Topic Title: Minecraft black squares and texture glitch? with AMD Radeon HD 8570D
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/21/2014 09:00 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/21/2014 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maggardo
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/17/2014

So, I recently built a computer last week. I got it to work, and I have been using it. So the other day, I tried to play Minecraft. I got an error, because I didn't install the drivers for it. I went onto the official AMD website, and downloaded the drivers. I installed the Display Driver to my computer. After doing that, there is these crazy texture glitches on Minecraft, World of Tanks, and a few other games. Also, there is few glitches on the start button.

Graphics Card: AMD A8-6600K Quad-Core CPU with Radeon HD 8570D

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Currently, my Driver version is 14.4. I have not installed any other versions of Catalyst, as my computer is newly built.

Operating System

Windows 7 (64-bit)

Issue Details

Mainly, I'm having graphic/texture glitches in some of the games I play. Also, the YouTube videos I watch, have these crazy little green lines in them. And I'm having some issues with my Start Menu.

If you look on the right of this picture, there is these little dots on there. That only pops up after installing the display driver.

Motherboard or System Make & Model

GIGABYTE F2A55M-HD2

Power Supply

Corsair Builder Series CX 439 Watt ATX/EPS 80 Plus certified Power Supply

http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Builder-Series-EPS-80-certified/dp/B0092ML1SC/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1400719654&sr=8-1&keywords=Corsair+430

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used

VIZIO 32 Inch HDTV

Connection is HDMI

Applications and Games

Minecraft, World of Tanks, You Have to Win this Game, etc.

CPU Details

AMD Quad-Core A8-Series APU A8-6600K

I've overclocked it once. But, it's currently not overclocked.

Motherboard BIOS Version

I don't know what my BIOS version is. But I'm pretty sure, it's the latest BIOS update from GIGABYTE.

System Memory Type & Amount

Crucial Ballistix Sport 8GB Single DDR3 1600 MT/s (PC3-12800) CL9 @1.5V UDIMM 240-Pin Memory BLS8G3D1609DS1S00

Additional Hardware

I have 2 Internal Hard drives. 1 of them is a 500GB Toshiba hard drive. The other is a Western Digital Blue Caviar 250GB HDD.

Additional Details

I checked for Viruses the other night, and my system was clean.

 

 05/21/2014 09:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Is that power supply enough? At that resolution?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/22/2014 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maggardo
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/17/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Is that power supply enough? At that resolution?

 

 

Yeah. I'm pretty sure it does. But, I decided to set my resolution down. And my problem is still not fixed.

Statistics
84158 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.