Topic Title: Can NOT get Dual Graphics enabled!
Topic Summary: A10 APU and R7 250
Created On: 05/08/2014 11:45 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/08/2014 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCGUY112887
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/08/2014

I picked up a micro ITX Gigabyte GA-F2A88XN-WIFI, the A10-7850K, and a low profile Sapphire R7 250. The idea is a MICRO gaming rig and so far it's going well, other than the fact that I can NOT get Dual Graphics (their new name for Crossfiring the APU and PCI-E video card) working.

I know I am supposed to see it in the CCC, but the option is not there. Both devices show up in Device Manager just fine.  In fact, whichever device I do not have my screen connected to shows up as "Disabled Device" in CCC.

I've updated to the latest BETA Bios for the motherboard, still no help. I have the BIOS set to Force the integrated graphics, and matched the ram use to my R250. Regardless of BIOS settings that I can find, no help.

I KNOW these things can do Dual Graphics and I know the motherboard supports it. I've tried the 14.2, .3, .4 beta drivers and .4 WHQL drivers. All act the same, no option for it.  I use the AMD cleaner/reboots/etc, no help.

I can verify in GPU-Z as well that I am NOT in any kind of Crossfire mode, they do not seem to be working together. I do not get the performance boost that I should be seeing.  I typically stay connected via HDMI to the R250 card right now because it seems to perfom better in BF4 than when I have it plugged into the onboard HDMI port.

What in the world is wrong?!?

Note - I have this thread going as well...
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?p=7677766#post7677766

Also I have been using references of people running this setup (with simply a different video card size/motherboard).

Some interesting tidbits here as well for the same setup...

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=475&threadid=171488



Edited: 05/09/2014 at 12:37 AM by PCGUY112887
 05/09/2014 02:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkcurse
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/03/2014

Dual graphics is only available for Oland based R7 250s. I suspect your R7 250 is not really an R7 250 but a rebranded  Carpe Verde card.

 05/09/2014 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCGUY112887
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/08/2014

Hey,

As far as I know, yes it is a rebranded/revamped card as most of the R7 240/R7 250's are.  However, Dual Graphics is supposed to work with the HD 7xxx series as well, plus these models.  There are several people on YouTube/hardware forums making the A10 + R7 builds and using Dual Graphics just fine.

I'm wondering if motherboard support is to blame, see this other thread here with very similiar ussues and similiar build.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=483&threadid=173493&enterthread=y

 05/09/2014 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Regvic
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/14/2014

1. Use 14.3, not 14.4 which is broke for dual graphics

2. RAM must be overclocked for Dual Graphics option to appear.

 

Default of 1600 MHz will not give dual graphics option.  I overclock at 2133 MHz.  I am using Gigabyte GA-F2A88XM-D3H  with R7 250 (Oland).  Simply adjusted BIOS RAM settings to 1.65v/2133 MHz (Profile 2), Dual graphics option came straight up and is very stable.  Extensively stress tested and is working great.

 05/09/2014 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCGUY112887
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/08/2014

Thanks for the input.  I don't like how the MB sees 1600Mhz as stock, since 2133mhz is stock speeds.  It also has no idea what the stock voltages should be which I find wild.  I actually have mine running at 2400mhz however, still no option for Dual Graphics.  I've used 14.2, 14.3, and 14.4 as well they have all had the exact same issue?

 05/09/2014 11:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkcurse
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/03/2014

So, using GPU-Z can you please verify that both your GPU's are called Oland (for the R7-250) and Spectre (for the iGPU)? Because Dual Graphics for the new Kaveri APUs only specifically support Oland based cards.

FYI, I've got the same motherboard as you have and I've got Dual Graphics running with the 13.25 drivers (or the ones that you can get from Gigabyte's site). *DO NOT* use 14.4. It will break Dual Graphics.

 

Pps: You linked my thread lol!

 05/10/2014 12:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCGUY112887
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/08/2014

Hah sorry didn't even realize...

I do indeed have a rebranded card... but wouldn't those other ones you see in reviews be the same way however?  It've seen it may be because of the GDDR5 card instead of DDR3 as well.

I'm gonna be really upset if there is no way to run this setup when it clearly appears that I should be able to do so.  I've never had any drivers other than the 14 series so I'll grab the old ones and test it out.

 05/10/2014 12:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12367
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you're going to use a dedicated card then you should just go with the 260X or 270X. Much greater power than dual graphics without any headaches.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/10/2014 12:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCGUY112887
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/08/2014

I get what you are saying however that isn't the point of this thread at all.  I want a very small case and I'm using the Antec 150 little ITX case.  The R7 250 is the "best compatible" card that you can get low profile that SEEMS like it should totally run Dual Graphics with the Kaveri.  This card is literally brand freaking new, and it was a huge pain to get because I got it ~1 month ago right before it was officially on anyones page.

