Topic Title: CrossFire support
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/01/2014 03:46 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/01/2014 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DeadWolf
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2014

Hi everyone

               New to AMD.  Was wondering is there  a way to get crossfire to work in Hawken. It is one if not my favorite game and its getting my nerves a bit rattled that it wont work. I am not happy that even newer games are not suppported and some work like garbage. I am a bit scared that i invested in a crossfire setup for no good reason other then a hand full of games......I am in all honesty ready to throw in the towl and go back to NVidia and i really hate to have to do that. I love my Crysis3 and the jungle it is just amazing.

TY in advance to any help you can provide.....

 

 07/01/2014 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Downloading now from Steam .........

 

(9 min left...)



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23



Edited: 07/01/2014 at 04:05 PM by backFireX64
 07/01/2014 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Played for a while, no problems with crossfirex or any issues, except a small amount of tearing.

Really good game.

 

Afterburner OSD in-game:

gpu1: 69° C 96%

gpu2: 67° C 96%

mem: 1022 mb

d3d9: 57-60 fps

ram: 4296 mb

 

All settings ultra, 1080p fullscreen

 

What driver are you using mate ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 07/01/2014 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Give as much feedback as possible:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 07/01/2014 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DeadWolf
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2014

Hi TY for responding I have an

AMD FX-8320 4.06 Ghz 8 cores actively

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 MB

8-GB of G-Skill 2133mhz Memory (Down clocked to 1996mhz)

SSD HD ( games are on a 3TB drive ) & DVD drive

900 Wat PSU certified

2 AMD HIS HD7950 in Crossfire and I have the bridge clipped on

Win7-64bit I have at the present the 13.12 driver from 14.4 because they work better then the new drivers on the web site....even the beta 6

The game drags in crossfire and doesn't show improvement other then in single card it works better and its why i got a second cards to get a smoother frame rate on V sync. If i remove V sync i get tears and massive frame drops all over the place and not just in this game but in others. Seems for the amount of cores and the amount of ram i should be getteing a much smoother frame rate in most games....I could be wrong....

 



Edited: 07/01/2014 at 05:03 PM by DeadWolf
 07/01/2014 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Can you give me a similar afterburner osd in-game report when playing with crossfirex on 13.12 drivers ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 07/01/2014 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DeadWolf
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2014

I feel a bit duh here but how do i do that....sorry i am new to the gamers realm and started to do this only a while back and started to use AMD recently. Please explain this for me a bit ...ty in advance

 

 07/01/2014 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Grinding Levels

Posts: 197
Joined: 06/10/2014

Have you tried the 14.6 Release Candidates (RC)? Mayhaps they'll help?

I'm unfamiliar with that game, but here's a couple things:

Make sure frame pacing is on if you're using drivers of the 14.x variety.  If you already did that, try turning it off (who knows, might work).

On the 13.x drivers, are you installing the CAPs?  Those help a lot with several games in crossfire settings optimization.

Does the problem occur with any other title or just this one?  Try running something like Unigine Valley/Heaven or 3DMark11 or 3DMarkFireStrike, see if you're getting good GPU load (check it with MSI Afterburner if you dont' already have it, use the settings to enable the OSD in game so you can see your numbers)

 

Edit: Video on how to enable OSD in Afterburner, it's a bit hard to explain otherwise: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xeUSkaZ4_t0



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 07/01/2014 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DeadWolf
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2014

I get a score of 2569 on Unigine Valley benchmark and i know it works becuase when i removed the crossfire bridge after turning it of in CCC it drops to the 1500 range....I will try this after burner and see how that works and report back ....Im not sure how to use it but i will give it a try and return....ty again boys....

 07/01/2014 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Grinding Levels

Posts: 197
Joined: 06/10/2014

You don't really have to do much other than enable the OSD with temperatures & load readouts like that video walks through, don't mess with clocks or anything else at all, no need to yet.

