Topic Title: linux multidisplay setup
Topic Summary: monitor not detected
Created On: 03/26/2013 07:17 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/26/2013 07:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pheanex
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/26/2013

 

The facts from linux CCC:

BIOS

Date 12/03/10 03:23

Version 013.008.000.009.039303

Part Number 113-HD697ACNF-V1  

Memory

Type GDDR5

Clock 1375 MHz

Size 2048 MB

Bandwidth 176,0 GByte/s

BUS

Graphics Capability PCI Express 2.0

Maximum Setting x16

Core Clock 880 MHz

Software

Driver Packaging Version 8.982.13-120719a-143676C-ATI

2D Driver Version 8.98.2

Catalyst™ Control Center Version 2.15

RandR Version 1.3

OpenGL

OpenGL Provider Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

OpenGL Renderer AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series

OpenGL Version 4.2.11762 Compatibility Profile Context


The Setup:

I have a 3 Monitors attached to a HD 6970 (DVI/DVI/MiniDP) and have another 2 Monitors attached to a Nvidia Grafics card (I can give u the details to it if you need).


The Problem:

Im running the same hardware setup with windows and linux. In windows everything runs fine. CCC decets the other monitors and i can use them fine. In linux the CCC does not detect the other monitors at all => cant use the other 2 monitors.


Can you give me some hints how to deal with this problem?

I can supply you with further information if you need.

 03/26/2013 09:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

You probably have to create a custom xorg.conf file with all the video cards and attached screens. X has to know somehow what it can/has to use. Googling "linux multiple video cards" and similar stuff will give you hints how to do it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/05/2013 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pheanex
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/26/2013

I think i need some further guidance with the xorg.conf

my current xorg.conf file looks like:


Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
    Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
    Option        "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
    Option        "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
    Option        "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "0-DFP1"
    Option        "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
    Option        "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
    Option        "DPMS" "true"
    Option        "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
    Option        "TargetRefresh" "60"
    Option        "Position" "0 0"
    Option        "Rotate" "left"
    Option        "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "0-DFP11"
    Option        "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
    Option        "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
    Option        "DPMS" "true"
    Option        "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
    Option        "TargetRefresh" "60"
    Option        "Position" "1080 449"
    Option        "Rotate" "normal"
    Option        "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "0-DFP10"
    Option        "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
    Option        "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
    Option        "DPMS" "true"
    Option        "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
    Option        "TargetRefresh" "60"
    Option        "Position" "3000 449"
    Option        "Rotate" "normal"
    Option        "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
    Driver      "fglrx"
    Option        "Monitor-DFP1" "0-DFP1"
    Option        "Monitor-DFP11" "0-DFP11"
    Option        "Monitor-DFP10" "0-DFP10"
    BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "amdcccle-Device[2]-1"
    Driver      "fglrx"
    Option        "Monitor-DFP1" "0-DFP1"
    BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
    Screen      1
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "amdcccle-Device[2]-2"
    Driver      "fglrx"
    Option        "Monitor-DFP11" "0-DFP11"
    BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
    Screen      2
EndSection

#trying to get the nvidia card to work
Section "Device"
    Identifier  "nvidia-Device-0"
    Driver      "nvidia"
    VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
    BusID       "PCI:3:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
    Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
    DefaultDepth     24
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Virtual   4920 1920
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "amdcccle-Screen[2]-1"
    Device     "amdcccle-Device[2]-1"
    DefaultDepth     24
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "amdcccle-Screen[2]-2"
    Device     "amdcccle-Device[2]-2"
    DefaultDepth     24
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection


lspci shows me:


...

02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Cayman XT [Radeon HD 6970]
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation G84 [GeForce 8600 GS] (rev a1)

...


Can u give me some hints?

 04/07/2013 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
code78
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/07/2013

I'm trying multidisplay with HD7970, configuration is ok but driver is broken.

My 2nd display is fully unusable, how ever I can move my mouse to 2nd display but not open any windows etc. My old card 6970 works perfectly but seems that there's some major issues with latest drivers + beta.

