Topic Title: Purchased AMD memory and it's not the same as advertised...
Topic Summary: Is this counterfeit memory, or old memory or what?
Created On: 12/20/2013 02:48 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/20/2013 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaznv
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/20/2013

I purchased 16gb 4x4gb of memory.  The timings on the website say these are 1866 9/10/9/27 and run at 1.5v....  this was confirmed with my board's QVL.

 

The sticks I got, have the exact same stock number, but printed on the chips are 10/11/11/30 and 1.65v... when I installed them on my board they came up 1600, not sure if that part is normal or not b/c I ran them dual channel, but the timings shouldn't be off and the voltage shouldn't I'm pretty sure.

 

I've tried calling AMD, sat on hold for 1hr, then were told I have to call the Memory dept, I've called them 4 days in a row, there is NEVER an opportunity to hold, and can only leave a message which I've done for 4 days and they have not returned my call.

 

I don't know what to do about it, except flame AMD on my channel, and return the memory. 

 12/20/2013 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 922
Joined: 11/22/2010

Did you enable XMP (extreme memory profile) in bios? By default, even my 2133's run at 1600mhz.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/20/2013 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

Or even set the timings manually? Either way, you won't notice any different between 9/10/9/27 and 10/11/11/30 on a desktop with a discrete card.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/20/2013 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaznv
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/20/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Or even set the timings manually? Either way, you won't notice any different between 9/10/9/27 and 10/11/11/30 on a desktop with a discrete card.

 

I'm not using a video card, using built in, planning on using one later, but that's the reason i paid more for the fast mem.

 12/20/2013 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaznv
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/20/2013

Originally posted by: zipsi Did you enable XMP (extreme memory profile) in bios? By default, even my 2133's run at 1600mhz.

 

 

Yup, I did mention in my OP that perhaps that part of the install (1600 default) was normal, but after using XMP, they would not increase to 1866 w/o turning on turbo (A10 6800k) until I OC'd with the ASUS software... but can anyone explain the timings/voltage on the chips not matching the spec sheet?

 

I really don't want to run Turbo all the time, and should be able to get 1866 on an 1866 compatible board without OC'ing the CPU shouldn't I?

 12/20/2013 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

And setting the timings manually results in instability?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/20/2013 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaznv
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/20/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion And setting the timings manually results in instability?

 

Frankly, this is my first build, and also my first time OC'ing... I only used the Auto settings because since I don't know what the heck I'm doing, I didn't want to fry anything... 

I could set those manually, but before I do, I need to sort out this issue of WHAT the chips I have are supposed to be set to... the AMD spec sheet says it's 9/10/9/27 and 1.5v  the chips themselves say 10/11/11/30 and 1.65v printed on them... so until I sort that out, I don't want to manually change anything without knowing what the heck I'm doing... maybe that sounds lame but I can't afford to replace this stuff and don't want to make a mistake.

 

And no, when i set them to AUTO Turbo, they do run at 1866. but the timings under RAMMon say they are 10.7/11.7/11.7/32.3   but when I run the A10 at 4100 Stock, they run at 1600

 12/20/2013 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

Maybe I need to be more direct. SET THE TIMINGS MANUALLY. Read This article

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/21/2013 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaznv
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/20/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Maybe I need to be more direct. SET THE TIMINGS MANUALLY. Read This article

 

Although this helped a TON, thanks for that share, and I did manually set them and they are sticking !!  Thanks for that one bro! HOWEVER, it doesn't answer my initial question... although the timings that are printed on the label of the RAM do match the profile and are confirmed in cpu-z, they are not the same as the timings provided on the AMD website.  So although I'm setting them to the "profile 1" on the bios, they are coming up 10-11-11-30 @ 1.65v and not the advertised 9-10-10-27 @ 1.5v.  

I've been told and seen on several sites that I'll never notice the difference, why are 9 CAS vs 10 CAS more expensive... so really I now need to know if these are bogus chips... I did notice that RAMMon reported that these chips don't have any data reported back for the "Manufactured" field and the Serial # field says "0x0".  Does any one have other AMD memory chips they can run RAMMon on and let me know what their chips say?

