .on ultra I get 55 fps average. Dirt 3 125fps average .

Gta4 4 doesn't change to much from high to medium but that's because my cpu is maxed out .Maybe your having the same problem.try one of the many free softwares that monitor your system while you play and see what loads your cpu and gpu average while running the game.

 03/25/2014 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

No chance of helping you without knowing everything that is in your build.

Have you read the f manual that comes with your motherboard?



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 03/25/2014 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1045
Joined: 11/22/2010

The 60 fps cap is called "vsync", disable it to get more fps, heavy screen tearing and increased power consumption.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
Statistics
84892 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.