Topic Title: 14.4 crossfire option? +14.6
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/27/2014 02:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/27/2014 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roivas
Peon

Posts: 37
Joined: 02/27/2009

Hello, I installed 14.4 drivers & i don't see any crossfire option, is that normal?

My system is windows 8.1 64bit

i7 990x

Gigabyte g1 guerilla

radeon HD 6990 x2

 

Thx for your help :s



Edited: 05/29/2014 at 02:17 AM by roivas
 04/27/2014 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

No that's not normal.

To perform a 'clean install' of AMD graphics drivers:

1. IMPORTANT: All Windows Updates should be current, including the 'optional/suggested' updates
2. IMPORTANT: Disable all anti-virus/ad blockers/anti-malware/ anti-anything before trying to install
3. IMPORTANT: Netframework is required and must be the latest version. (from Windows Update)

Create a system restore point before, just in caes.

Download the drivers for your computer to the desktop. Follow steps 1-5   Do not use 'auto-detect and install.

Delete existing drivers from your computer:

In computer control panel select 'uninstall a program'
For computers with Intel processors:
Select AMD install manager and choose 'express uninstall all AMD software'
Including the install manager.

For computers with AMD processors:
Select AMD install manager and 'custom uninstall' the graphics drivers and CCC only.

Reboot into 'safe mode'
In safe mode run Driver Fusion    (free version).
Select AMD graphics, analyse and delete all it finds.

Reboot

Install the new driver suite.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/27/2014 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roivas
Peon

Posts: 37
Joined: 02/27/2009

Oki I tried do do what you told, but still no luck, not finding any crossfire option anywhere.

 I check in windows system to see if both card were detected, for windows both are running (well 4 processors)

In ccc, I checked under "information" (not sure how it's called, i use french version) -> "hardware" -> I got a "main adaptator" & "linked adaptator" active & 2 other inactive (i guees my second card), but again, i can't find anywhere an option to activate crossfire (maybe i'm looking in the wrong place, but i doubt it), really dunno what to do :s

 04/27/2014 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 801
Joined: 01/05/2013

When installing give permission to activate AMD Overdrive.

 

Access AMD Catalyst Control Center.

Go to Performance...shows "AMD Overdrive" and below is "AMD CrossfireX"...

Enable/Disable. Press Apply.

Be sure to check the boxes in CCC if you desire to adjust clocks, power, fans speed, etc.!  Press Apply.  EACH card must be looked at when changing values.

When enabled you will be able to right click a much smaller Catalyst toolbar icon (usually on right of your bottom toolbar next to "network") by right clicking...at the top of this tab window it will say AMD Catalyst Control Center...below that you will see "invoke preset"  (greyed out) and then a series of numbered:   1.  AMD Radeon HD 6990 or 6900 Series...2. AMD Radeon...

Pass  your mouse pointer over first one and a window will open up at the bottom of which it will say:  AMD CrossfireX Settings...pass mouse pointer over that and it will say:  Enable or Disable CrossfireX...

You will see logo ingame now after starting a game (if Crossfire supported) showing that Crossfire is activated for that game.

6990 possibly is detected differently than a single card...



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 04/27/2014 at 10:58 PM by UcouldBrong
 04/28/2014 05:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roivas
Peon

Posts: 37
Joined: 02/27/2009

Crossfire is nowhere to be found in overdrive either.

I've just uninstalled 14.4 & installed 13.12, & now I've acces again to crossfire settings.

The problem seems to comes from the new drivers that don't recognize 2 HD6990 :s

Going to report that (If I remember where to do it >.> )

Thx for your help~

 04/28/2014 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1403
Joined: 07/13/2009

Did you reboot after installing the new driver?  CF won't work until you do.

How many GPU's show up in Device Manager?

 

 04/29/2014 04:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roivas
Peon

Posts: 37
Joined: 02/27/2009

I always reboot, the drivers ask me to anyway

Device manager (windows I guess?, sorry again, i'm not english), show me 4 processors.

CPU-z show 4 too & crossfire inactive, catalyst 14.4 tells me, 1 "main", 1 "linked" & 2 "inactives".

After multi install/uninstall, following suggested way to install it (using driver fusion), I even try physically remove one of my card & reboot, install drivers, reboot, re install the 2nd card, reboot, not working either.