If it wasn't for that I'd just have a bigger case and an R9 or something else in there.  This thing is TINY and that's why I like it.  I also have some heat issues right now but that's another issue...

Does anyone have any do*****entation that says this isn't going to work?  I haven't seen anything regarding not working with Cape Verde cards since isn't that what the HD7xxx is?  Which is supposed to Dual Graphics with this.  I guess I just don't get how you could have some R7 250 cards be Cape Verde, then some be Spectre, yet AMD never mentions anything other than it doing "dual graphics with R7".  Hell I wanted the R7 250 and fought for it so I could get the GDDR5 which I thought would be better and ensured I got a model that had 512 cores to match.

Anyways, tried the 13.25 drivers from Gigabytes page.  It doesn't seem to want to do crap with my R7 250, as the CCC is totally gimpped with these.  Just curious, when running dual graphics do you have HDMI plugged into the motherboard or into the add-in card?  Her is the screenshot with 13.25 installed.

 05/10/2014 03:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkcurse
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/03/2014

Here are mine:

iGPU

dGPU

CCC

 

And as for compatibility, I couldn't find any "official" statements from AMD's site but I found this chart

compatibility

and based on personal experience, it works on my setup



Edited: 05/10/2014 at 04:04 AM by darkcurse
 05/12/2014 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCGUY112887
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/08/2014

Thanks for the update.  I guess this is indeed the most solid lead as for this not doing as it should.  I thought I did good getting GDDR5 vs DDR3 and 512 shader cores vs 384 but apparently not.

I'll see if anyone has found a method to get this going... yet.  Maybe someone that sees this thread!

 05/12/2014 05:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkcurse
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/03/2014

*fingers crossed* I'm actually hoping they'll do what they did in the past and somehow enable Dual Graphics with like an R9 or something in the near future

 05/23/2014 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCGUY112887
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/08/2014

Are there any hopes or tricks to somehow get someone at AMD to look at this?  Other than being on their official forum and all...

I'm sitting here downloading the Battlefield 4 Community Test Environment sad knowing I will only be using my R7 250 because my shiny new GPU had a technicality with dual graphics that I don't even think was published when this was all planned/purchased.

I really want to be on the Mantle using train as opposed to Direct X but my performance actually suffers with it.  It sounds to work better with dual cards right now... but the dream is using the GPU, APU, and Mantle.

 05/29/2014 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCGUY112887
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/08/2014

Installed 14.6 beta today... and I wonder if someone from AMD is listening since I suddenly now have the option to turn it on!

However, even though it's on I get no performance boost.  Checked the GPU clocks, my APU is never activated...

 

 05/29/2014 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkcurse
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/03/2014

Yeah with all the issues I've been having with 14.4, I've just gotten the 14.6 beta installed. Hopefully this works now

 

Ps: Does the dual graphics icon thing show up when you play games that support it? I think if you right-click the icon in the notification tray, you can set it to show the icon when DG is active

 05/30/2014 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCGUY112887
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/08/2014

I was not aware of the configurable icon, but I see it now.

Just did a bit more testing.  If I run my HDMI from my motherboard instead of my R7 250, I can actually get both GPU's going!  I can verify this via GPUz logs.

So at least we are getting somewhere, but it does indeed have issues when it kicks both GPU's on.  In the GPUz stress test, it stutters badly but it kicks up both GPUs.

In Battlefield 4, it works with Mantle but with very poor performance, ~30fps average.  With a single GPU alone I can get 40-60fps with Mantle (but it seems to have big frame rate drops even then as you walk around).

With DirectX, the graphics are very corrupt looking and I often get a Windows message regarding how the AMD drivers have crashed and have reloaded sucessfully.  This is only with Dual Graphics.

So yeah, getting somewhere... maybe I need to play with these Frame Pacing settings or something else?

 06/02/2014 06:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkcurse
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/03/2014

AFAIK frame pacing only has two options, on or off. I don't have any games which support mantle/DG so I'm not sure although I think I read somewhere its kinda broken with Mantle and DG.

 06/10/2014 05:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCGUY112887
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/08/2014

Just an update...

I've fiddled around with this some more, finally saw the F4 update for my BIOS and installed that as well.  Re-did my overclock, and my Dual Graphics option is still there and enabled (when using the HDMI on the motherboard ONLY!).

I also noticed that I didn't get the Dual Graphics options until I overclocked my RAM.

Regardless, with DirectX now I can run games anywhere between 50-70fps average now!  Full 1080p as well, Medium settings.  Honestly this is what I thought my A10 was going to do out of the box since it was advertised with Battlefield, but the performace hasn't quite gotten there.  But hey at least now my Dual Graphics seem to work, without Mantle that is.

Lets see what the next driver release brings us!

Statistics
84881 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.