Topic Title: Crossfire AMD 7750
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/03/2014 11:38 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/03/2014 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ceres99
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/03/2014

Hi guys
I wanted to ask if it was possible to make a crossfire of HD 7750 but they are different brands and have different type of memory.
The gift cards:
- http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/HD77501GD5V2/
- http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=1159&pid=1682&lid=1
As I have a motherboard Asrock p35-1600twins4core:
http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/4Core1600Twins-P35/
A connection 16x and 8x motherboard is certified for crossfire.

I already tried to connect them in crossfire, just that I can not enable the second card, and it enables only one on the main pci-ex.

But the system see the 2 cards.

Sorry for my English, i use google traductor because im italian.

 

 06/03/2014 02:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Button Masher

Posts: 292
Joined: 10/14/2011

Did you connect the crossfire bridge?



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 06/03/2014 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ceres99
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/03/2014

For 7750 do not need the bridge they connected without bridge of crossfire.

They connected with the bandwidth of Pci-ex from what I know.

 06/06/2014 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ceres99
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/03/2014

Someone can help me?

Can i Crossfire two 7750 with ddr3 and gddr5 memory?

 06/10/2014 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

The asus one has 1gb ddr5

The sapphire one has 2gb ddr3

 

Not only are the two gpus different in memory type but on the size as well. So, no.

 

It's like marrying brad pitt with rosie o'donnell.

(no offence brad pitt)

 

You can but only imagine the outcome ....



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23



Edited: 06/10/2014 at 02:06 PM by backFireX64
 06/10/2014 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GreenPixel
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/10/2014

my spec:

windows 8.1 (previuos windows versions also affected by this glitch)

two 7750's (stock speeds, no overlocking, no overheating)

crossfire bridge not needed.

fx 4170 (stock speed, no overlocking, no overheating)

catalyst 14.3 (previous cat versions 13 12 11 . . .  are also affected by this glitch)

The problem:

Random line artifacts on dx9 games when turning off vsync

 

EDIT:

video of the glitch:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/38501018/123123123123123.mp4?dl=1 (Space engineers dx9)

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/38501018/Ns2%20Dx9.mp4?dl=1 (Natural selection 2 dx9)

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/38501018/Ns2%20Dx11.mp4?dl=1

(Natural selection 2 dx11, no glitch)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Edited: 06/10/2014 at 08:48 PM by GreenPixel
Statistics
84144 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.