Topic Title: upgrade ram on my motherboard...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/10/2014 03:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/10/2014 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
simONE
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/10/2014

I have 4 gb 2*2 Corsair DDR3 XMS DHX.

 

My motherboard is a Sapphire PURE 790GX AM3 PC-AM3RS790G

I would like to replace my current  4 gb 2*2 ram modules, with 8 gb 4*4.

What do you recommend ?

my motherboard supports up to DDR3 1333 modules, excuse my bad English but I am Italian.

motherboard link: http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/product_index.aspx?psn=0001&pid=250&lid=1

 02/10/2014 05:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Forum Moderator

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/27/2012

http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/SAPPHIRE-memory/SAPPHIRE+-+All+Models/PC-AM3RS790G-upgrades.html

 

Page 8 of the manual says you can install 2Gb in each memory slot for a maximum of 8GB

http://us.dl.sapphiretech.com/archive/gm/drivers/PC-AM3RS790G-manual_20090625_8772.pdf



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


 


Senior Engineering Technician (AEET).

 02/10/2014 06:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Then why does it say max 16GB on the spec sheet?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 02/10/2014 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Update2Computer
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/05/2014

Originally posted by: simONE I have 4 gb 2*2 Corsair DDR3 XMS DHX.

 

 

 

My motherboard is a Sapphire PURE 790GX AM3 PC-AM3RS790G

 

I would like to replace my current  4 gb 2*2 ram modules, with 8 gb 4*4. What do you recommend ? my motherboard supports up to DDR3 1333 modules, excuse my bad English but I am Italian.

 

motherboard link: http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/product_index.aspx?psn=0001&pid=250&lid=1

 

 

From link:

[quote] Dual Channel DDR3 memory technology
4 * 240-pin DDR3 DIMM slots
Supports DDR3 800/1066/1333 non-ECC ,un-buffered memory, module to 1600/1800/2133 can use
Max.16GB[/quote]

 

It might possible that DDR3 memory modules (a dual channel kit) with 1600 MHz would be cheaper then to go for the slower 1333MHz as it is more in use for today's CPU from both Intel and AMD.  Memory controller (IMC) is integrated on your CPU, so it will depend on which CPU you have on your AM3 MB. From link/quote you can see that your MB should be able to handle that speed.

Buy well from the larger brand like Cruicial, Kingston, Corsair to be sure that you get good quality. To keep your CPU accessing (IMC) your RAM in dual channel mode, it is best to use only 2 slots out of your four.

 02/11/2014 05:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
simONE
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/10/2014

my motherboard supports up to 16 gb of ram 4*4gb, I would only use 8 gb of ram 2*4GB using dual channel.

 

example:

http://www.corsair.com/us/memory-by-product-family/xms-classic/cmx8gx3m2a1333c9.html

my problem is that I do not know whether to buy the xms ddr3 or another model with DHX connector ... I would only use corsair.

my motherboard supports 1333mhz, but I would have to buy the Corsair Dominator 1600 mhz

 

I'm afraid that my motherboard problems with 1600 mhz RAM.

 

p.s. my current configuration

  • Motherboard: Sapphire PURE 790GX AM3 PC-AM3RS790G AMD 790GX Chipset + AMD SB750 Chipset
  • CPU: AMD Phenom X4 965 Black Edition 3.40 GHz
  • Video Card: ASUS AMD Radeon HD 5870 1 GB GDDR5
  • RAM: 4 GB (2*2GB) DDR3 XMS DHX Corsair
  • PSU: Corsair HX 1000 w Modular supply
  • BD-RE: Pioneer BDR-208EBK BD-XL
  • SSD: Corsair Force LS 120GB
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
  • Case: Thermaltake Element S 
you think it is a good PC ?


Edited: 03/13/2014 at 03:29 PM by simONE
 02/11/2014 10:15 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12457
Joined: 04/17/2008

My advice would be to buy another kit of the RAM you already have for a total of 8GB, because you're not going to notice any difference with 16GB unless you make extensive use of Photoshop, CAD/CAM programs, or if you run a server.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/11/2014 01:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Forum Moderator

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/27/2012

Originally posted by: zipsi Then why does it say max 16GB on the spec sheet?

No idea, I just looked at the manual, some manufacturers also have a QVL, Asus does this, Biostar will also do this...

I work with specifications all day long, and sometimes the specs don't jive with the manual...



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


 


Senior Engineering Technician (AEET).

 03/13/2014 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
simONE
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/10/2014

I purchased the 4x2 corsair dominator  CMP8GX3M2A1600C9


I need to change some settings from the BIOS?

For now everything works ...

 

every time you turn on the PC for 1 second ago a "slight beep", there is a message:

"BANK INTERLEAVE REQUESTED BUT NOT ENABLED"

Checking NVRAM...

 

 

 



Edited: 03/13/2014 at 05:10 PM by simONE
Statistics
85327 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.