Topic Title: Dual monitors not working with FirePro V4900
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/28/2013 07:00 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/28/2013 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nickyseven
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/28/2013

Hi Guys, I need a little technical wizardry with my new FirePro set up. I just bought the V4900 and I'm having trouble getting both of my monitors working on it. One of them works fine but my computer isn't detecting the second one. 

The first monitor is connected via DVI-D cable directly to the card's DVI output - which works fine.

The second is thru the DisplayPort -> DVI adapter which was included with the card. 

I know both monitors are functioning correctly because I can swap them out and they both work. 

I have two ViewSonic VX2035wm monitors

FirePro V4900

Windows 7 Home 64 Bit

AMD 8-Core FX-8350 Vishera Processor

This is the driver i've installed:

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/fire/Pages/fire_win7-64.aspx#2

 

Thank you guys in advance for your help!

 01/28/2013 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I suggest you contact AMD as this is a gaming forum, we deal with desktop cards (Radeons) and have experience with those.

There is a contact AMD link somewhere in the bottom of the page, and also more links in the FAQ section.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/12/2013 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smeeler
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/12/2013

I ask this because I am confused. Is this not the AMD FirePro Graphics forum???

 08/13/2013 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
George@AMD
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 09/10/2012

The V4900 has two display ports on it. What happens if you move the second display to the other display port? Are you even able to get the second display detected in Windows “screen resolutions”? Ensure that your display is set to DVI/digital mode and not on Analog/VGA/d-sub.

 



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care
The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied

Statistics
88873 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.