Do you have the CAPs installed for the 13.xx drivers? Those really do help quite a bit with some games compared to running without them, dunno if this one is one of them or not.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 07/01/2014 05:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

I believe 12.3 is the last driver that needed a cap, but it wouldn't hurt to install any old CAP file anyway.

The driver would just ignore it in favour of the newer embedded game profiles.

Just for the record.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 07/01/2014 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Have you seen this yet ?

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=175451&enterthread=y



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 07/01/2014 06:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DeadWolf
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2014

ok

I am sure it is working but it is not performing the way it should. It is apparently working. I assume GPU 1 and GPU 2 usage are what i should be looking at and they appear to be in perfect sync going up and down . Like parallel lines... Is this correct? and if so why the performance decrease when action starts in the games.....I am going to make sure i follow the threads instructions to the letter and let you know....Im  sure i never turned off my anti virus so ouch on that......my fault. Never knew i needed to so ill re-install the new drivers with the anti virus off and follow the threads instructions..... a humble thanks

 07/01/2014 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Grinding Levels

Posts: 197
Joined: 06/10/2014

I'd give the 14.6 RCs a go while following the install instructions, see what happens...

I skipped the 13-series all together as I went from a 7970 (which I ran on the 12.4s til the cows came home) straight to the 14.4/6s when Watch_Dogs came out.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 07/01/2014 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

By the way, i never turn off anti-virus or firewall programs, unless i have to clean install my Hp printer/ scanner software, since i saw a conflict before.

But then i had a crappy protection software.

Since i upgraded my software and my common sense, i've never had a problem leaving it on. And that is a long time already.

Every good quality paid anti-virus program would/ should not conflict with modern software, on modern os and with quick enough cpu and hdd.

 

The reason that this is recommended is because the average user could have a slow pc, a crappy anti-virus program, etc.

Too many variables. It's best to be off.

 

I would strongly suggest to follow HoneyBadger84's advice and install the latest beta.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 07/01/2014 09:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Grinding Levels

Posts: 197
Joined: 06/10/2014

I just use MSE, but I don't go anywhere that would be dangerous for someone not running a seriously heavy end security program.  Regular scans etc... I just use my computer for gaming & some other light stuff, only use the internet for EBay & forums. lol



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 07/01/2014 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 814
Joined: 09/11/2008

Hawken "Recommended system requirements" are only a 6850/GTX 460,So why again do you need both 7950's in crossfire to run the game?

Just disable crossfire and play.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/02/2014 05:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: Earnhardt Hawken "Recommended system requirements" are only a 6850/GTX 460,So why again do you need both 7950's in crossfire to run the game?

 

Just disable crossfire and play.

 

 

If a single HD 7950 actually maintains a smooth 60 fps with v-sync in-game, especially with lots of happening on-screen, then yes.

If not, then that is when crossfire will do it's wonders.

Asuuming it doesn't bring along any stuttering...

 

 

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 07/02/2014 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 814
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: backFireX64
Originally posted by: Earnhardt Hawken "Recommended system requirements" are only a 6850/GTX 460,So why again do you need both 7950's in crossfire to run the game?

 

 

 

Just disable crossfire and play.

 

 

 

 

 

 

If a single HD 7950 actually maintains a smooth 60 fps with v-sync in-game, especially with lots of happening on-screen, then yes.

 

If not, then that is when crossfire will do it's wonders.

 

Asuuming it doesn't bring along any stuttering...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Even a single 6950(When I forgot to re-enable my crossfire) ran BF3 at 1920X1200 ultra with 0 issues,so I fail to see how a 7950 wont run this game!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G_B9N-H0YTs

And fyi,I have never had vsync enabled on any game to date.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/02/2014 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Grinding Levels

Posts: 197
Joined: 06/10/2014

A lot of people like myself use VSync because A: it does eliminate any tearing that might happen on occasion & B: it keeps your GPU from working harder than it needs to with your frame rate capped at 60, thusly lowering power draw & temperatures in games, since you don't actually NEED a game to be running at 200+ FPS.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

Statistics
84099 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.