Topic Title: A10-7850k - Windows Will Not Load
Topic Summary: Windows 8.1 hangs on loading after upgrading to A10-7850k
Created On: 01/16/2014 10:13 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/21/2014 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Halyoder
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/18/2014

I just got off the phone with amd support and after doing everything they want me to do, they told me to return my apu if i can or send it in for testing. So i will be returning it and trying a new a10-7850. The steps they asked me to do were use ccleaner and driver sweeper. After that i tried both drivers and nothing work it still crashed. They suggested i do a fresh install of windows but I've done that 6 times at least, so hopefully swapping out the apu you will work but i know its very rare that cpus are bad.

 02/21/2014 11:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buckaroo104
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/20/2014

Go unpowered and unresponsive (ie. the illuminated keyboard goes dark)



-------------------------

Asus A88X-Plus Rev 1.0; AMD A10 7700K  8Gb Crucial,  Samsung 480GB SSD, 600W Seasonic PS, Win 7 64.


 

 02/21/2014 11:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buckaroo104
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/20/2014

Good effort.    Hope that works.



-------------------------

Asus A88X-Plus Rev 1.0; AMD A10 7700K  8Gb Crucial,  Samsung 480GB SSD, 600W Seasonic PS, Win 7 64.


 

 02/22/2014 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Halyoder
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/18/2014

Nope still doing it with the new cpu.

 02/22/2014 06:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TRUE_candle
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 02/08/2014

It seems like a AMD display driver issue or BIOS has to be fixed up.



Edited: 02/22/2014 at 06:40 AM by TRUE_candle
 02/22/2014 06:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TRUE_candle
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 02/08/2014

Originally posted by: toptek  

 

 

 

Update :

 

it was those boards  it seems some of the boards are bad or were not tested and some of the GIGABYTE boards do in fact come out of the box FM2+ Ready,which supports FM2+/FM2 A Series APU's I know i bought this one and the site says it is and it is http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128656 FM2+ Ready,which supports FM2+/FM2 A Series APU' GIGABYTE this board is really nice..but  this board be low  does not come out of the box FM2+ Ready,but  supports FM2+/FM2 A Series APU once you update the bios ..   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813132054 ASUS ' warning,   at this time i don't remend ether of these baords below, if I  was asked ... i had to many problem with them . but the two above are awesome I am very , Pleased with them ..   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813132055 RMA 2 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813132045 RMA 1 SO end results after getting the right board , FM2 + is awesome ...

 

 

 

So, if those above motherboards are awesome, how come I have problem with mine (ASUS A88X-PLUS) for $108?

 02/22/2014 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buckaroo104
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/20/2014

Halyoder - sorry to hear that the new cpu didn't do the trick.

TRUE_candle - sorry to hear your in the same boat.  

Looking more and more like a BIOS or driver issue.   Suporting that for me is that all worked well using the drivers from the box.

The question for me now,  is whether to wait,  or take the MB and CPU back and get something else...

 



-------------------------

Asus A88X-Plus Rev 1.0; AMD A10 7700K  8Gb Crucial,  Samsung 480GB SSD, 600W Seasonic PS, Win 7 64.


 

 02/22/2014 05:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r
Nerfed

Posts: 53
Joined: 12/11/2013

^ can you just take the Motherboard back and get a GIGABYTE?

 02/23/2014 12:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toptek
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 11/18/2009

Originally posted by: TRUE_candle
Originally posted by: toptek  

 

 

 

   

 

Update :

 

 

 

it was those boards  it seems some of the boards are bad or were not tested and some of the GIGABYTE boards do in fact come out of the box FM2+ Ready,which supports FM2+/FM2 A Series APU's I know i bought this one and the site says it is and it is http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128656 FM2+ Ready,which supports FM2+/FM2 A Series APU' GIGABYTE this board is really nice..but  this board be low  does not come out of the box FM2+ Ready,but  supports FM2+/FM2 A Series APU once you update the bios ..   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813132054 ASUS ' warning,   at this time i don't remend ether of these baords below, if I  was asked ... i had to many problem with them . but the two above are awesome I am very , Pleased with them ..   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813132055 RMA 2 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813132045 RMA 1 SO end results after getting the right board , FM2 + is awesome ...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

So, if those above motherboards are awesome, how come I have problem with mine (ASUS A88X-PLUS) for $108?

