Topic Title: NO CROSSFIRE OPTION
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/10/2014 12:52 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/10/2014 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lindh0lm
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/10/2014

Hello amd community 

For a long time I dont see my crossfire option in ccc anymore.

i have got a 7950 pcs+ crossfire system and both cards are shown in system control but somehow in my driver theres no option shown. already tried :

-changing crossfire bridge

-changing main and slave card

-checked if theres power on both cards

would be nice if someone here could help me

,greetings lindh0lm

 

 04/11/2014 01:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1403
Joined: 07/13/2009

You need to provide more details, such as motherboard, power supply, operating system, driver version, etc.  Read the sticky.

 

 04/11/2014 02:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 801
Joined: 01/05/2013

Thanny is right, but, you could try uninstalling drivers (recommend using a cleaner--you decide) and reinstalling...



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/11/2014 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lindh0lm
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/10/2014

motherboard ASUS p8p67 pro

power supply TAGAN 750w

os win 8.1 enterprise

driver version 14.3 beta

processor intel i5 2500k

@UcouldBrong already tried didnt work

 04/11/2014 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1403
Joined: 07/13/2009

Which slots are the two cards plugged in to?

 

 04/12/2014 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 801
Joined: 01/05/2013

Uninstall...use Driver Fusion...reinstall...go back several versions if needed.

ALSO...read tfm on that ASUS mobo,  make sure you have the latest BIOS version and make sure ALL recommended settings have been enabled OR disabled in BIOS.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/12/2014 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roast Pork
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/27/2010

I had the same prob. with my Asus MB, there are toggle switches on the MB (mine's a Rampage IV Extreme), you have to have all of them turned on (on my board that means moving them to the right. Actually you just need to make sure the occupied slots are turned on. Hope this helps.



Edited: 04/12/2014 at 03:54 PM by Roast Pork
Statistics
85426 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.