 

Customer "Service" UPDATE:
I finally sent AMD an email and got a call from a phone number w/o Called ID, they didn't leave a message, but then responded to the email berating me that I'd left several messages that didn't have any details about my issue (their message doesn't ask for details, only my name and phone number) and that they had tried to call me several times (lie, they only called that one time) and that my phone message said they needed to be in a group (which it does, but also says leave a message to get in a google group several times)  ANYWAY...  Now it's been a week and AMD still has not addressed my issues.  

 12/21/2013 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

Does it matter? Who's to say some peon in Taiwan didn't slap the wrong sticker on it? Who's to say some idiot in the warehouse didn't pick up the wrong memory kit and send it to you? Just forget about it and go on your way.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/21/2013 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaznv
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/20/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Does it matter? Who's to say some peon in Taiwan didn't slap the wrong sticker on it? Who's to say some idiot in the warehouse didn't pick up the wrong memory kit and send it to you? Just forget about it and go on your way.

 

Damn, thought you were pretty kewl, right up to there, thanks for the help but please don't troll my post.

a. It matters to me, that's why I posted it, and if it's counterfeit you should care IHMO.

b. It's not the wrong sticker, it has the "correct" stock number on it.

c. It's not the wrong memory kit, becuase I can't find these timings on any sticks AMD makes.

 12/22/2013 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Netrick
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 08/28/2012

The 10/11/11/30 at 1.65v specifications sounds like AMD's Gamer series memory but those are DDR3 2133 speed and therefore more expensive.

Personally, I would probably go ahead and keep the memory you were sent if they do not cause any issues. However, if you are not happy with the memory, then by all means send them back. Though they may work perfectly fine, satisfaction with the purchase is what really matters.

I don't believe AMD actually makes this memory so their Memory dept customer support may be a bit lacking compared to their other products. It certainly sounds like you are having trouble communicating with them. It may not be worth the trouble if you are just going to return the memory.

Best of luck.



-------------------------

Intel i7- 3770 CPU / Intel DZ77GA-70K Motherboard / MSI R6950 Twin Frozr III GPU / Corsair HX850W PSU / Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, Windows 8 Pro 64-bit, Ubuntu 64-bit

 12/22/2013 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Sprite Maker

Posts: 3496
Joined: 03/01/2009

Originally posted by: rollaznv
Originally posted by: black_zion Does it matter? Who's to say some peon in Taiwan didn't slap the wrong sticker on it? Who's to say some idiot in the warehouse didn't pick up the wrong memory kit and send it to you? Just forget about it and go on your way.

 

 

 

Damn, thought you were pretty kewl, right up to there, thanks for the help but please don't troll my post.

 

a. It matters to me, that's why I posted it, and if it's counterfeit you should care IHMO.

 

b. It's not the wrong sticker, it has the "correct" stock number on it.

 

c. It's not the wrong memory kit, becuase I can't find these timings on any sticks AMD makes.

 

You got the Gamer series memory. Which is better . 

http://www.radeonmemory.com/pdf/RG2133.pdf

No reason to really send it back you were shipped more expensive memory.

Part Number: AG316G2130U1Q
Specs: DDR3, 2133MHz, CL11, 1.65V, Unbuffered, Spec Sheet PDF
Timings: 2133MHz, 10-11-11-30, 1.65V

So someone made a mistake and send you more expensive , faster memory.  I don't really see an issue. If you want the slower memory then contact your retailer and have them let you return it. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 12/23/2013 02:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaznv
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/20/2013

Originally posted by: Netrick The 10/11/11/30 at 1.65v specifications sounds like AMD's Gamer series memory but those are DDR3 2133 speed and therefore more expensive.

 

Personally, I would probably go ahead and keep the memory you were sent if they do not cause any issues. However, if you are not happy with the memory, then by all means send them back. Though they may work perfectly fine, satisfaction with the purchase is what really matters.

 

I don't believe AMD actually makes this memory so their Memory dept customer support may be a bit lacking compared to their other products. It certainly sounds like you are having trouble communicating with them. It may not be worth the trouble if you are just going to return the memory.

 

Best of luck.

 

 

It's not gamer memory, I tried to run it at 2133 and it's bugged my game out.  AMD got in touch with me today saying it's not their memory, so I'm gonna do a charge back on it, and get me something else... not sure if I want AMD memory now... took a week to get an answer from their support, but they did give me a free copy of RAM disk... so that's nice. worth $15 bucks so I guess that's something.