Anyway, as I told, it seems that it coms from 14.4 since crossfire option is back after reinstalling old drivers (13.12)



Edited: 04/29/2014 at 04:35 AM by roivas
 04/30/2014 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blín D'ñero
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/30/2014

Well your error is that you should have uninstalled previous (read: 13.xx) drivers before installing any 14.x driverset. But you missed that info because it was mentioned in the 14.1 14.2 and 14.3 beta release notes, and not in the 14.4 whql ones (for unknown reason).

You messed up and need to clean first. Since you're on an Intel system you can safely use the AMD uninstall utility.

  1. Uninstall
  2. don't reboot yet; download and run (as admin) [url=http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMD-Clean-Uninstall-Utility.aspx]amd uninstall utility[/url]
  3. Reboot
  4. Wait till Windows has found the cards. You should have standard VGA now, 640 x 480. Still, try to go to Ctrl Panel > Device Manager, and check that you have TWO videocards, in standard VGA. If that is ok, proceed. (if that's not the case, more through steps are needed, in safe mode and in registry)
  5. Run (with admin rights!) 14.4 installer, custom install of course, (to uncheck the parts you don't want installed). Reboot at the end.

Don't use thrid party uninstallers, they easily create problems instead of solving them. Just stick to the manual method, and the amd uninstall tool incase of trouble.



-------------------------

System Specs: * Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz * Zalman CPNS9900-A LED * Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z [bios 3510] * 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 * AMD Radeon HD7970 crossfire @ 1100/1575 * Dell U3010 @ 2560 x 1600 * Corsair AX 1200W * 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX * Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro * Optiarc AD 5240S * Steelseries 7G * Razer Imperator 2012 * Steelseries SX * Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 * Logitech Z-5500 * Sennheiser HD598 * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 *

 04/30/2014 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 801
Joined: 01/05/2013

OR...read **STICKY** and what stumped has repeatedly posted about it especially about Intel systems and the AMD Uninstaller ( ! ).



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/30/2014 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roivas
Peon

Posts: 37
Joined: 02/27/2009

Originally posted by: Blín D'ñero Well your error is that you should have uninstalled previous (read: 13.xx) drivers before installing any 14.x driverset. But you missed that info because it was mentioned in the 14.1 14.2 and 14.3 beta release notes, and not in the 14.4 whql ones (for unknown reason).

 

You messed up and need to clean first. Since you're on an Intel system you can safely use the AMD uninstall utility.

 

  1. Uninstall
  2. don't reboot yet; download and run (as admin) [url=http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMD-Clean-Uninstall-Utility.aspx]amd uninstall utility[/url]
  3. Reboot
  4. Wait till Windows has found the cards. You should have standard VGA now, 640 x 480. Still, try to go to Ctrl Panel > Device Manager, and check that you have TWO videocards, in standard VGA. If that is ok, proceed. (if that's not the case, more through steps are needed, in safe mode and in registry)
  5. Run (with admin rights!) 14.4 installer, custom install of course, (to uncheck the parts you don't want installed). Reboot at the end.
Don't use thrid party uninstallers, they easily create problems instead of solving them. Just stick to the manual method, and the amd uninstall tool incase of trouble.

 

I always uninstall & reboot system (drivers ask me to do so anyway) before installing new drivers, so no mistake here, not from me anyway.

I can always try what your are suggesting.

 04/30/2014 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roivas
Peon

Posts: 37
Joined: 02/27/2009

So I tried and ... not working either! (but it killed my Creative Titanium HD drivers, had to reinstall them XD), crossfire still not detected.

Back to 13.12 again, thx anyway ^^;

 

 04/30/2014 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blín D'ñero
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/30/2014

Oh wait, you have QUADFIRE. You probably should have mentioned that in the title.

And i didn't realise you have Win 8.1 (sorry i missed that); i have only experience with Win 7 x64.

... Driver quirk with dual crossfire cards i guess.

 

 



-------------------------

System Specs: * Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz * Zalman CPNS9900-A LED * Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z [bios 3510] * 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 * AMD Radeon HD7970 crossfire @ 1100/1575 * Dell U3010 @ 2560 x 1600 * Corsair AX 1200W * 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX * Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro * Optiarc AD 5240S * Steelseries 7G * Razer Imperator 2012 * Steelseries SX * Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 * Logitech Z-5500 * Sennheiser HD598 * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 *



Edited: 04/30/2014 at 09:04 PM by Blín D'ñero
 05/02/2014 01:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 801
Joined: 01/05/2013

Keep tinkering with it...you'll get it working.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 05/15/2014 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rfvasquez
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/09/2008

Originally posted by: UcouldBrong Keep tinkering with it...you'll get it working.