 

 

 

honestly, I don't know, I'm not lieing when i posted what i did ,and  everything is working fine for me with the boards , i posted about that are working  and the  other boards in my case  that I  said did not work , did not work .. I can give all  kinds of advice on what  you can try new  memory new PSU etc  or have it all replaced and try again  or get a  refund wait a month or two .. if I could see your set up in preson i could fix it, im sure,  but thats not gonna happen .. I helped  as best i can ..  sorry to hear you  are having  issue, wish i could help more ...

 02/23/2014 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buckaroo104
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/20/2014

Tried again last night with the official chipset drivers from the ASUS website, again blank screen after the "Windows Starting", both HDMI and DVI have no signal  (couldn't check the VGA as have no monitor or cable for such).   This time both the mouse and keyboard stayed powered.

ASUS is still considering the problem.

Reloaded with the install image and the computer runs fine,  plays YouTube vids fine, surfs fine for hours.

Any new chipset driver, then no signal from DVI or HDMI.

Will wait a bit more,  would like to get this one figured out.

 



-------------------------

Asus A88X-Plus Rev 1.0; AMD A10 7700K  8Gb Crucial,  Samsung 480GB SSD, 600W Seasonic PS, Win 7 64.


 

 02/23/2014 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Halyoder
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/18/2014

ok i finally got it to install the display driver. what i did was buy a new psu. i cant believe it was my psu. once i changed it out it installed perfectly. it was the last thing i ever would have suspected.

 02/23/2014 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buckaroo104
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/20/2014

That's great Halyoder!

I changed the PS yesterday,  same problem.

ASUS got back to me.   Seems a few boards have an HDMI/DVI issue and this one might be one of them,  they what it RMA'd back.

Will chat with the folks I bought it from and see what the easiest replacement is.   

Cheers.



-------------------------

Asus A88X-Plus Rev 1.0; AMD A10 7700K  8Gb Crucial,  Samsung 480GB SSD, 600W Seasonic PS, Win 7 64.


 

 02/24/2014 12:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TRUE_candle
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 02/08/2014

Originally posted by: Buckaroo104 Tried again last night with the official chipset drivers from the ASUS website, again blank screen after the "Windows Starting", both HDMI and DVI have no signal  (couldn't check the VGA as have no monitor or cable for such).   This time both the mouse and keyboard stayed powered.

 

ASUS is still considering the problem.

 

Reloaded with the install image and the computer runs fine,  plays YouTube vids fine, surfs fine for hours.

 

Any new chipset driver, then no signal from DVI or HDMI.

 

Will wait a bit more,  would like to get this one figured out.

 

 

 

 

I can tell you that VGA will work. Mine works, but not HDMI

 02/24/2014 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TRUE_candle
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 02/08/2014

Originally posted by: Buckaroo104 Tried again last night with the official chipset drivers from the ASUS website, again blank screen after the "Windows Starting", both HDMI and DVI have no signal  (couldn't check the VGA as have no monitor or cable for such).   This time both the mouse and keyboard stayed powered.

 

ASUS is still considering the problem.

 

Reloaded with the install image and the computer runs fine,  plays YouTube vids fine, surfs fine for hours.

 

Any new chipset driver, then no signal from DVI or HDMI.

 

Will wait a bit more,  would like to get this one figured out.

 

 

 

 

Please tell us what PSU have you had before the new swap and what is the new one?

 

Thanks.

 

P.S. Wattage also please.

 02/24/2014 07:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Halyoder
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/18/2014

My old psu you was 850w some cheap brand it doesn't have a name in it but I've had it for over 7 years. The new one is CX750m cosair.

 02/24/2014 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TRUE_candle
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 02/08/2014

Originally posted by: Halyoder My old psu you was 850w some cheap brand it doesn't have a name in it but I've had it for over 7 years. The new one is CX750m cosair.

