Topic Title: Crossfire Radeon 6970 2 gb - Bf4 crashing after updating AMD graphic driver.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/21/2014 07:02 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/21/2014 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrcapone1982
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/21/2014

Unfortunately I´m only having issues with Bf4 so far related to the new AMD graphics driver I´ve installed today, the driver is 14-4-win7-win8-win8.1-64-dd-ccc-whql.The game freezes and crashes to desktop after some seconds of gameplay. I erased all profile data and managed to run the game with the default graphics settings, but when I turn the graphics to Ultra or any other different setting, the game once again freezes to the desktop. I tried all "fixes" that EA mentioned on other threads, but I´m still facing the same issues. I never had issues with the previous driver, and I don´t want to return to old driver because of a single game issues.

 05/21/2014 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 869
Joined: 09/11/2008

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 05/21/2014 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrcapone1982
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/21/2014

Should I really need to describe all items?

 

 05/21/2014 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7068
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: mrcapone1982 Should I really need to describe all items?

 

 

 

Nope...not really. The problem is that your 250 watt power supply is not enough juice for your cards. AMD processors are different than Intel processors and why are you using a 32 bit OS? Did this occur before or after you tried the overclock? Have you updated the OS? Does this happen when browsing the *orn sites? or only when playing Pac Man?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/22/2014 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 869
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: mrcapone1982 Should I really need to describe all items?

 

 

 

Of course not,we like guessing!



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

Statistics
84284 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.