Topic Title: Can't get my A6-3500 APU working (black screen or 640x480 resolution)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/16/2013 06:16 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/18/2013 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpeelen
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 08/16/2013

Port on the motherboard is a DVI-D port

 

I don't see scaling settings, guess that is because it doesnt reconize my display. (My 7870xt in my main pc does recognize my hp display)

 

What do you think about buying a A4-3400 for 25 euro's as a test processor ?

 08/18/2013 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I wouldn't buy anything for testing purposes. You'd better just RMA the current one. In the worst case you'll get the same issues.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/18/2013 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpeelen
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 08/16/2013

But i don't know what to RMA, the cpu or Mobo. (guess the CPU) Because the components work "normal" except the graphics. So they arent completely dead.

To bad the RMA part on the AMD website is dead >_<

 



Edited: 08/18/2013 at 11:51 PM by rpeelen
 08/19/2013 05:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I'd RMA the CPU first, then if it makes no difference, the mobo as well. You don't need the amd website, contact the shop/retailer you bought the parts from.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/19/2013 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpeelen
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 08/16/2013

A got the set 2nd hand and i'm waiting on the seller to provide me with the receipt etc to contact the store. I also contacted AMD by phone because the RMA section on their website is offline.

 08/19/2013 01:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Good luck!



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/22/2013 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpeelen
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 08/16/2013

I requested an RMA, send the CPU for RMA. Got an email that a replacement is on it's way.

Huge Thumbs up for AMD support, CPU send back and new one is on it's way in 3 days... WOW !!

 08/28/2013 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpeelen
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 08/16/2013

Today i got my replacement CPU, a A6-3650.

Placed on the mobo, fresh install of windows en guess what..... Same problem..... 

 

Can be just 1 thing, the mobo... and the first thing asus says... no warranty.

 

Goanna try some more installs tomorrow.

 08/29/2013 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpeelen
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 08/16/2013

Tried a fresh install  of windows 7 x64 today. Didn't make any difference...Most drivers give me no video at all, this driver gives my 640x480:

Ati Driver version

 

Only option in Ati Control Center :

Ati resolution

 

What to do now ??

 09/02/2013 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpeelen
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 08/16/2013

Tried latest drivers (13.8), got 640x480...

 

So the oldest and newest driver give me 640x480. All others in between give me a black screen....

And Asus won't take my RMA without a receipt in contradiction to AMD.

Amd just wanted my SN and then i could send it for RMA, wonderful service AMD !!! Example to other companies.

 09/02/2013 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ALpha
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/23/2013

In your BIOS, under "Advanced/Sata Mode" what do you see? Try changing it to "IDE mode" if it's not already set and see if that helps...

 09/02/2013 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpeelen
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 08/16/2013

It is in "ide" mode already
 09/19/2013 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kent@AMD
Grinding Levels

Posts: 127
Joined: 01/10/2013

The fact that the CCC installed with the MSI drivers, with the CCC working, could indicate an issue with the monitor itself, reporting that it can only do 640x480.

But first, uninstall Microsoft .Net and Microsoft Visual C++ from your system (through Control Panel->Programs and Features), then re-install them from www.microsoft.com/net . Once these are re-installed, run Windows Update (over and over, sometimes it takes 3-4 restarts and re-checks to get all the .Net drivers in there) and try the 13.9 WHQL drivers at http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst13-9WINReleaseNotes.aspx . Get those installed, and if the same issue comes up, take a screenshot of the My Digital Flat Panels->Properties screen, which should report the monitor and its max resolution (just to make sure that the monitor's EDID isn't damaged). It's a lot of work, but I want to get everything covered in one fluid process.

So: Uninstall .Net/C++, reinstall them, install 13.9 suite, check CCC for what the Monitor says it likes to do, let us know. Good luck, rpeelen.

(Don't worry, I've still got some tricks up my sleeve, once we get these done first)



-------------------------
AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.
 09/19/2013 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpeelen
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 08/16/2013

Kent, thx for your reply.

 

In the mean time i replaced the Asus motherboard with an Asrock mobo, everything works like a charm now. To bad Asus hasn't got a very good RMA procedure like AMD does. But thats my discussion with Asus atm.

Sorry i didn't post this earlier, so i wouldn't have wasted your time..

 

A lot of companies can learn from AMD support i now know.

 

Thx for your reply anyway Kent

Statistics
86391 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.