I'm quite pissed off atm since I'm investing every year for latest graphic card lots of money and drivers are not most likely working so need to consider change Nvidia in future.

Trying with Xinerama drops totally graphics acceleration and window managers are running "compatibility mode" without graphical effects

I've been compiling latest beta13 myself and done basically all but not coding my own driver.

Here's screenshots :

1st display as normal and as it should be
2nd display: with X cursor instead of arrow
2nd display: popup menu works (right click) when filemanager controls desktop
2nd display: folder creating is possible but keyboard input doesnt work, all input goes active window of display 1
2nd display: Properties window from folder, no window decorations etc, window can be moved but not to 1st display 
This is how it SHOULD be, photo is taken with distribution provided drivers and high load averages all the time 

Here's my xorg.conf:

 

Section "ServerLayout"

Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"

Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0

Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[0]-1" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"

EndSection

 

Section "Module"

EndSection

 

Section "Monitor"

Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"

Option    "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"

Option    "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"

Option    "DPMS" "true"

EndSection

 

Section "Monitor"

Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-1"

Option    "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"

Option    "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"

Option    "DPMS" "true"

EndSection

 

Section "Device"

Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"

Driver      "fglrx"

BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"

EndSection

 

Section "Device"

Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-1"

Driver      "fglrx"

BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"

Screen      1

EndSection

 

Section "Screen"

Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"

Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"

Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"

DefaultDepth     24

SubSection "Display"

Viewport   0 0

Depth     24

EndSubSection

EndSection

 

Section "Screen"

Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-1"

Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-1"

Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-1"

DefaultDepth     24

SubSection "Display"

Viewport   0 0

Depth     24

Virtual 3840 1080

EndSubSection

EndSection

 

EDIT:

I've been tested this in Ubuntu 10.12 and Fedora 18 and the result is exactly same. 

 



-------------------------

AMD FX 8350 X8 @ 4.4Ghz, Antec KÜHLER H2O 1220 Cooler, 32Gb RAM, 4 Tb WD Black, AMD Sapphire HD7970, Crosshair V Formula-Z , Fedora 18+Windows 8 Pro

 04/07/2013 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7278
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: code78 I'm trying multidisplay with HD7970, configuration is ok but driver is broken.

My 2nd display is fully unusable, how ever I can move my mouse to 2nd display but not open any windows etc. My old card 6970 works perfectly but seems that there's some major issues with latest drivers + beta.

I'm quite pissed off atm since I'm investing every year for latest graphic card lots of money and drivers are not most likely working so need to consider change Nvidia in future.

Trying with Xinerama drops totally graphics acceleration and window managers are running "compatibility mode" without graphical effects

I've been compiling latest beta13 myself and done basically all but not coding my own driver.

Here's screenshots :

1st display as normal and as it should be 2nd display: with X cursor instead of arrow 2nd display: popup menu works (right click) when filemanager controls desktop 2nd display: folder creating is possible but keyboard input doesnt work, all input goes active window of display 1 2nd display: Properties window from folder, no window decorations etc, window can be moved but not to 1st display  This is how it SHOULD be, photo is taken with distribution provided drivers and high load averages all the time 

Here's my xorg.conf:

Section "ServerLayout"

Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"

 

Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0

 

Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[0]-1" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"

 

EndSection

 

 

 

Section "Module"

 

EndSection

 

 

 

Section "Monitor"

 

Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"

 

Option    "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"

 

Option    "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"

 

Option    "DPMS" "true"

 

EndSection

 

 

 

Section "Monitor"

 

Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-1"

 

Option    "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"

 

Option    "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"

 

Option    "DPMS" "true"

 

EndSection

 

 

 

Section "Device"

 

Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"

 

Driver      "fglrx"

 

BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"

 

EndSection

 

 

 

Section "Device"

 

Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-1"

 

Driver      "fglrx"

 

BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"

 

Screen      1

 

EndSection

 

 

 

Section "Screen"

 

Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"

 

Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"

