Topic Title: Crossfire Radeon HD 7770
Topic Summary: BSOD (SOLVED)
Created On: 04/18/2014 05:16 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/18/2014 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shawntron
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2013

Problem signature:

  Problem Event Name: BlueScreen

  OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1

  Locale ID: 1033

 

Additional information about the problem:

  BCCode: 116

  BCP1: FFFFFA8004416010

  BCP2: FFFFF88011061DC0

  BCP3: 0000000000000000

  BCP4: 0000000000000002

  OS Version: 6_1_7601

  Service Pack: 1_0

  Product: 256_1

 

comp specs

AMD A10 6800k Richland 4.4GHZ

AMD (2)x Radeon HD 7770

AMD f2 85a-mPRO motherobard

4GB corsair 1600 ram

thermaltake 600 watt psu

1TB disk drive

112GB SSD

just installed the latest graphics drivers catalyst 14.3, latest bios drivers.

when using both cards in crossfire and i open an application that uses both cards I get the BSOD. If i disable crossfire it works fine but is frusterating that i can only use one of my cards. if anyone has any sugestions on how to fix this it would be greatly appriciated.

thanks Shawn Smith



Edited: 04/23/2014 at 01:27 PM by shawntron
 04/18/2014 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shawntron
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2013

minidump says it was caused by driver dxgkrnl.sys

and caused by address dxgkrnl.sys+5d140

 04/18/2014 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shawntron
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2013

this is my PSU could that be the problem?

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817153166

 04/19/2014 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 798
Joined: 01/05/2013

Could be...pretty low RAM, too.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/19/2014 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shawntron
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2013

low ram wouldnt make it blue screen tho would it? My ram is currently overclocked

 04/19/2014 11:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 798
Joined: 01/05/2013

Maybe.  Especially now that you are telling us you overclocked it!

Bring everything back to stock.  Despite what people may say on forums, there is less benefit to OCing a cpu (depending on the game) than you expect. You already have a very fast processor.

 

More RAM is more beneficial than faster RAM.  You only have 4GB! Get at least 4 GB (16 GB total preferred if your mobo supports it) more of exactly the same model/speed and read tfm to know which slots to put these in.

 

Try it again in CF.

Next drivers may potentially resolve your issue...or not.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 04/20/2014 at 12:01 AM by UcouldBrong
 04/20/2014 12:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shawntron
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2013

sounds good i have been looking for more ram but its on the expensive side and i just moved to its a little tight in that area. i have noticed with this cpu A series that the overclocked ram really boosts performance 10-15fps gaming i didnt overclock it much and i tested it over and over and its stable my cpu is no longer overclocked and hasnt been for quite some time i used to run it at 5ghz stable at 1.55v on air not sure what i could get on liquid but havent tried currently running stock at 4.1GHZ and upped the voltage a little to 1.3v instead of 1.28v due to BSOD's from to low power to the cpu

 04/20/2014 02:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 798
Joined: 01/05/2013

5.0 on air...you sure about that???

Even without OC...you might try increasing the cpu voltage a bit more...say 1.36v the actual stock voltage and see if it stabilizes it.  Bump it a bit more if necessary.  You won't hurt anything as long as temps are monitored and you don't exceed the maximum limit for that cpu.

There is likely a whole section in tfm for your motherboard dealing with settings and power management for overclocking beyond just cpu voltage...

Is the RAM OC'd from the Turbo Boost/BIOS or did you manually configure it in BIOS?  Most sources would recommend little or no direct adjustment of the RAM as you can introduce many stability problems by fiddling with it.

Are you using one stick or two for your RAM?  They need to match.

Readers may benefit from the recommendation that if you are going to Crossfire...make it worthwhile...replace a modest performing card with either a single faster, more powerful card or two faster, more powerful cards. Avoid adding another weak card to the build.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 04/20/2014 at 02:24 AM by UcouldBrong
 04/21/2014 12:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shawntron
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2013

ya 5GHZ on air stable tested for 8hrs on prime 95 and only one stick of 4GB ram and i manually overclocked it very slowly one incrament at a time and tested the speed every time untill i reached its peak and still being stable only went up to 1.575v on ram from 1.5v clocks at 10, 11, 10, 32 and from 1600 to 2100

 04/21/2014 01:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 798
Joined: 01/05/2013

Reviews were able to get a ~4.6...guess my "stable" means running an actual process like a game for example.  If you are able to run a game stable at 5GHz on air...get a cpu-z/gpu-z screen and I'll put it on my wall 'cuz THAT is awesome!

OK...now get some gpus.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/21/2014 08:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shawntron
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2013

what do you mean by get some gpu's? i have 2 HD 7770's if i can get them working properly together that is more then enough to play battle field 4 and skyrim online at max setting. im not running my computer anymore at 5GHZ im currently running stock speeds at just upped the stock vcorea little.

 04/21/2014 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 798
Joined: 01/05/2013

Yeah...they are good, low end cards.  If you are happy with their performance...enjoy.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/21/2014 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shawntron
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2013

if they were both working i would be happy thats why im on here. i know my comp was a cheap build its my first build and will only get better but for now im trying to get the crossfire BSOD worked out

 04/22/2014 12:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 798
Joined: 01/05/2013

Have you tried what was recommended?



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/23/2014 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shawntron
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2013

the new 14.4 catlyst seems to have fixed the problem

Statistics
84985 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 8 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.