Topic Title: A10-7700k dual graphics help
Topic Summary: i just can't seem to figure this out
Created On: 07/10/2014 03:54 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/10/2014 03:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Northander
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/10/2014

Hello folks ! I have been trying really hard to figure this out, but i just can't seem to make it work
I would appreciate if someone could help me 
now to the details
AMD A10 k7700 apu
Asrock FM2A75M-HD+, Socket FM2+, Chipset A75 FCH, Micro ATX
MSI R9 250 oc 1gb DDR5
1 stick of 8 gb hyperx black, 1600mhz

 07/10/2014 04:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Nerfed

Posts: 66
Joined: 04/27/2008

So whats the problem.



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 07/10/2014 04:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Northander
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/10/2014

well, i don't have the option to enable dual graphics in CCC

with both discrete and integrated gpus enabled, one of them still appears as disabled - it's either that i'm doing something wrong, or this card isn't supported (which is weird, since it is part o the recommended family)

if someone could give me a stept by step tried and tested walkthrough that i could try again, i would truly appreciate it !

 07/11/2014 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maxime-genet54
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/11/2014

Hi,

I've the same problem with drivers > 14.4. So, I can enable Dual Graphics with 14.4 drivers but it doesn't work with beta released drivers (14.6-14.7).

 

 07/14/2014 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jsdecker10
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/19/2014

This seems to be the general consensus, at least from what I've read the past couple of months.  Doesn't make much sense to me, but I'm sure there's a good reason behind it..

 07/16/2014 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sundragon
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/26/2014

have you tried ram at 1800?

 07/16/2014 09:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

If it doesn't work using beta drivers, then you shouldn't be using them. This is what beta versions are for, to test, but not to rely on. Instead report the issues to AMD so they can get fixed for the next 'finished' version.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/17/2014 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maxime-genet54
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/11/2014

Yes, I've installed latest final driver and it works. But, beta drivers fix some crossfire's issues. So it works too. I think the next final driver will be uploaded in few days.

 07/26/2014 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
asheeq
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/18/2014

you need two sticks of RAM in dual channel mode, 1 stick of Ram does not work...

 07/26/2014 06:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maxime-genet54
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/11/2014

I've got 12GB RAM in dual channel.

 07/26/2014 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: maxime-genet54 I've got 12GB RAM in dual channel.

 

He was talking to the OP,Most dont respond to people that hijack a thread.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/26/2014 08:55 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7456
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: maxime-genet54 Yes, I've installed latest final driver and it works. But, beta drivers fix some crossfire's issues. So it works too. I think the next final driver will be uploaded in few days.

This is the reason AMD should bring back/furnish a seperate CAP download. You shouldn't have to use a different set of drivers just to get them. Please read the following post and submit a report to AMD asking for their return.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=174999&highlight_key=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 07/27/2014 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jsdecker10
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/19/2014

From my recent experience(last night), the most recent beta drivers WILL work when trying to enable dual graphics because I just set up dual graphics on my Dad's A10-5800k/HD 6670 gpu using the latest July Catalyst 14.7 beta drivers.  Now for the A10-7700K, I'm not too sure....yet.  I will let you know my experience tomorrow evening when I get my R7 250 in the mail tomorrow and proceed to try and enable dual graphics on my A10-7700K as well.  Hopefully all goes well for you.  I'm sure the setup is pretty straight forward and similar between the two, so I will try to pull some screenshots from his BIOS today and post them for you as reference. 

As far as trying to enable it using just a single RAM stick goes, I believe everyone is right on needing at least 2 sticks of RAM to get it to work.

 07/31/2014 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
comoc85
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/31/2014

Originally posted by: Northander Hello folks ! I have been trying really hard to figure this out, but i just can't seem to make it work I would appreciate if someone could help me  now to the details AMD A10 k7700 apu Asrock FM2A75M-HD+, Socket FM2+, Chipset A75 FCH, Micro ATX MSI R9 250 oc 1gb DDR5 1 stick of 8 gb hyperx black, 1600mhz

 

 

Did you mean R9? From what I understand, the Kaveri chips can only do Dual Graphics with R7 240 or R7 250 GPUs. I have the same CPU and an R7 260x 2GB DDR5. I do not get the option to enable Dual Graphics.

Statistics
87542 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.