 

 

Mine is a brand new Seasonic X series 750W 80 plus gold. This one shouldn't be an issue, I think.

 02/24/2014 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Halyoder
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/18/2014

Yea maybe I didn't have a good connection with my old psu have you checked yours? I would never have thought my psu would have been my problem. Maybe it just wasn't connected all the way. Now the scary part is I want to try the beta drivers but I'm so scared it will mess up again.

 02/25/2014 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TRUE_candle
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 02/08/2014

Originally posted by: Halyoder Yea maybe I didn't have a good connection with my old psu have you checked yours? I would never have thought my psu would have been my problem. Maybe it just wasn't connected all the way. Now the scary part is I want to try the beta drivers but I'm so scared it will mess up again.

 

 

I don't even know how bad connection has to be, just to interfere an update of a driver... 

 

That is funny that you are scared to try beta driver now.

 

AMD come on, look at what you make your customers to go thru LOL

 

 

Anyhow, I am returning my ASUS mobo for now, that is my first step.

 02/26/2014 01:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buckaroo104
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/20/2014

After a chat with the tech at the store where I bought the combo, explaining my troubles,  they were willing to take the A88X-Plus and the 7700K back.

Feeling bold,  I upgraded to a A88X-Pro and a 7850K.

Put them in,  hooked up the hard drive that had the latest chipset drivers from ASUS for the previous A88X-Plus (this was the "one" that kept failing on the A88X-Plus, as I hadn't had time to reimage back to the image with the windows drivers)  and it worked!    

So far all is golden.   I loaded the chipset for the A88X-Pro and still good.   A nice little system.

ASUS appears to be right.   A bad board.    Though not conclusive as I changed the APU out too.    The A88X-Plus was a Rev 1.0;  the A88X-Pro was a Rev 1.01

PS is a Seasonic 650W, Gold.    They have been great for me.

Hope folks here get things worked out.

After a bit more run time,  I might try out the Beta's....  

 



-------------------------

Asus A88X-Plus Rev 1.0; AMD A10 7700K  8Gb Crucial,  Samsung 480GB SSD, 600W Seasonic PS, Win 7 64.


 

 02/26/2014 08:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
logiotek
Peon

Posts: 34
Joined: 02/23/2014

OK when you guys are talking about slower/retarded timings, do you just mean the basic timings tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS? Because there are way more timing settings to RAM that matter than that. It's easy to discount that fact and get carried away thinking you've tried everything.

The first thing you have to do to debug this kind of problem is run RAM at standard JEDEC timings. The only way to do this is to disabled the use of any XMP/AMP profiles from BIOS so that the BIOS has no choice but to use JEDEC timings. Usually all DDR3 RAM these days has JEDEC timing table for DDR3-1333 (666-667 MHz). Try resetting to BIOS "safe" defaults and start from scratch. Try to run only 2 DIMMs and make sure they are in dual-channel configuration (correct DIMM slots) as per motherboard-specific manual. Also for me sometimes reseating the DIMMs solves the problem.

Remember that most problems are usually fundamental in nature and are easy to fix, especially when you've swapped motherboard/APU/RAM and observing the same problem - it has to be YOU not the hardware.

I hope this helps.



-------------------------

  • APU: AMD A10-7850K OC (CPU @ 4.0GHz Turbo disabled, iGPU @ 960MHz, NB @ 1900MHz, VIDs @ Auto)

  • RAM: 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3-2400 AMD Radeon R9 Gamer R9316G2401U2K (Dual Rank DIMMs) @ AMP 2400MT/s 1.65V with manual optimizations: 11-12-11-27-1 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-CR), 37-313-8-16-9-9-29 (tRC-RFC-tRRD-tWR-tWTR-tRTP-tFAW), 15 (AOD: DcqBypassMax)

  • Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-F2A88XN-WIFI Rev 3.0, F4b BIOS

  • Memtest86+ overnight stable

AMD Support and Game » AMD Accelerated Processor Units (APU) » A10-7850k - Windows Will Not Load

<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
86482 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.