 03/20/2014 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bshultz0930
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/09/2014

It probably bugged your game out because the rest of your system shouldn't be running ram that high. You, in fact, did receive the gamer series ram. In my opinion, your worried about how fast your ram is but the rest of your system can't handle it, and it's not worth it, your washing your ram out. I run a fx-8350, crosshair v formula z mobo, and 2 r9 290's with 16gb of ram. It's timed at 1866, and I would never be able to tell the difference between 1866 and 1600. I understand your doing what you are due to the principal of things, but facts are you received a better set of ram and your build can't handle it when it's set to its speed. 

 03/20/2014 02:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaznv
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/20/2013

Originally posted by: bshultz0930 It probably bugged your game out because the rest of your system shouldn't be running ram that high. You, in fact, did receive the gamer series ram. In my opinion, your worried about how fast your ram is but the rest of your system can't handle it, and it's not worth it, your washing your ram out. I run a fx-8350, crosshair v formula z mobo, and 2 r9 290's with 16gb of ram. It's timed at 1866, and I would never be able to tell the difference between 1866 and 1600. I understand your doing what you are due to the principal of things, but facts are you received a better set of ram and your build can't handle it when it's set to its speed. 

 

 

Nope, I'm running an ASUS FM pro board that will run 2400 mem, and I did NOT get the gamer series ram because AMD confirmed this memory was NOT manufactured by Dataram, and Dataram was the only company licensed to make AMD sticks.  These sticks clearly said "SMI" as the Manufacturer.  I did get 2400 ram and can tell the difference between 1866 and 2400 running builtin video. I understand now that if I were running with a good video card I probably would not notice the diff but I can with my build.

 04/11/2014 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Damric
Cookie Monster

Posts: 453
Joined: 05/18/2008

Dataram doesn't make the AMD memory. Patriot does. Dataram makes the ramdisk software. Regardless, you are very uninformed customer and it's your own fault that you bought parts thinking that you could overclock before you did any research. You lack the knowledge to even set up your RAM manually at it's stock settings, yet you are trying to overclock. Next time just pay someone else to do it if you can't be assed to google a bit.



-------------------------
If your aunt had balls, she'd be your uncle.
 04/12/2014 01:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaznv
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/20/2013

Originally posted by: Damric Dataram doesn't make the AMD memory. Patriot does. Dataram makes the ramdisk software. Regardless, you are very uninformed customer and it's your own fault that you bought parts thinking that you could overclock before you did any research. You lack the knowledge to even set up your RAM manually at it's stock settings, yet you are trying to overclock. Next time just pay someone else to do it if you can't be assed to google a bit.

 

Lolz, if you read the post in it's entirety, you'd be more informed... These sticks were manufactured by SMI, they are NOT approved to make ram for AMD and an AMD exec told me so personally. They are not AMD memory period and that was the whole point of my posting.

 04/12/2014 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Damric
Cookie Monster

Posts: 453
Joined: 05/18/2008

Originally posted by: rollaznv
Originally posted by: Damric Dataram doesn't make the AMD memory. Patriot does. Dataram makes the ramdisk software. Regardless, you are very uninformed customer and it's your own fault that you bought parts thinking that you could overclock before you did any research. You lack the knowledge to even set up your RAM manually at it's stock settings, yet you are trying to overclock. Next time just pay someone else to do it if you can't be assed to google a bit.

 

 

 

 

Lolz, if you read the post in it's entirety, you'd be more informed... These sticks were manufactured by SMI, they are NOT approved to make ram for AMD and an AMD exec told me so personally. They are not AMD memory period and that was the whole point of my posting.

 

 

Look Son, I've forgotten more about overclocking and RAM tuning than you will ever hope to know. Now be on your way before I pick up my whoop stick.



-------------------------
If your aunt had balls, she'd be your uncle.
 04/12/2014 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollaznv
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/20/2013

 

 

 

Look Son, I've forgotten more about overclocking and RAM tuning than you will ever hope to know. Now be on your way before I pick up my whoop stick.

 

 

You seriously don't have anything to offer to the thread except trolling? The RAM isn't approved, that's why it didn't perform the way it should have, my lack of uberness (which I openly admitted) had nothing to do with the sticks not oc'ing. Go take your low-self esteem and bully someone in school.

Statistics
81022 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.