Topic Title: XFX HD 7870 Crashes PC in Crossfire ?
Topic Summary: Puzzling me now
Created On: 08/24/2014 01:00 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/24/2014 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dylanbatt74
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/24/2014

Hello all, this is my first post so forgive me if its in the wrong place etc.

I have recently installed a second Radeon HD 7870 in my system to Crossfire, all seamed ok, updated drivers to the latest CC 14.4 enabled Crossfire and then proceded to start BF4
in windowed mode the game worked fine but as soon as i put to full screen the screen went blank (i understand that the crossfire is only active in full screen ) and within 10 - 15 seconds the pc rebooted.

My system spec is below:

Motherboard:  GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3
Processor:      AMD FX-8350 Small OC to 4500
RAM:             32Gb 4 x 8gb G.SKRILL Ripjaws 1866 MHz CL10 DDR3
Graphics:       2 x XFX DD Radeon HD 7870 GHz Edition (Tahiti LE) 2Gb GDDR5
Cooling:         Corsair Hydro H60 V2 Water Cooling CPU Cooler
PSU:             850w Corsair TX850 V3 80Plus Bronze Power Supply
Case:            NZXT Phantom 410 White Midi Tower Window Gaming Case
Keyboard:      Logitech G110 Gaming Keyboard
Mouse:          Zalman ZM-GM1
Monitor:        AOC G2460p LED @ 144Hz


I have tried another PSU 730w outside of the pc to just power the cards but the same problem occurs, and i was under the impression that the 850w that i have should be powerful enough ?

and i really don't want to go buy another PSU until im 99.9% sure this is the issue.


any help would be greatly appreciated,


An update on this, when i set my refresh rate from 60hz - 110Hz it works, back to 144hz and it crashes ?

Thank you in advance:??: 



Edited: 08/24/2014 at 01:09 PM by dylanbatt74
 08/24/2014 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

The psu is fine, no need to replace it unless its broken (unlikely). Have you tried clean installing the drivers (with Driver Fusion or DDU)? Some say they don't get CF related crashes when using 13.12. Have you tested the gpus one by one? Just to see if one of them is damaged. 



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 08/25/2014 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dylanbatt74
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/24/2014

Hello and thanks for the reply

 

I have tried them one by one and both fine,

I havnt tried the 13.12 drivers, but going to give that a try

on the Hz side of things, should i be able to run @ 144hz in crossfire, or am i pushing it, on the one card it was set to 144hz and worked great ?

 

and thanks

 

 

FIXED the problem, Bought a TRi-X R9 290, got rid of the cards, now works great no issues



Edited: 08/28/2014 at 04:54 AM by dylanbatt74
 08/28/2014 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1459
Joined: 07/13/2009

FYI, the 144Hz monitor was the source of the problem.  The CF bridge can only handle about 900MB/sec.  1920 * 1080 * 3 * 144 = 896MB/sec, which is apparently close enough to cause problems.

For cards having more than one bridge connector (normally to support more than two cards in CF), adding a second connector solves the problem.  Your 7870 cards, however, have only the one.  So the only way you would get CF to work with those cards would be to lower the refresh rate to 120.

Should you decide to add a second 290 at some point, you won't have the same problem, as those cards don't use a bridge at all.

 

 08/30/2014 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dylanbatt74
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/24/2014

Many thanks for your reply, and the info

I was getting real frustrated with it after spending all the money on a 144hz monitor i wanted to try use the full refresh rate but never mind i think ive done the right thing now

I have been playing BF4 with some truly amazing graphics and not going to look back

 

Again many thanks

Statistics
86429 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.