Topic Title: Alienware 18 with Dual R290X cards
Topic Summary: Both cards seen in catalyst but no option to enable 2nd card
Created On: 06/08/2014 06:30 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/10/2014 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Heat. Hot. Get a real good USB cooler for that thang. I speak from experience



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/10/2014 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: stumped Heat. Hot. Get a real good USB cooler for that thang. I speak from experience

 

 

Yes, they usually do well.

 

I had recently had a "faulty" laptop brought to me that was considered garbage by the owner (who bought a newer one) and the damn thing kept crashing after a few minutes from booting into windows (a really messed xp that booted TONS of programs and services; a real nightmare).

I then noticed that the temps were way off hot and got a usb cooler flat stand to place it on top. Still it crashed a little while later than before.

Not discouraged, i consulted an excellent youtube video, opened/ unscrewed the laptop, only to see an amazing amount of disgusting dirt and dust (that smelled horrible by the way) that did not let a single hint of air pass the ventilation-heatsink. All the hot air was trapped inside !

 

I love gaming laptops, but only if they are well made and crafted with cooling efficiency in mind. A machine like Tharghuul's (if not any) should only have the care it deserves.

 

 

EDIT:    i kept the laptop and after applying a fresh amount of new thermal paste, it now runs like new (although like sh!t; 1 core at 1.5 ghz, pata hdd).

 

Question though

why do i keep finding plastic membranes placed on the inside of the vents everytime i open a laptop (even the ones that have just been "repaired" from a "professional" service center) ? Do they serve a purpose other than overheating the laptop ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23



Edited: 06/10/2014 at 08:43 PM by backFireX64
 06/30/2014 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tharghuul
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/08/2014

So got my new system and crossfire can be enabled but if you enable it seems to get a lot of black lines on screen as soon as you get into any program using the ATI cards  any one seen this before and know a fix ? everything works fine if i disable crossfire. 



Edited: 06/30/2014 at 12:29 PM by Tharghuul
 06/30/2014 10:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Grinding Levels

Posts: 197
Joined: 06/10/2014

Originally posted by: Tharghuul So got my new systema and crossfire can be enabled but if you enable it seems to get a lot of black lines on screen as soon as you get into any program using the ATI cards  any one seen this before and know a fix ? everything works fine if i disable crossfire 

 

That's tearing, enable VSync, force it in CCC if you have to (under gaming > performance), that should alleviate the problem.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/30/2014 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tharghuul
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/08/2014

hmm well all that does is change the speed of the black bars lol 

 

 06/30/2014 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Grinding Levels

Posts: 197
Joined: 06/10/2014

Originally posted by: Tharghuul hmm well all that does is change the speed of the black bars lol

Then they're not normal & there's something wrong with either the drivers you're using or your hardware.  Does it occur with any application or only certain ones? I'd be contacting Alienware about this issue, as it could be there's something wrong with the connection between the cards, or one of the cards themselves, and in a laptop, that's kinda hard to fix from a user-standpoint.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/30/2014 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Hello Tharghuul.

 

Make sure you try clean installing different drivers than you currently use.

Make sure it's a driver issue only.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/30/2014 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tharghuul
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 06/08/2014

Tried it with the stock alienware delivered Drivers which was version 13.251.3.5  and with the latest one from AMD site 14.4 and issue looks the same on both everything looks fine with single gpu enabled but once crossfire is enabled black bars running down the screen at various speeds 

 06/30/2014 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Can you try each gpu by itself only ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/30/2014 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Grinding Levels

Posts: 197
Joined: 06/10/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Can you try each gpu by itself only ?

 

Because it's a laptop it's only possible for me to run with Crossfire disabled. There's no physical display ports on the 2nd card to connect to (I have a M18x, an older one, with SLi in it,  the second card has no outputs, only a fan to help keep it cool).

I really think this is something you should call Alienware support about & have them troubleshoot it though, I'm pretty sure you're going to find it's an issue with your 2nd graphics card or the connector, again, neither of which you can fix yourself, and should be covered under warranty, so it's just a question of calling, having them do their troubleshooting with you, then scheduling a tech to come out and fix/replace it.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/30/2014 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Oh...

 

I kinda hoped the two chips were sharing the port, so when you disable the master gpu, the slave gpu takes over.

Maybe i was a little naive.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

Statistics
84156 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.