Topic Title: Integrated HD audio controller
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/09/2013 10:55 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/09/2013 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jizar
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/09/2013

My Specs:
AMD FX 8350 processor
16 GB memory
Msi MS-7693 motherboard
Crosshair 850watts power supply
Sony 7.1 Hometheater receiver
Mitsubishi 65' DLP 3D TV
Windows 8 64-bit
HD 6970 with CC 13.4 connected with HDMI 1.4a to Hometheater and HDMI 1.4a from Hometheater to TV

  • Integrated HD audio controller
    • Output protected high bit rate 7.1 channel surround sound over HDMI with no additional cables required
    • Supports AC-3, AAC, Dolby TrueHD and DTS Master Audio format
I've brought my card about 2yrs ago (a HD6970) and its works great, i had my pc connected to my Mitsubishi 65' DLP 3D TV thru HDMI.
Now i Bought a Sony 7.1 Hometheater Receiver and connected everything to it. 
My problem now is that i cant see to get a 7.1 or a 5.1 signal from my pc when playing movies, games, etc. on the sound control panel it only has a 2ch audio format from my HD6970 card.
.
.
.
.
I've seach all over tring to find a way on how to fix this but had no luck, some places said that i get 2ch coversion from 7.1 thru the HDMI and some places said that it might be a driver problem. 
I've tried different drivers and got nothing.
so i decided to come straight to the souce and see if u guys can help me out.
 06/09/2013 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

Wow you people just don't know how to look...  a post just yesterday had the same thing...

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=166264

 

Find the HDMI Audio Out settings for your amp and set it to amp (or whatever settings your particular amp uses)...  I am not going to search again for someone's amp manual and point out what info they already should have.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 06/09/2013 at 02:02 PM by QB the Slayer
 06/09/2013 01:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jizar
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/09/2013

Thank you for the umpolite Reply, I've search every possible forum for the past 3 days and didnt see that post of your.

But turning passthru off and setting output to AMP worked fine. i now accually have a 9.2 ch output.

 

thanks again

 06/09/2013 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

NP...  but I was not impolite...  I just said you don't know how to look.  typing this "hdmi audio 5.1" into the search found lots of hits just here at AMD Forums and the top choice was the post I linked to...  So I was just stating a fact.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 08/09/2013 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vanhalendlrband
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/09/2013

Actually i have the same issue and i've read my entire manual and my amp doesn't have any option to turn off the passthrough to TV. LG BH7520T only lets you choose DTS Re-encdoe, LPCM Stereo, LPCM Multi-CH, or Bitstream. It won't just turn off.

-------------------------
 08/09/2013 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jizar
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/09/2013

On my system, the passthrought is not even that important, the main thing is the "AUDIOOUTPUT" it needs to be set to "AMP" instead of "AMP/TV".

Try that.

On my Hometheater i go to Amp Menu> HDMI options > AudioOutput > AMP

my PassThrough is off and im getting a 7.2 audio (9 channels) output on my Video card now with a max of 176.4 KHz. But i think im getting that because i have 7.1 system with an extra hub for another Subwoofer.

 08/26/2013 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
loox
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/16/2008

Originally posted by: vanhalendlrband Actually i have the same issue and i've read my entire manual and my amp doesn't have any option to turn off the passthrough to TV. LG BH7520T only lets you choose DTS Re-encdoe, LPCM Stereo, LPCM Multi-CH, or Bitstream. It won't just turn off.

Bitstream means pass through.  So if you have DTS or DD coming out the HDMI port then set it to bitstream.

 Although LPCM Multi-CH would also sound great.  Better even if your source has that option. 

 09/26/2013 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zuluknob
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/30/2012

Any idea how to fix it for pc->hdmi->tv->optical->amp 

My tv supports loads of audio input formats and can output dts/dolby digital via the optical(works fine with ps3). My amp doesn't have hdmi so i cant do it that way. 

Win8 x64

amd 7970

samsung 55f8000

pioneer vsx-d514

 09/26/2013 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zuluknob
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/30/2012

Managed to get it working with an EDID hack from http://www.avsforum.com/t/1091403/edid-override-thread

 05/17/2014 02:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bangjanret
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/17/2014

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1huxDFqdlSUKQqNcNyWUSrrq6i1JNTNhA-q_fbcuBcoc/preview/sheet?gid=0
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1VL7ZFwu9r-vVQjEYBCuiozdaeY6Q4YQ8xe3n1LTrUHo/preview/sheet?gid=0
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Np-bciVc-Xh7cBYmfm3pxeA_pLoKcbwwTxgIH_Pnd5I/preview/sheet?gid=0
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1cH6EZDqm_aF6LH7_HRvKMlq9H9l7MbGyGuR7zeRdrg8/preview/sheet?gid=0
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1zF86PO2mQCUjUTYLjfWNFvbQ32YXmLSsvNX4DkSd1t8/preview/sheet?gid=0
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/10_Xj5xZm43fcsMjPh210D8v3JADK33WvxGDIRDJHkWY/preview/sheet?gid=0
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1opCdRq-GVbXRl8iEHLFwIJszMfuilD5snPadjE4fYZ8/preview/sheet?gid=0

 10/07/2014 04:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mr.P2N
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/07/2014

I also am having this problem

nas Buffalo



-------------------------
http://buffalocenter.vn
Statistics
86385 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.