Topic Title: Computer blackscreens after using the Catalyst software
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/15/2014 12:52 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/15/2014 12:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cory08
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/15/2014

When I try to start Minecraft I get a error saying I need to update my graphics drivers. I downloaded the Catalyst software and then rebooted. After seeing the "Starting Windows" page my computer goes to a black screen. Im getting very annoyed because I have had my PC built for a week and cant use it. Here are the specs...

AMD A10-7850K Quad-Core Processor

MSI A88XM-E45 Micro ATX FM2+ Moherboard

Corsair Dominator Platinum 8GB

Seagate Barracuda 1TB

Corsair Builder 430W 80+ Bronze

 

 06/15/2014 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4002
Joined: 01/27/2008

Yes, with win8.1 and almost the same motherboard and cpu. I get the same thing with cat 13.12, 14.4 and 14.6. Can't seem to find a solution to this.

I've tried removing all amd drivers with driver fusion in safe mode, installing the chipset and then the vid driver. It's become a real PIA and not sure what step to take next.

 

To get back to where you were, you need a "repair disk" so  you can access the last restore point.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 06/15/2014 06:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4002
Joined: 01/27/2008

Turns out it was the DVI connection.

Swapped to VGA and it's all good using 14.6betav1



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 06/23/2014 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kueche
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/23/2014

i have a similar Problem but from vga to dvi .... i have only an vga Monitor on this Workstation ... without the driver no problem, but if i install catalyst (included the 14.6beta1) no VGA signal after loading driver ... only dvi

i get the pc to an other place and test it with an dvi monitor TADA ... so i bring booth monitors on them switch the dvi in Control Center off and VGA to Primary ... shut down ... unplug dvi ... switch on .... back screen ...

 

... so i bring back the system to blank w7 64 bit SP1 with all updates .. with vga standart w7 driver ugly optik but it runs .. i use the ORIGINAL DVD delivered by mainboard Manufactor (Gigabyte) and install all from the DVD ... he says reboot .... after new boot i can see w7 logo loading up to the point they load the Graphics driver .... blub no signal 

 

 

- Mainboard GIGABYTE F2A55M-DS2 Rev. 3.0 

- Bios Version FD

- CPU A4-6320

- WIN7 64 bit

- MS-TECH LC-01 Rev. B | Micro ATX Desktop + 400 Watt PSU http://www.ms-tech.de/ger/index.php/product/detail/pdcid/79/pdid/162

- 500 GB sata3

 

 

 

UPDATE 24.06.14

I contact the GIGABYTE support also and they give me an solution to UPDATE the bios to version FE 

it helps now all fine



Edited: 06/24/2014 at 11:13 AM by kueche
 06/24/2014 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4002
Joined: 01/27/2008

that's intersting Kueche, I noticed MSI's comment on my Mobo's BIOS update was for improved VGA compatibility. Unfortunately not so good for DVI.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
84242 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.