Topic Title: 3D movie display problem
Topic Summary: the right field of the image is jagged
Created On: 12/30/2012 11:57 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/30/2012 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zuluknob
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/30/2012

when playing a film in 3d the right field of the image has a interleaved jaggedness to it. it's as though each line is offset left then right then right then left and so on so a vertical line appears as a zigzag line, happens to everything displayed even the mousepointer not just the video. happens with totalmedia theatre and powerdvd. doesn't happen if i watch a youtube vid in side by side mode and set the tv to 3d. doesn't happen with ps3 in 3d. its always the right field even if you swap the fields in software but if i swap it on the tv the problem side swaps, from that it must be the output from the card doing it. the other field is fine.

 

windows 8

hd6970

lg 47lx9900



Edited: 01/02/2013 at 09:34 PM by Zuluknob
 01/02/2013 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zuluknob
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/30/2012

have installed tridef 3d and i am getting the same problem in games.

 01/02/2013 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zuluknob
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/30/2012

it looks like every other line is offsett by 1 pixel. tried to attach a picture but it keeps failing to upload...

 01/18/2013 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zuluknob
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/30/2012

so...no one else having this problem?

 01/18/2013 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Scroll down to HD3D >  http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/FrequentlyAskedQuestions.aspx



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/29/2013 05:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zuluknob
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/30/2012

and that helps me how?

system well and truly meets system requirments.

cableing meets requirements.

3dtv meets requirments(works fine with all other 3d devices)

have tridef 3d installed.(before you blame tridef, tridef isn't needed to play a 3dbluray with total mediatheatre)

tv supports side by side, top and bottom, interlaced, and progressive 3d.

works fine with nvidia cards/ps3/3dbluray player.

the lx9900 was lg's top end 3dtv they year it came out. the grapics cards output is the problem. there is a fault in the drivers at a guess that is offsetting every other line in one field of the 2 images.

 05/30/2013 04:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zuluknob
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/30/2012

still nothing? good help forum this....

 

i have updated my hardware to

windows 8 x64

cataylst 13.4

fx-8350

16gb ram

7970

hdmi 1.4

lx9900 3dtv

same problem. all other 3d devices(ps3/blu-ray player/nvidia gfx card) dont get this problem at all. 

 06/16/2013 04:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
residude
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/16/2013

Hello my friend, did you solve your problem? This forum is the most retarded forum I've ever seen. There is literally no answers but annoying comments. AMD Team never answers via mail or here. I have a 3d tv and 6870. I really don't know what to do. No one knows on the internet. 

 

What did you do lastly? Or just gave up?

 09/26/2013 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zuluknob
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/30/2012

Yeh, i finally found a fix, though it messed up again after a while.

The tv channel has to be in pc mode. Press the blue button(i think) when selecting the av input channel to change it to pc mode. The screen will flash when you select it. You will have to run through the tv's picture setup again though and run the windows cleartype setup after. I have changed tv's now so i can't give you a more detailed explination. 

Statistics
85373 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.