Topic Title: Crossfire not setting up correctly.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/26/2014 04:45 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/26/2014 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nicolas8675
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/26/2014

I just built my new computer with two sapphire 290's and I plugged them into the pci 26 and pci 8 slots. When I go to the adapter section or my amd catalyst section (newest version) I can see that they are both there. When I try to stress test or play a game only the first one works and I crossfire with intel integrated graphics. How do I make it so I crossfire both 290's.

I did not attach the sli bridge because I heard I did not need them with the new drivers.

There is a button with a S that glows if I click it and I'm not sure what it does, if anybody knows that would help a lot as well.

 07/26/2014 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 949
Joined: 09/11/2008

#1 you cant crossfire with the Intel cpu

#2 you have to have the crossfire(not SLI) bridge on.And whoever told you you did not is an idiot.

 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/26/2014 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nicolas8675
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/26/2014

What does this mean then and how do I enable it while games? http://imgur.com/KwvIjRp

 

I heard that I do not need the corssfire bridge for sapphire 290 crossfire.

 

When I go to the catalyst control panel and go over to the second card it shows that the activity is 0.

 07/27/2014 02:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 949
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: nicolas8675 What does this mean then and how do I enable it while games? http://imgur.com/KwvIjRp

 

 

 

I heard that I do not need the corssfire bridge for sapphire 290 crossfire.

 

 

 

When I go to the catalyst control panel and go over to the second card it shows that the activity is 0.

 

OK,I'm the idiot today

I just learnt something new today,you are correct,Only the 290's no longer require a bridge.

 

 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/27/2014 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

290s & 290Xs only, don't need bridges (280Xs still do, or so I've heard, haven't used any myself)

The cards actually physically do not have plugs for Crossfire Bridges on them, at all, so yeah...

It sounds to me like you didn't reinstall drivers with a cleaning after installing the second card?  Or did you install drivers for the first time with both cards installed?  Either way that's a mistake.

 

You need to test each card individually to verify they both work without issues, then once you've tested both thoroughly to make sure neither artifacts or has any issues, you uninstall drivers, use a program to clean leftover files like DDU, then reboot, reinstall both cards together in the system (after turning it off, duh), and reinstall the drivers.  Then when windows boots up after rebooting for the driver install, a window should pop up TELLING YOU Crossfire has been enabled.

If that doesn't happen, something isn't working right, because it has always happened with 2 or more cards installed in my system.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 07/27/2014 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13079
Joined: 04/17/2008

What is the motherboard?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/27/2014 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 949
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: HoneyBadger84 290s & 290Xs only, don't need bridges (280Xs still do, or so I've heard, haven't used any myself)

 

The cards actually physically do not have plugs for Crossfire Bridges on them, at all, so yeah...

 

It sounds to me like you didn't reinstall drivers with a cleaning after installing the second card?  Or did you install drivers for the first time with both cards installed?  Either way that's a mistake.

 

 

 

You need to test each card individually to verify they both work without issues, then once you've tested both thoroughly to make sure neither artifacts or has any issues, you uninstall drivers, use a program to clean leftover files like DDU, then reboot, reinstall both cards together in the system (after turning it off, duh), and reinstall the drivers.  Then when windows boots up after rebooting for the driver install, a window should pop up TELLING YOU Crossfire has been enabled.

 

If that doesn't happen, something isn't working right, because it has always happened with 2 or more cards installed in my system.

 

Have never had a "pop up TELLING YOU Crossfire has been enabled" In all the years using crossfire.Let alone any pop up.And It (crossfire)has always worked flawlessly.

 

Only way I have ever had 2 do it If there was an issue.(only twice)

1-Uninstall drivers from"Programs and features" in control panel through "AMD Catalyst install manager"
2-Shut down and remove 2nd card.
3-Restart,Install CCC package using "custom" install,verify all is working ok,shut down again.
4-Reinstall 2nd card and restart.
5-verify crossfire

Thats IT!

Have never used/needed any cleaners of any kind.They are not needed with today's OS's.

 

 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.



Edited: 07/27/2014 at 05:51 PM by Earnhardt
Statistics
88967 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.