Topic Title: 3D Playback: How To?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/19/2013 10:13 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/19/2013 10:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Javierrrr
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/19/2013

I have an Optoma GT700, a HTPC with an ASUS Radeon HD 6570 (EAH6570/DI/1GD3(LP)) and a pair of active glasses.

I also have the latest Catalyst drivers and Windows 7 64bit. I was able to setup the Optoma in 3D mode.

I have downloaded a HALF-OU trailer, but I do not know how to make it play in 3D. I tried Media Player Classic and VLC, but it does not works.

Do I need a special driver? do I need a special player? Can somebody explain?

Thanks!

 

 05/19/2013 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

You must have a 3D TV in the first place. You never said you have one. If you do, it has to be compatibel. If it is, you might need compatible software as well.

I'm sure you got a manual with that computer. Check it out, it's not made to say f****** you to trees but to show you how to use your PC.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/19/2013 10:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Javierrrr
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/19/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee You must have a 3D TV in the first place. You never said you have one. If you do, it has to be compatibel. If it is, you might need compatible software as well.

I have an Optoma GT700. That is a DLP Link Ready 3D projector.

I have made the PC myself. I'm asking on the AMD Radeon forum, what else is needed for the Radeon to output 3D.

It should be easy? Yes! There should be some instructions from the AMD/Radeon team? Yes! But I haven't found any.

So my question still remains. Having a 3D Projector, a 3D Radeon, what else do I need?

 05/19/2013 10:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

If you have question to the AMD team why not ask them?

Note: Go back and read the first sentence of the Terms and Conditions you agreed to when you signed up. That will give you an insight.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/19/2013 10:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Javierrrr
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/19/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee If you have question to the AMD team why not ask them?

 

Note: Go back and read the first sentence of the Terms and Conditions you agreed to when you signed up. That will give you an insight.

I', sorry, is this the support forum? Cause when I signed it was just under support, and under forum.

I'm asking here cause I haven't found simple instructions on how to use the 3D feature of my Radeon, and seeing how this is AMD, who owns the Radeon brand now, I'm asking here.

I can not find the terms and conditions, but please, englight me on what is the problem with my post.

 05/20/2013 05:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Javierrrr I can not find the terms and conditions, but please, englight me on what is the problem with my post.

 

There's no problem, you're just mistaken about the forums. Terms and Conditions are here, but I'll quote you the first sentence:

This is a user to user English language only Support Forum.

I highlighted the important part. If you need to talk to the "AMD guys", you'll have to contact AMD Customer Care. You'll find links in the FAQ section.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/20/2013 07:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Javierrrr
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/19/2013

Originally posted by: EydeeThis is a user to user English language only Support Forum.

Thanks for the information. I actually assumed so. That is why i talked about "amd team", and not about "amd support".

I assume that there should be at least one user here that uses a Radeon to play 3D.

I would contact also the official support just in case. Thanks again.

 

 05/22/2013 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Javierrrr
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/19/2013

So, NOBODY here uses a RADEON to play 3D? Really weird.

I contacted support directly, but nothing so far.

 05/27/2013 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Javierrrr
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/19/2013

So, I contacted AMD support about a week ago, and no responses so far. I hope they do respond something.

And nos this thread is on the least viewed subforum. The chances of somebody ever replying is now much less.

I can not believe how pooer is the 3D documentation.

 05/30/2013 06:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 423
Joined: 08/21/2011

Have you tried here:- http://www.amd.com/us/products/technologies/amd-hd3d/Pages/hd3d.aspx

Can't get link to work.Highlight and search it.



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 



Edited: 05/30/2013 at 07:16 AM by goodplay
 06/16/2013 04:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
residude
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/16/2013

Why is it so hard to answer a simple question? If you guys don't know the answer, do not argue. If you know the answer, just answer instead of being a douchebag. 

 

There are no enough documentation about this. The original poster is asking what does he need on his computer to run 3d stuff. I am asking the same thing. I really don't wanna go through all your bs once again. 

Do we need to buy tridef or iz3d? Or 3d capable card + 3d tv is enough and simple we click something from catalyst? Please answer this.

 06/16/2013 01:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Javierrrr
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/19/2013

The most incredible thing is that AMD SUPPORT NEVER REPLIED.

I love to support the underdog, but so far, HORRIBLE SERVICE.

I would go nvidia next time.

 08/23/2013 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kent@AMD
Grinding Levels

Posts: 127
Joined: 01/10/2013

Did you get a ticket number (one that starts with 8200) when you made the request on our site? I looked through the unanswered tickets (currently a total of 2), but neither were regarding this inquiry. It's possible that a ticket wasn't generated, or that there may have been a mistake in the e-mail address so that it didn't get over to you.



-------------------------
AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.
 09/26/2013 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zuluknob
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/30/2012

How can people be so stupid as to not answer a simple question.....Javierrr you need to buy tridef 3d driver to play unsupported(ones that don't have their own 3d options) games in 3d and something like totalmedia theatre to play 3d blue-ray

Statistics
85444 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.