 

Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"

 

DefaultDepth     24

 

SubSection "Display"

 

Viewport   0 0

 

Depth     24

 

EndSubSection

 

EndSection

 

 

 

Section "Screen"

 

Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-1"

 

Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-1"

 

Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-1"

 

DefaultDepth     24

 

SubSection "Display"

 

Viewport   0 0

 

Depth     24

 

Virtual 3840 1080

 

EndSubSection

 

EndSection

 

 

Hijacking a post is frowned upon. Start your own thread if you have a issue.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/07/2013 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
code78
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/07/2013

 

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: code78

 

 

Hijacking a post is frowned upon. Start your own thread if you have a issue.

 

This is not hijacking, this is related. Also working xorg.conf provided. I wonder why some ppl writes a post when have really not anything helpful to say related to topic. Isn't it better to have related stuff together instead of having 10s of threads a bit similiar?



-------------------------

AMD FX 8350 X8 @ 4.4Ghz, Antec KÜHLER H2O 1220 Cooler, 32Gb RAM, 4 Tb WD Black, AMD Sapphire HD7970, Crosshair V Formula-Z , Fedora 18+Windows 8 Pro

 04/08/2013 09:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Originally posted by: code78

This is not hijacking, this is related. Also working xorg.conf provided.


It is the manner in which you posted that has left people concerned that you are hi-jacking the thread.  This thread is for the OP, and their specific issue.  Help the OP resolve their issue.  If you have a similar issue, explain that, but help the OP resolve their issue.  Use your issue to help the OP with theirs.

Do not use the OP's issue to help with yours.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 04/08/2013 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pheanex
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/26/2013

So far, noone has helped OP ;-)

Lets not waste our time with hijacking accusations but giving useful tipps/comments, which noone has supplied yet?

@code78 im sorry i dont see how this helps? Can you maybe more specific in how it does?

@all i guess i need someone walking this through with me step by step or providing a specific tutorial on how to do this.

 04/09/2013 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
code78
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/07/2013

Originally posted by: pheanex  

The Setup:

 

I have a 3 Monitors attached to a HD 6970 (DVI/DVI/MiniDP) and have another 2 Monitors attached to a Nvidia Grafics card (I can give u the details to it if you need).

 


The Problem:

 

Im running the same hardware setup with windows and linux. In windows everything runs fine. CCC decets the other monitors and i can use them fine. In linux the CCC does not detect the other monitors at all => cant use the other 2 monitors.

 


Can you give me some hints how to deal with this problem?

 

I can supply you with further information if you need.

 

What does  xrandr output show? Is there all monitors visible or just main screen?

What does aticonfig --query-monitor show ?

Usefull commands for creating a working config for 3 displays:

aticonfig --enable-monitor=lvds,crt1 --effective=now

You just need to change lvds,crt1 to correspond ports where you have your monitors connected.

There's in aticonfig parameters to add monitors+screens from command line with correct port name.

aticonfig --help shows parameters to be used, I have no more myself ati driver installed because it ocassionally crashes my windowmanager so I cannot provide yet more accurate information about config, but I will when there's next beta / release available of the driver and I need to install it again.

Hope these tips will help you, I will update my post when I have aticonfig + driver again installed



-------------------------

AMD FX 8350 X8 @ 4.4Ghz, Antec KÜHLER H2O 1220 Cooler, 32Gb RAM, 4 Tb WD Black, AMD Sapphire HD7970, Crosshair V Formula-Z , Fedora 18+Windows 8 Pro

 04/09/2013 10:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pheanex
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/26/2013

 

xrandr:

