Topic Title: A8 6600k problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/01/2013 04:04 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/01/2013 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
galOs11
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 10/01/2013

Graphics Card
8570d
AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
13.4
Operating System
Window 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit
Issue Details
I have problem with crashes(shutdowns, but fans and power led are 
on), when are instaled video driver it shutdowns... without its workink but nothing works(java and stuff)

Motherboard or System Make & Model

Gigabyte F2A85XM-HD3

Power Supply

Enermax NAXN ENP450AGT(450W)

http://www.enermax.co.uk/naxn/

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
Philips 21,5" (1920x1080), DVI

Applications and Games
Solid Works, Minecraft, "score" from Windows, YouTube(yes, i fullsized and after 5 minutes shutdowns)
CPU Details

AMD Richland A8-6600K Black Edition, base clock

Motherboard BIOS Version
F3
System Memory Type & Amount
Kingston HyperX Blue 8GB (2x4GB) DDR 3 , 1600Mhz XMP(off), CL 9

Additional Hardware

Additional Details
Temperatures are good...(CPU very low, MB about 40 Celsia)

I have old ATI X1650L( i am using it) and it okey(no shutdowns), but integrated is off



Edited: 10/02/2013 at 01:12 PM by galOs11
 10/07/2013 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
galOs11
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 10/01/2013

Nobody knows?

I tried 13.10beta2 and Its same

 10/07/2013 05:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Please try a un-install and re-install using 13.9 drivers following these two documents put out by AMD.

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/GPU57RemoveOldGraphicsDrivers.aspx

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/InstallCatalystDriversForWindows.aspx

 



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 10/22/2013 04:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Doss
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/22/2013

I am having tyhe same problem. Don't know really what to do. I have 500w psu, 8 gb ram, Asus F2A85-M motherboard, 2 tb hhd, and A8-6600k. What am I supposed to do. The bios of board is toatally upto date.

 10/22/2013 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
galOs11
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 10/01/2013

I installed Win XP and it same. Drivers 13.9... I have written to another topic at another forum... and they recommended me to try another PSU(maybe is bad)... but i think that GPU work incorrectly or low Amps

 10/22/2013 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rhoydec
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 10/01/2013

Hi gal0s11 -

 

I also think there is a probability that the PSU is faulty and it's worth to try even a generic one if this resolves the issue

 

On the other hand - 

From the symptoms you've mentioned,  it could also be the settings on the BCLK, Memory, iGPU and NB frequencies/voltage.  When I overclock my rig via BIOS and incorrectly made some settings in these parameters,  I sometimes get the symptoms you mentioned.  I also have a Gigabyte  FM2 A85X mobo although an ITX one

Could you try this then -

Stick with your Windows 7 64 bit OS

Apply the official chipset and video drivers for Win7x64 from Gigabyte's support site from here

 

Enter BIOS

Select 'Save & exit' menu

Select 'Load optimized defaults'

Select 'Save & exit setup'

Run your Solid works, Mine craft or anything VGA intensive

 

If your rig responds positively to the above and becomes stable.  You could then -

1)  Install CCC ver 13.9

2)  Then apply memory XMP via BIOS

Please do tell us if you need help to do these couple of tasks

 

Do come back and tell us how your rig responds to the above

 10/23/2013 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
galOs11
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 10/01/2013

Hi

Thank you for reply

I selected 'Load optimized defaults' when problems begin... but yesterday i set 'Vcore Loadline Calibration' from AUTO to MEDIUM(then 1 time fall) so a set to EXTERM(and with out the problem for the time beging)

E: Ok, it shutdown when is Exterm too, but it is better(less times)



Edited: 10/24/2013 at 10:18 AM by galOs11
Statistics
85403 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.