Topic Title: Need Help with New Cpu A10-5800K
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/31/2012 01:22 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/31/2012 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jshull28
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/31/2012

I got a Question for Amd I just bought a A10-5800K Processor and it says on the specs online and box its 3.8Ghz with 4.2Ghz Turbo Boost How comes mines only running at Turbo boost 4Ghz and Not 4.2Ghz?? Do I need to do something in my bios or is my Processor not up to Par or something let me know if use read this Motherboard is Bio Star Hi-Fi a85w


-------------------------
 01/01/2013 07:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
csas25
Nerfed

Posts: 72
Joined: 11/01/2012

There's an option in the BIOS to up the turbo multiplyer

 01/02/2013 05:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jshull28
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/31/2012

I cant find anything in bios to up the Multiplier and usually when u get a cpu with turbo boost its already set to the specs listed on box

 



-------------------------
 01/02/2013 05:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jshull28
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/31/2012

maybe its my motherboard im gonna have to make some phone calls today to biostar and amd to find out do u own this cpu?



-------------------------
 01/02/2013 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
csas25
Nerfed

Posts: 72
Joined: 11/01/2012

With some searching you'll find it. I think its somewhere near CPU frequency settings and there's a sub-box with Advanced options

 01/02/2013 04:16 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12859
Joined: 04/17/2008

TurboBoost is dependent on the TDP of the chip. Depending on how much the graphics chip is working, actual TurboBoost speed can be reduced to fit inside the thermal envelope.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/02/2013 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jshull28
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/31/2012

Thanks for all you help I called biostar they couldnt help me they act like retards there and amd says most of our processors read at advertised speeds I guess the one u got dont lol so I called newegg and just said hell with it and did a advance replacement so ill wait til new one cames and ship this junk back only rma just incase something would go wrong even more



-------------------------
 01/09/2013 05:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arbalest811
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/09/2013

i have a question to i wanted to build a A10-5800k gaming desktop too but i have a lot of questions in my mind right now...

my desire spec

A10-5800K APU 3.8hz

Corsair Vengence 1866mhz 8GB

gigabyte fm2 socket DDR3 1800 A85 Micro atx (GA-F2A85XM-D3H)

diamond radeon 6670 pcie 2GB DDR3

samsung 840 SSD

 

 

- will it perform smoothly if i have an Windows8 64bit OS?

- will windows8 Lunch games from Steam or Origin ,games like BF3 , MOH , COD and AC3 or any other games today

- software updates for mobo , GPU and APU for compatibility of your OS

- wich is much better Windows8 or Windows7 for gaming

 

I'm sorry if i posted or make a reply on a wrong tread i just can't find a topic where i can post this or where i can post a new topic

 01/09/2013 06:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jshull28
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/31/2012

I am running windows 8 64 bit it runs nice and smooth I think windows 8 loads faster then windows 7 and your ram would probably make more difference as well I have g skill sniper 1600 8gigs and your ssd is gonna make it alot faster as well sweet upgrade on ur part and all games on steam and origin will load just fine I play bf3 with no issue as for software updates I have had alittle trouble with my realtek lan driver but its been working fine it might of been my wireless router and theres alot of motherboard drive updates and video works fine with windows 8 so you wont have any issues upgrading to windows 8 and if u dont already have windows 8 here u go get it cheap http://www.windowsupgradeoffer.com/en-US $14.99 limited time just put newegg.com is where u bought pc and make and model put other and make up a date when u bought it recently and u get a promo code I did it twice now for 2 different pc's lol ... Hows that 6670 2Gb video card working for u with ur cpu gpu any increase in fps does the card run hot or have issues let me know thanks any more questions I can try to help as I have the same stuff all but

-------------------------
 01/09/2013 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arbalest811
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/09/2013

Thanks i will tell you as soon as i get my parts from amazon

I'm having doubts about windows 8 this past few days because someone tells me that it has some issue on lunching games on steam specially Walking Dead and MOH ; BF3 on Origin

so i read some forums about those said issue , and i realize that we dont have the same specs that's why i came here to ask you guys about it

since APU didn't need different GPU's and MOBO

Statistics
87349 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 11 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.