Topic Title: GA-F2A55M-HD2 & A66400k
Topic Summary: monitor gets NO signal
Created On: 03/15/2014 01:33 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/15/2014 01:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parkygis
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/15/2014

Hi. I just built a new machine, but my monitor does not get signal.  I thought MB was defected, thus I replace new one, but same result. so, I am not able to install OS yet. of course the monitor just works fine with another computers.

Here is my list.

Graphics Card
- No graphic card


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- do not know

Operating System
- No OS Yet

Issue Details
- No signal on monitor
- replace with a new MB & CPU but still does not get signal.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- gigabyte GA-F2A55M-HD2

Power Supply

- inland 400w ATX ils-400R2

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- LG flatron
- VGA

Applications and Games

- NA

CPU Details
- -AMD A6 6400k

Motherboard BIOS Version
- do not know


System Memory Type & Amount
- include specific brand & model

Additional Hardware
- no pci & pcie  card

Additional Details
- i have power on machine, just cannot see anything on the monitor.

 03/15/2014 02:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Do you have access to a discrete card?

Are you seeing that power is going to the APU cooling fan and drives ?

Do you any audio beeps during power on?

I would start with the card, otherwise RMA the MB is the first thing. 



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 03/15/2014 09:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parkygis
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/15/2014

thaks for your quick response.  I thougjt the mb is not cpmpatiable with the apu.  but I noticed that some store selling this combination.  I still do not know why it does not work. 

----------------------------

Do you have access to a discrete card?

 - i do not have one now

Are you seeing that power is going to the APU cooling fan and drives ?

 - yes, i see power is going to apu cooling fan and drives.  fan works and i see light on usb memory for a half seconds when i pluged in

Do you any audio beeps during power on?

 - nope, I do not understand why it does not beep

I would start with the card, otherwise RMA the MB is the first thing. 

Statistics
86413 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.