Topic Title: CPU or GPU limited here?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/19/2014 03:39 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/19/2014 03:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ultra_flare
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/19/2014

I got my new computer with an AMD A10 5750M @2.50 GHz and decided to play some games on it. Installed skyrim, but I realized on medium settings I get around 20-25 FPS in cities. That's only a few more frames than my old laptop with an Intel Pentium B940 @ 2.00 GHz got. Both use integrated graphics. Surely something must be wrong here? Full specs:

AMD A10 5750M @ 2.50 GHz (turbo to 3.50)

AMD Radeon HD 8650G integrated graphics

Windows 8.1 64 Bit

8 GB RAM

1 TB HDD

 04/21/2014 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xen0sys
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 04/16/2014

Do you have latest drivers installed?

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/latest-catalyst-windows-beta.aspx

Resolution also makes a big difference I have found. Try to match your monitors resolution to the resolution you were using on the laptop for a better test.

 04/21/2014 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ultra_flare
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/19/2014

Installed the latest drivers from AMD. No gain at all unfortunately. Perhaps 1-2 frames at the best in Skyrim. While most games run better than on my old Pentium, Team Fortress 2 seems to run worse, with massive lag spikes when a control point changes hands.

 04/22/2014 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xen0sys
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 04/16/2014

Did you completely uninstall the old drivers before installing the new driver?

Did you try matching the resolution? Maybe go for an even lower resolution until you get FPS into the 30+ range?

 

What speed is your memory and how much do you have?

 04/22/2014 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ultra_flare
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/19/2014

Yes I uninstalled before installing because I read it was recommended to do that. I have matched the resolution of my previous computer, and matched all if not most of the in game settings. I have 8 GB RAM but do not know how to check it's speed.

 04/22/2014 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xen0sys
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 04/16/2014

You can check the speed in the BIOS.

Your APU will do DDR3-1866 so if what you have isn't that, you should be able to safely overclock 100-200mhz. You should also check your receipt to verify the rated speed on the memory.

I have 2133mhz yet my motherboard defaulted it to 1600. I didn't technically overclock it to 2133 since that is a supported speed but I did have to manually set it in the BIOS.

You should check out: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/memory-bandwidth-scaling-trinity,3419.html



Edited: 04/22/2014 at 04:50 PM by Xen0sys
 04/23/2014 03:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ultra_flare
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/19/2014

Ok I couldn't find anything in my BIOS, but I googled the RAM product number and found out its 1600 and single channel. That could be my problem because I read APU's like dual channel RAM.

 04/23/2014 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xen0sys
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 04/16/2014

Yes that could be the problem, do you have a link to the memory?

 04/25/2014 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 805
Joined: 01/05/2013

Wouldn't fiddle too much with the memory...not that much benefit from increasing speed in most applications, especially gaming.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/25/2014 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Feyburn
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/25/2014

Originally posted by: UcouldBrong Wouldn't fiddle too much with the memory...not that much benefit from increasing speed in most applications, especially gaming.

 

This would be correct assuming that he was using a standard CPU/dGPU, but such is not the case. You want the fastest RAM your board can support as well the lowest latency. Also you will want to go in and assign more RAM to the iGPU on your A10 in the BIOs as well. Generally it only gives you 1GB to work with standard and you should use 2GB or better.



-------------------------

AMD A10-7850K/MSI A88X-G45/G.Skill Sniper 8BG DDR3-2133 CL9/Seagate 1TB Hybrid Drive/Lite-ON DVD/CD Combo Drive/Rosewill Galaxy-03/Corsair CX750M/Windows 7

Statistics
85708 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 8 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.