Topic Title: Need a Replacement for AMD A10-4600M and Radeon HD 7660G
Topic Summary: Can my CPU and Graphics be replaced?
Created On: 03/01/2014 07:17 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/01/2014 07:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fusionz - cloudz
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/01/2014

I need a replacement for My CPU and Graphics card because i dont get the power processing I need my computer sticks/freezes at time while I have 8GB of ram installed.

 

Here is a bit about my computer/CPU/Graphics:

 

 




-------------------------
"Beware"
 03/02/2014 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
logiotek
Peon

Posts: 34
Joined: 02/23/2014

I'd start with running Windows Memory Diagnostics as per http://www.rm.com/Support/TechnicalArticle.asp?cref=TEC3222505

Report back after and let me know if it found any problems.

On another note, did your laptop always have 8GB RAM? Or did you buy another 4GB stick of RAM yourself and installed it?



-------------------------

  • APU: AMD A10-7850K OC (CPU @ 4.0GHz Turbo disabled, iGPU @ 960MHz, NB @ 1900MHz, VIDs @ Auto)

  • RAM: 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3-2400 AMD Radeon R9 Gamer R9316G2401U2K (Dual Rank DIMMs) @ AMP 2400MT/s 1.65V with manual optimizations: 11-12-11-27-1 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-CR), 37-313-8-16-9-9-29 (tRC-RFC-tRRD-tWR-tWTR-tRTP-tFAW), 15 (AOD: DcqBypassMax)

  • Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-F2A88XN-WIFI Rev 3.0, F4b BIOS

  • Memtest86+ overnight stable

 03/03/2014 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fusionz - cloudz
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/01/2014

Originally posted by: logiotek I'd start with running Windows Memory Diagnostics as per http://www.rm.com/Support/TechnicalArticle.asp?cref=TEC3222505

 

Report back after and let me know if it found any problems.

 

On another note, did your laptop always have 8GB RAM? Or did you buy another 4GB stick of RAM yourself and installed it?

 

 

I bout it with 8 GB RAM

See Laptop Here



-------------------------
"Beware"
 03/03/2014 02:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fusionz - cloudz
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/01/2014

 The Windows Memory Diagnostic tested the computer's memory and detected no errors.

This is the result from the test.. Think I got it thought out. I normally have chrome open with 70+ tabs and memory usage from taskmgr is Off the ceiling.



-------------------------
"Beware"
Statistics
88867 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.