Topic Title: ccc not working
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/22/2014 04:52 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/22/2014 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason921
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/22/2014

i have an ecs 790gxm black edition mb with hd3300 onboard graphics and an xfx 6750 card trying to enable crossfire but that didnt seam to work and now ccc wont open.

 04/22/2014 11:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 811
Joined: 01/05/2013

I would go into BIOS when restarting and disable onboard gpu and restart.

Then I would do whatever stumped recommended.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/24/2014 05:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason921
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/22/2014

the bios is kinda confusing but i turned off what they call surround view, and ccc started working, but its supposed to show crossfire, the bios is up to date, the drivers are up to date, but still no crossfire in bios or ccc.

 04/24/2014 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

What two graphics card are you trying to crossfire?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/25/2014 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason921
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/22/2014

hd3300 onboard, hd6750 pci-e

 04/25/2014 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: jason921 hd3300 onboard, hd6750 pci-e

You can't do that. Crossfire requires 2 discreet graphics cards or a APU and a discreet card.

AMD F.A.Q.:

AMD CrossFire™ technology is the ultimate multi-GPU performance gaming platform. Unlocking game-dominating power, AMD CrossFire™ harnesses the power of two or more discrete graphics cards working in parallel to dramatically improve gaming performance.1 With AMD CrossFire™-certified AMD Radeon™ HD graphics cards ready for practically every budget and the flexibility to combine two, three or four GPUs, AMD CrossFire™ is the perfect multi-GPU solution for those who demand the best.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 04/25/2014 at 06:17 PM by stumped
 04/25/2014 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason921
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/22/2014

so it wont work with what i have, i thought it would with the hybrid config, but i guess not.

Statistics
86379 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.