Topic Title: Quick Crossfire question.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/13/2014 01:37 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/13/2014 01:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FOX_11_GUY
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/21/2012

Should I have to restart my computer for Crossfire settings to take affect?

By settings I mean disable or enaboling the feature. I hit apply and the selection reverts back to where it was. After restarting it's on the selection I was trying ro select.

Is this normal? Feels like a bug. I have 14.4.

 06/13/2014 02:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 886
Joined: 09/11/2008

I'm on 14.4 and mine switches fine,no restart required.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 06/13/2014 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: FOX_11_GUY Should I have to restart my computer for Crossfire settings to take affect?

 

By settings I mean disable or enaboling the feature. I hit apply and the selection reverts back to where it was. After restarting it's on the selection I was trying ro select.

 

Is this normal? Feels like a bug. I have 14.4.

 

 

 

Yes, it seems to be a bug within ccc i have personally encountered in past drivers and is usually user related.

 

Make sure:

1. you restore factory defaults in ccc-preferences tab (you will lose current setting config. so note what you will need to reapply again afterwards)

2. you clean install the catalyst 14.4 drivers again or the latest 14.6 beta1 drivers

 

Try the above exactly as described in the links, test and post back.

Thanks.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/13/2014 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

9 times outta 10 if your drivers or CCC is acting weird a simple uninstall, cleaning and fresh install fixes it. Try that like Back suggested and report back. ;-)



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

Statistics
85724 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.