Topic Title: CrossFire AMD 5870
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/16/2014 08:14 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/16/2014 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Noraman
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/16/2014

Hello AMD'ers !

First time posting here, I have searched for a lot of information about doing a crossfire. 

Let me tell what kind of problem i am having.

Specs: 

OS: 7 Pro 64 bits

Case: Cooler Master Pro Elite

Mobo: Asus P5Q Premium

CPU: Quad 6600 OC 3.9Ghz

Memory: G.Skill 8 DDR2

GPU: CF 2x ATI hd5870

PSU: Corsair 850Watt

 

Monitor: 2x Asus 23inch Led

My Catalist version is : 14.4

Since i have installed mu second Saphirre Ati radeon HD5870 i can't feel the difference between using the crossfire. 
I have made the test using each one of them at the time. Both are working well.

All the connexion are ok. GPUz is giving all correct info about the hardware.

Problem is that im getting better FPS with only one then the CF.

Anyone?

Regards

 

 

 05/16/2014 08:36 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12330
Joined: 04/17/2008

In which games?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/17/2014 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Noraman
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/16/2014

I have been testing this on DayZ standalone, Apb reloaded.  But the thing is that i can't see that using two cards on crossfire make it better for example on BF3/BF4 or GW2

I mean, I really have the feeling that something is blocking. 

For example: In BF3 i got 50fps with one card. With two cards i have 58 with drops. 

On APB reloaded I have 40-55 fps with one card, 30 - 45 with bots. 



Edited: 05/17/2014 at 05:04 AM by Noraman
 05/17/2014 11:21 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12330
Joined: 04/17/2008

GW2 doesn't Crossfire, and BF4 is coded like crap.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/17/2014 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Noraman
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/16/2014

Indeed.

I'm trying to get more then 40/50 fps on Apb for example.

 05/17/2014 11:39 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12330
Joined: 04/17/2008

http://forums.gamersfirst.com/...radeon-hd-6990/



Hokay, so it's a well known problem that All Points Bulletin: Reloaded doesn't support crossfire; main symptom is invisible players.

The recommended solution to this is to disable Crossfire; however people with "combination" cards (Two GPUs/cards, but one slot) do not have to option in the Catalyst drivers to do so.

RadeonPro can be used to set-up a profile for APB and disable Crossfire; but that caused a crash for me.

Setting APB to use the Unreal3 Profile had no fix.

Using RadeonPro to set APB to use Crysis's profile caused some visual glitching and a massive performance hit, although it did fix the invisible players problem.

My solution
I managed to fix the issue and get it working by using the F.E.A.R (1!) profile.

This resolved the issue of invisible players, had no tangible performance hit, and didn't degrade the graphics. The closest thing to a problem I had with it is a very occasional "flicker" on the screen, but it is only sporadic, and barely noticeable.

I am not sure how many of my additional RadeonPro settings are required to get it working as smoothly as it does for me, but if simply setting it to the F.E.A.R. crossfire profile doesn't work on its own, try changing the settings so you have the following flags:
[DisableAPIMonitoring=1]
[AnsiotropyOptimise=1]
[UseCrossfireProfile=F.E.A.R]
[TrilinearOptimise=1]
[SurfaceFormatReplacements=1]
[Texture Filtering Quality=Quality]

In addition:
Using RadeonPro to launch the game will trigger additional alerts in Zonealarm (and presumabl


-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/19/2014 12:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 878
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: black_zion GW2 doesn't Crossfire, and BF4 is coded like crap.

Actually BF4 runs like a champ on my setup!



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 05/19/2014 06:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Noraman
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/16/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion [L=">http://forums.gamersfirst.com/...radeon-hd-6990/ ]http://forums.gamersfirst.com/topic/240548-fixing-crossfire-in-apb-radeon-hd-6990/

I have already tried this, dig problem: Radeon PRO is in Italian and there is no update/change for it. 

On benchmark i can see that My cards a working well when CF is on. 

 

 05/19/2014 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Master Looter

Posts: 309
Joined: 10/14/2011

Originally posted by: Earnhardt
Originally posted by: black_zion GW2 doesn't Crossfire, and BF4 is coded like crap.

Actually BF4 runs like a champ on my setup!

Same here.



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 

Statistics
84673 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.