Topic Title: Crossfire in Ubuntu 13.04 on 2 7950 with driver 13.4
Topic Summary: Crossfire in Ubuntu 13.04 on 2 7950 with driver 13.4
Created On: 08/10/2013 04:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/10/2013 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goddard
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 08/10/2013

I am trying to get crossfire working on my 2 7950's.  So far I have installed the driver from the AMD website and it works great without crossfire enabled, but since I have only 1 monitor it is pretty pointless to have 2 video cards unless I can put them into crossfire mode.

 

Any advice on how to get crossfire working?

 08/16/2013 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kent@AMD
Grinding Levels

Posts: 127
Joined: 01/10/2013

In the Catalyst software, you should have the option for CrossFire (or CrossFireX) right there with the other CCC options. Just make sure that you have the CrossFire bridge adapter connected to both cards, and if it's not automatically enabled, the CCC software should have the option above Preferences.



-------------------------
AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.
 08/16/2013 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goddard
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 08/10/2013

Thanks for the reply.  I have used the command line configuration utility as well as the GUI and enabled crossfire with the bridge attached results in my screen freezing in Ubuntu 13.04. 

Here is a repost I made from askUbuntu.com - http://askubuntu.com/questions/327249/2-amd-7950s-do-not-work-in-crossfire-mode

"

I have 2 7950 graphics cards. I have tried to get them working in crossfire mode in several different ways all ending the same. The computer boots to the login screen and then just freezes.

In order to break my computer out of this I have to open my case and disconnect the crossfire cable and boot and then reconnect it to try another method.

I tried the ubuntu additional drivers section and tried both version of the proprietary.

I even downloaded the drivers directly from the AMD website and it will not work.

Anyone have any insight on how to get this thing working?

I am only using 1 display and running Ubuntu 13.04.

EDIT : Small update it appears if I let it sit there long enough the system unfreezes, but if I move the mouse a bit it freezes again. I didn't really see what happen after this.

"

I can help debug if you want.

 11/07/2013 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goddard
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 08/10/2013

This is still an issue and is even more important now that we are getting more games I want to play like Metro Last Light and other Steam games.

 11/07/2013 11:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goddard
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 08/10/2013

extra info

 

>aticonfig --lscs
    Candidate Combination:
    Master: 1:0:0
    Slave: 7:0:0
    CrossFire is disabled on current device
    CrossFire Diagnostics:
    CrossFire can work with P2P mapping through GART
    Dongle Capabilities: support PASSTHROUGH |INTERLINK_SW_AFR | INTERLINK_AUTO_AFR | INTERLINK_BLACKING | INTERLINK_SUPERAA

>watch -n10 aticonfig --adapter=all --odgt --odgc
>aticonfig --lsch

Multiple GPU chain for adapter 0, status: Crossfire is enabled
  0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
  1. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
>

One command says its enabled and the other says it isn't

 

Here is my GPU load data

 

Every 10.0s: aticonfig --adapter=all --odgt --odgc      Thu Nov  7 20:01:11 2013


Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 43.00 C

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 54.00 C

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    950           1250
             Current Peak :    950           1250
  Configurable Peak Range : [300-1200]     [150-1575]
                 GPU load :    34%

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    950           1250
             Current Peak :    950           1250
  Configurable Peak Range : [300-1200]     [150-1575]
                 GPU load :    99%

 11/08/2013 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goddard
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 08/10/2013

I played Metro Last Light with both the cards installed and the crossfire cable, but it eventually just froze like it normally does.

 11/08/2013 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goddard
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 08/10/2013

I paid 1300 dollars for 4 cards and I can't even get them working...please help

 11/08/2013 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Linux gaming is still so unmature I wouldn't expect something that doesn't work under windows work under linux. Also consider that there is not a single game on linux that requires even a single 7950, so buying 4 of them was completely unnecessary.

Buying 4 of those would also be unnecessary under windows even running the most demanding game, if you have only one monitor. So many cards would be useful for an eyefinty config made out of 6 movie threater-sized (including resolution...) monitors. This all is now only good for epeen enlargement.

I suggest you return 3 of your cards to the store as they can do nothing but heat up your room and make enormous electricity bills. Or buy 5 more giant monitors, so you can use the cards. Your current config makes no sense regardless of the freezing issue.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/08/2013 02:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goddard
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 08/10/2013

I don't want to discourage others from posting, but my friend I think you are reading to much into what I said and are drawing conclusions that aren't warranted.

 

I want to use the 4 in 2 computers I have.  Each of these computers are using high resolution monitors.

 

I prefer to get HIGH fps and if you have seen the benchmarks in most games even with the newest AMD video cards like the 290X you don't get even 60 FPS with high settings.  You get very close to 60 FPS, but not 60.

 

Sure if you are talking 1080p, but I have at least 4 times that resolution.

Statistics
88839 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.