 

 

I have used the CCC Uninstaller, the AMD Uninstaller and Driver Sweeper uninstaller, and I am having the same problem.  I love the AMD cards when everything works correctly, but I have had this Crossfire Disappearing Issue many times over the past few years, and I am now contemplating going back to nVidia just to rid myself of this $%!@ing hassle.  Come on AMD - I paid enough for these two cards - please make drivers that install and work correctly!

 

 05/16/2014 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
syfon
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/16/2014

Same Problem here. Had to do a "workaround" to get crossfire options back.

I Installed 13.12 drivers. Then I unistalled them using AMD Uninstaller, But I chose custom uninstall and checked everything  except CCC.

After reboot I installed 14.4 drivers and chose custom install and installed everything excepth CCC. Only way it worked for me including Mantle.

 05/29/2014 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roivas
Peon

Posts: 37
Joined: 02/27/2009

Update.

Intalled 1.46 beta (yes proper install etc) & same problem, crossfire option disappear & again ccc show that second card is "inactive" .

 06/01/2014 05:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N3on
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/01/2014

I've had the same problem for ages, I found a solution in passing that worked for me:

 

Do you have any other pci slot devices? If so, remove them and leave just your graphics cards and try and see if it fixes it.

 

A little info based on my hardware situation:

My motherboard has 5 PCI/E slots, graphics cards are positioned in slots PCIE2 and PCIE4 which run at 3.0 and 2.0 x16 by default, BUT if something is plugged into PCIE1, PCI3, PCI5 the PCIE4 slot drops to x2. It appears latest ATI drivers do not support x16 and x2 crossfiring.

 06/04/2014 07:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kwano7
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 06/04/2014

Hello guys.

I've been searching for hours and hours about crossfire problems with 14.x drivers.

And I think you're right N3on.

I have a HD6990 on a Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H, I am not able to put the crossfire on for any version of catalyst superior than 13.11 beta 7.

On GPU-z, the crossfire is marked "Disabled" and in CCC, the second adapter is marked "Disabled Adapter". 

In addition to this problem, I have noticed on GPU-z that my second card's bus (on the same PCB) is blocked at Pci-e x1.

The main impact of that is that the second gpu limits the first gpu when they are working together. The second gpu load seems to be blocked at 99% whereas the first gpu load varies between a 50% and 80% charge because of the limitation of the bus.

Everything works as if the 2 gpus work between a 50% and 80% charge with the bus normal speed (x16), which explains a performance loss.

I've tried a lot of things in order to resolve the problem of the Pci-express bus blocked at x1, but nothing has worked:

- disabling ulps,

- changing driver version,

- testing with an old backup of my system (made with acronis true image) dating from september 2012, a long time before the problem appeared (I had the catalyst 12.8 at this time),

- testing on a fresh install of windows 8.1,

- cleaning the port and the pins, reseating the card,

- switching Pci-express ports,

- clearing cmos,

- my motherboard have a dual bios, I enabled the backup bios (F5 version, instead of F14) for testing, but nothing.

It seems to me that it's a card problem .

But I think that my crossfire problem with the recents drivers (14.x) is linked to that problem.

N3on: "It appears latest ATI drivers do not support x16 and x2 crossfiring.", I would add "they do not support x16 and x1 crossfiring".

They are a LOT of people on the web who are having problems for enabling the crossfire with the recent drivers.

I'm pretty sure that the majority of this people have also their pci-express bus blocked at x1 or another kind of bus speed limitations.

But I don't know if it's the same thing as Roiva's problem.

 06/05/2014 04:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

 @Kwano7:  about the limitation of the  bus, i have a lot of demanding games with 90-99% utilization on both gpus silmutaneously (tested and monitored with msi afterburner osd), so i think there should not be a performance loss from there.

However, the performance loss IS there. I have compared benchmark results in unigine valley and i seem to have a whole 5 fps loss (no matter the driver used) on the final average result. I know because i kept logs that are 1 -2 year old. Crysis 3 is a lot less smoother than i remember.

And so on.

So, there might be an internal hardware problem that limits crossfirex performance.

Only thing i have not tested yet is to clean install windows 7, since i am allready working with 8.1 for quite a while now.

 

See the other thread as well and keep the feedback coming.

I will !



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/09/2014 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Whoever has the issue as described in the topic , please send a detailed report to the follow link:

 

AMD Customer Care - Raise Support Ticket

(step 2)

 

 

It only takes 5min of your time to fill the form and let the technicians know about our frustration (politely of course).

 

 

Thank you in advance.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

Statistics
85445 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.