Topic Title: AMD A8 5600K Display resolution problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/26/2014 07:53 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/26/2014 07:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marin
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/26/2014

I have recently bought this APU and install Windows 7 ultimate. And my screen resoluton was set to 1600x900. I have Full HD display so when i set resolution to 1920x 1080 my display goes blank and gives me a message ''Not suported''. Max resolution that i can set is 1680x1050. Display is connected via VGA cable because my display supports only VGA. Can you please help me? 

 06/26/2014 07:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Space Beer
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/24/2014

Have you installed Catalyst drivers?



-------------------------

AMD A10-7850K --- ASUS A88XM-PLUS --- 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2133Mhz --- Toshiba 500GB --- Cooler Master N200 --- Super Flower SF-450P14HE --- openSUSE 13.1 & Win 8.1

 06/26/2014 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marin
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/26/2014

Yes the latest version. I.have install vindows 8.1 pro today and i.have the same problem. 

 06/26/2014 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hOttt
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/25/2014

Can you please post your TV model and the cable that you are using? Have you tested with another cable (Another vga cable, hdmi, component)? Have you tested the cable in another TV?

 06/26/2014 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marin
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/26/2014

I have Acer G225HQV PC Monitor. And this monitor suports only VGA cable connection.I did not tested with another cable, but i have tried to connect to external graphics card and that works. This graphics card is HD 5450. 

 06/27/2014 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1001
Joined: 11/22/2010

You bought A8 5600K which has AMD Radeon HD 7560D built on its dye, why would you use a dedicated HD 5450?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 06/27/2014 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marin
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/26/2014

Beacuse i had to use thic card to set resolution to 1680x1050, beacuse before windows booted i get ''not suported'' notification. And after that i unpluged dedicated card. Is ther a problem with my motherboard maybe, or with MB settings or BIOS? MB is Gigabyte F2A78M-DS2


Statistics
84262 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.