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 4920 x 1920, maximum 4920 x 1920
DFP1 connected 1080x1920+0+0 left (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 298mm
   1920x1080      60.0*+
   1680x1050      60.0 
   1400x1050      60.0 
   1600x900       60.0 
   1280x1024      60.0 
   1440x900       59.9 
   1280x960       60.0 
   1280x800       59.8 
   1152x864       60.0     75.0 
   1280x768       59.8 
   1280x720       59.8 
   1024x768       70.1     60.0 
   800x600        60.3     56.2 
   640x480        67.0     59.9 
DFP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP4 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP5 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP6 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP7 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP8 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP9 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP10 connected 1920x1080+3000+449 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 298mm
   1920x1080      60.0*+
   1680x1050      60.0 
   1400x1050      60.0 
   1600x900       60.0 
   1280x1024      60.0 
   1440x900       59.9 
   1280x960       60.0 
   1280x800       59.8 
   1152x864       60.0     75.0 
   1280x768       59.8 
   1280x720       59.8 
   1024x768       70.1     60.0 
   800x600        60.3     56.2 
   640x480        67.0     59.9 
DFP11 connected 1920x1080+1080+449 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 298mm
   1920x1080      60.0*+
   1680x1050      60.0 
   1400x1050      60.0 
   1600x900       60.0 
   1280x1024      60.0 
   1440x900       59.9 
   1280x960       60.0 
   1280x800       59.8 
   1152x864       60.0     75.0 
   1280x768       59.8 
   1280x720       59.8 
   1024x768       70.1     60.0 
   800x600        60.3     56.2 
   640x480        67.0     59.9 
CRT1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)


aticonfig --query-monitor:

Error: option --query-monitor is not supported when RandR 1.2 is enabled!


considering the use of aticonfig: am i right if i assume aticonfig can just configure a monitor if i can see the monitor in ccc (amdcccle)? Because there i just see my usual 3 but not the one attached to the other grafic-card (nvidia). In windows ccc shows me the other monitors too, but not in linux.

I am currently using Debian testing and it seems like there has been an update on fglrx yesterday.(http://packages.qa.debian.org/f/fglrx-driver.html)Does this help you or anyone?

 04/09/2013 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
code78
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/07/2013

xrandr sees all 3 monitors but aticonfig no, there might be some bug or some weird reason why ATI driver is behaving like that, usually it sees all connected monitors. You can try to "wake up" your graphic card by unplugging / plugging back monitors, it helped me longer time ago to solve 3 monitors problem a bit older card.

Does this command line work for you, just copy paste it as it is:

xrandr --output DFP1 --auto --output DFP10 --auto --right-of DFP1 --output DFP11 --auto --right-of DFP10

Send output in case of any error

 



-------------------------

AMD FX 8350 X8 @ 4.4Ghz, Antec KÜHLER H2O 1220 Cooler, 32Gb RAM, 4 Tb WD Black, AMD Sapphire HD7970, Crosshair V Formula-Z , Fedora 18+Windows 8 Pro

 04/10/2013 06:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pheanex
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/26/2013

your xrandr command works, although its in wrong order then.

To clarify, because i think u might not see the problem yet.

I have 3 monitors working right know, even within ccc (amdcccle) everything is fine so far.

The problem is i want to add another graphic-card and connect ANOTHER 2(3+2=5) monitors to that new graphic card. And the linux version of ccc does not recognize the other graphiccard(nvidia) with the attached monitors (although the windows version does).

I just want to make the linux driver behave and work like the windows driver. That is why i came here to maybe get the attention of some driver-people. If iam not at the right place here, please tell me where to go to ;-)

 04/11/2013 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
code78
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/07/2013

I think such setup in Linux is not that straight forward as it is in windows as framework in Windows differs a lot how things are working in Linux.

I think only way is to do config manually, 1st fglrx driver connected monitors to work together & then nvidia monitors. Best maybe is to do Nvidia config so you get those 2 monitors fully functioning and then merge manually working ati config & working nvidia config. Then rest of the stuff can be adjusted with xrandr if needed.

 



-------------------------

AMD FX 8350 X8 @ 4.4Ghz, Antec KÜHLER H2O 1220 Cooler, 32Gb RAM, 4 Tb WD Black, AMD Sapphire HD7970, Crosshair V Formula-Z , Fedora 18+Windows 8 Pro

Statistics
86473 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.